Paver patio cost in Burlington, VT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,100 – $5,650
- Per sq ft
- $10.50 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #110
- 1 = most expensive
Burlington homeowners pay roughly $3,100 to $5,650 to install a paver patio at 300 sq ft, or $10.50 to $17.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Burlington is 3% higher. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.01 an hour in the Burlington area, 6% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Burlington, VT, standard level
$3,850 to $4,850
About $12.50 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 62% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,600 |
| Labor | $2,400 | $3,050 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $250 |
| Total | $3,850 | $4,850 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Burlington, VT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 33% |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,700 | $3,550 | 62% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $180 | $350 | 4% |
| Total | $3,100 | $4,350 | $5,650 | 100% |
What is behind the Burlington number
Labor is 62% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Burlington the blended ratio comes out at 1.07.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Burlington metro is 97.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,450, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.9) and land at $0 to $350.
Planning more than one job in Burlington?
Because every project leans on different trades, Burlington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +4% and retaining wall −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +3% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,150 | +2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,050 – $13,300 | −1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,550 – $15,200 | level |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Burlington bid
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Burlington against nearby metros and the rest of Vermont
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $4,100 to $4,700 across Burlington and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VTthis page | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | |
| Albany, NY140 miles | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,600 | +5% |
| Manchester, NH140 miles | $3,050 – $5,600 | $4,350 | level |
| Utica, NY140 miles | $3,250 – $5,850 | $4,550 | +4% |
| Portland, ME150 miles | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,100 | −6% |
| Pittsfield, MA160 miles | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,700 | +8% |
| Vermont (statewide) | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,300 | −2% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −3% |
Across 300 US metros, Burlington comes in at #110 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Burlington is 2% above the Vermont figure.
Burlington is the only Vermont metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Cities with a workforce like Burlington's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PA | 120,480 jobs | $2,950 – $5,300 | $4,150 | −5% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $2,850 – $5,150 | $4,000 | −8% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −14% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | −4% |
Cost by quality level and size in Burlington
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Burlington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,100 to $4,100
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,850 to $4,850
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,600 to $5,650
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,050 | $1,900 – $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,900 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,650 – $3,500 | $3,300 – $4,200 | $3,950 – $4,850 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,100 – $5,450 | $5,100 – $6,400 | $6,100 – $7,400 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,250 – $10,700 | $10,100 – $12,600 | $12,000 – $14,400 |
When to schedule paver patio in Burlington
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Burlington Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Burlington (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 145 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Burlington gets about 38 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 88 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, April and August are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 8 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 29 | 13 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 14 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 24 | 2.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.1 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 61 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 32 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
Optional extras in Burlington
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Burlington by the average of the local wage index (1.07) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $310 – $1,550 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Burlington is 1.07 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.00 and $28.38 an hour. About 460 work in the metro. That is 38.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $29.84 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $29.64 and $32.00 an hour. About 40 work in the metro. That is 3.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.47 an hour, which is 19% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.99 and $24.79 an hour. BLS counts 600 of them working in the area, 49.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.38 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $250. At the 25th percentile ($23.00) it shrinks by about $55. The total moves by 5.6% or 1.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,150 jobs in the Burlington-South Burlington area. That makes it the 182nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $23.00 | $24.01 | $28.38 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $29.64 | $29.84 | $32.00 | $29.87 | 1.00 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $18.99 | $22.47 | $24.79 | $18.82 | 1.19 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,850 to $4,850 for Burlington, VT is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Burlington, VT, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Burlington, VT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Burlington: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,100 to $5,650 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,850 to $4,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Burlington?
About $10.50 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Burlington or Albany?
Albany is 140 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,600, which is 5% more than Burlington ($4,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?
About 62% at the midpoint, or $2,700 out of $4,350. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Burlington?
$4,100 to $7,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Burlington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $350 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Burlington expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Vermont?
Burlington is 2% above the Vermont statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint).
+What do construction laborers earn in Burlington?
The BLS median is $24.01 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.00 to $28.38.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,100 to $4,100 and premium work $4,600 to $5,650. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Burlington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Burlington?
$310 to $1,550 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Burlington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020