Retaining wall cost in Burlington, VT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,050 – $13,300
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $35 – $64.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #138
- 1 = most expensive
Burlington homeowners pay roughly $7,050 to $13,300 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $35 to $64.50 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Burlington is almost level. Building materials run about 3% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 97.3).
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Burlington, VT, standard level
$8,950 to $11,400
About $44 to $55.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,200 | $6,150 |
| Labor | $4,600 | $5,000 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $8,950 | $11,400 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Burlington, VT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,150 | $7,600 | 51% |
| Labor | $4,300 | $4,800 | $5,300 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $250 | $450 | 2% |
| Total | $7,050 | $10,200 | $13,300 | 100% |
Why Burlington prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Burlington wages are 1.02 times the national level. Labor makes up about 47% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Burlington metro is 97.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,150, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.9) and land at $50 to $450.
Planning more than one job in Burlington?
Because every project leans on different trades, Burlington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sod installation runs +7% and inground pool level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,650 | +3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,600 – $3,500 | +7% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,050 – $10,100 | +1% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $36,200 – $113,000 | level |
When to schedule retaining wall in Burlington
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Burlington Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Burlington (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 145 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Burlington gets about 38 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 88 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, April and August are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 8 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 29 | 13 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 14 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 24 | 2.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.1 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 61 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 32 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Burlington is 1.02 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.84 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $29.64 and $32.00 an hour. About 40 work in the metro. That is 3.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.00 and $28.38 an hour. About 460 work in the metro. That is 38.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.85 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.00 and $30.71 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 27.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.00 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $170. At the 25th percentile ($29.64) it shrinks by about $15. The total moves by 1.7% or 0.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,150 jobs in the Burlington-South Burlington area. That makes it the 182nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $29.64 | $29.84 | $32.00 | $29.87 | 1.00 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.00 | $24.01 | $28.38 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $27.00 | $28.85 | $30.71 | $28.78 | 1.00 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
How Burlington compares
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Albany is the priciest of the group at $11,300. Portland is the cheapest at $9,400.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VTthis page | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | |
| Albany, NY140 miles | $8,000 – $14,600 | $11,300 | +11% |
| Manchester, NH140 miles | $7,150 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +1% |
| Utica, NY140 miles | $7,900 – $14,500 | $11,200 | +10% |
| Portland, ME150 miles | $6,350 – $12,500 | $9,400 | −8% |
| Pittsfield, MA160 miles | $8,050 – $14,500 | $11,300 | +11% |
| Vermont (statewide) | $6,900 – $13,200 | $10,000 | −2% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +1% |
Across 300 US metros, Burlington comes in at #138 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Burlington is 2% above the Vermont figure.
Burlington is the only Vermont metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Cities with a workforce like Burlington's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PA | 120,480 jobs | $6,900 – $13,300 | $10,100 | −1% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $6,700 – $12,800 | $9,750 | −5% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $6,200 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −10% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | −1% |
Why two Burlington quotes can differ
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Burlington
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Burlington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$7,050 to $9,550
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,950 to $11,400
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,800 to $13,300
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,550 – $4,900 | $4,550 – $5,900 | $5,550 – $6,900 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,850 – $3,950 | $3,700 – $4,800 | $4,500 – $5,600 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,650 – $7,700 | $7,200 – $9,250 | $8,700 – $10,800 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,450 – $11,400 | $10,700 – $13,700 | $12,900 – $15,900 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,950 to $11,400 for Burlington, VT is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Burlington, VT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Burlington: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Burlington?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,050 to $13,300 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,950 to $11,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Burlington?
About $35 to $64.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Burlington or Albany?
Albany is 140 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 11% more than Burlington ($10,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $4,800 out of $10,200. Materials are 51% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Burlington?
$5,650 to $10,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Burlington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $450 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Burlington expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Vermont?
Burlington is 2% above the Vermont statewide estimate ($10,000 at the midpoint).
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Burlington?
The BLS median is $29.84 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.64 to $32.00.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Burlington?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,050 to $9,550 and premium work $10,800 to $13,300. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Burlington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Burlington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.