Paver patio cost in Erie, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $2,950 – $5,300
- Per sq ft
- $9.80 – $16.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #161
- 1 = most expensive
Erie homeowners pay roughly $2,950 to $5,300 to install a paver patio at 300 sq ft, or $9.80 to $16.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Erie is almost level. Construction laborers earn a median of $22.35 an hour in the Erie area, 1% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Erie, PA, standard level
$3,650 to $4,600
About $12 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 60% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,650 |
| Labor | $2,150 | $2,750 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $220 |
| Total | $3,650 | $4,600 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Erie, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,800 | 37% |
| Labor | $1,750 | $2,450 | $3,200 | 60% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $160 | $320 | 4% |
| Total | $2,950 | $4,150 | $5,300 | 100% |
Why Erie prices look the way they do
Labor is 60% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Erie the blended ratio comes out at 0.96.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Erie metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,500, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $0 to $320.
Cost by quality level and size in Erie
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Erie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,950 to $3,900
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,650 to $4,600
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,350 to $5,300
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,400 – $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,700 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,350 | $3,150 – $3,950 | $3,750 – $4,600 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,900 – $5,150 | $4,850 – $6,050 | $5,750 – $7,000 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,850 – $10,200 | $9,600 – $11,900 | $11,300 – $13,600 |
Related projects, priced for Erie
Because every project leans on different trades, Erie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, stamped concrete runs +1% and wood deck −2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,000 | level |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,000 | +1% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,900 – $13,300 | −2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,400 – $14,900 | −2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,200 | level |
Is Erie cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Cleveland is the priciest of the group at $4,600. Youngstown is the cheapest at $4,100.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PAthis page | $2,950 – $5,300 | $4,150 | |
| Youngstown, OH75 miles | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −1% |
| Cleveland, OH75 miles | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,600 | +11% |
| Buffalo, NY95 miles | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,500 | +10% |
| Akron, OH95 miles | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,500 | +10% |
| Pittsburgh, PA115 miles | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | +9% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | +6% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Erie comes in at #161 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Erie is 6% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +12% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | +9% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | +4% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | +7% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $3,100 – $5,550 | $4,300 | +5% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | +4% |
Cities with a workforce like Erie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −9% |
| Burlington, VT | 120,150 jobs | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | +6% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +2% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $2,850 – $5,150 | $4,000 | −3% |
When to schedule paver patio in Erie
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Erie (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 112 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 21 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 28 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 38 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 64 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 37 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 40 | 28 | 4.2 | Cold |
Optional extras in Erie
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Erie by the average of the local wage index (0.96) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 0.99. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Erie
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Erie is 0.96 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.35 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.41 and $26.60 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 44.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.24 an hour, 5% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $23.54 and $35.21 an hour. About 40 work in the metro. That is 3.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $17.60 an hour, which is 6% below the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $16.05 and $20.89 an hour. BLS counts 870 of them working in the area, 72.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($26.60 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $240. At the 25th percentile ($18.41) it shrinks by about $220. The total moves by 5.8% or 5.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,480 jobs in the Erie area. That makes it the 181st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $18.41 | $22.35 | $26.60 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $23.54 | $28.24 | $35.21 | $29.87 | 0.95 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $16.05 | $17.60 | $20.89 | $18.82 | 0.94 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.96 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,650 to $4,600 for Erie, PA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Erie, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Erie: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Erie?
For 300 sq ft, expect $2,950 to $5,300 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,650 to $4,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Erie?
About $9.80 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?
Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,100, which is 1% less than Erie ($4,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?
About 60% at the midpoint, or $2,450 out of $4,150. Materials are 37% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Erie?
$3,900 to $7,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Erie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $320 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Erie expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Erie is 6% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Erie?
The BLS median is $22.35 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.41 to $26.60.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Erie?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,950 to $3,900 and premium work $4,350 to $5,300. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Erie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Erie?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Erie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020