Concrete patio cost in Erie, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,250 – $4,000
- Per sq ft
- $4 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #133
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Erie area: $1,250 to $4,000 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Permit and fee costs follow the local price level, which sits 9% below the US average.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Erie, PA, standard level
$2,050 to $3,150
About $6.45 to $9.65 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $940 | $1,200 |
| Labor | $990 | $1,700 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $2,050 | $3,150 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Erie, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $760 | $1,050 | $1,350 | 40% |
| Labor | $450 | $1,350 | $2,250 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $200 | $360 | 8% |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,600 | $4,000 | 100% |
Where the Erie price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Erie wages are 1.00 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Erie is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,050 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.0: $45 to $360.
Optional extras in Erie
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.00 for Erie, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.00) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $900 – $3,000 |
Is Erie cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Erie. Youngstown is the lowest at about $2,600 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 75 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PAthis page | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | |
| Youngstown, OH75 miles | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | −1% |
| Cleveland, OH75 miles | $1,250 – $4,250 | $2,750 | +6% |
| Buffalo, NY95 miles | $1,300 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +5% |
| Akron, OH95 miles | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +5% |
| Pittsburgh, PA115 miles | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,750 | +4% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +3% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | level |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Erie ranks #133 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Erie is 3% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Elsewhere in Pennsylvania
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +4% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,750 | +4% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,750 | +4% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +3% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +1% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −11% |
| Burlington, VT | 120,150 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +3% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −3% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −11% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete patio pricing in Erie
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Erie. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,250 to $2,350
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,050 to $3,150
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,900 to $4,000
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $450 – $900 | $780 – $1,250 | $1,100 – $1,550 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $820 – $1,550 | $1,400 – $2,100 | $1,950 – $2,700 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,650 – $3,050 | $2,700 – $4,100 | $3,750 – $5,200 |
Related projects, priced for Erie
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Erie wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, stamped concrete comes out highest (+1%) and paver patio lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,000 | +1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,300 | −2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,400 – $14,900 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,200 | level |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | level |
Specs and site conditions that change a Erie bid
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Who does the work: Erie trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Erie the blend is 1.00.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.27 an hour, 3% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.98 and $29.08 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.35 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.41 and $26.60 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 44.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.33 an hour, 6% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.37 and $36.03 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 44.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.90 an hour, 3% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $32.99 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 23.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $20 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $130. That is a swing of roughly 5.0% to 0.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Erie has 120,480 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 181st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.98 | $28.27 | $29.08 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.41 | $22.35 | $26.60 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $22.37 | $27.33 | $36.03 | $29.12 | 0.94 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.42 | $27.90 | $32.99 | $28.78 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.00 | |||||
The best months for concrete patio in Erie
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Erie are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 21 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 28 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 38 | 3.5 | Cold |
| May | 68 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 64 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 37 | 3.8 | Cold |
| Dec | 40 | 28 | 4.2 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,050 to $3,150 for Erie, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Erie, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Erie: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Erie?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,250 to $4,000 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,050 to $3,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Erie?
About $4 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?
Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,600, which is 1% less than Erie ($2,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $1,350 out of $2,600. Materials are 40% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Erie?
$820 to $2,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Erie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $360 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Erie expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Erie is 3% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($2,700 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Erie?
The BLS median is $28.27 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.98 to $29.08.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Erie?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,350 and premium work $2,900 to $4,000. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Erie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Erie?
$900 to $3,000 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Erie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.