Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete patio cost in Buffalo, NY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (300 sq ft)
$1,300 – $4,200
Per sq ft
$4.15 – $12.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+5%
US $2,650
Rank of 300 metros
#74
1 = most expensive

Local price for a concrete patio in the Buffalo area: $1,300 to $4,200 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.12 an hour in the Buffalo area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level

$2,150 to $3,350

About $6.70 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$930$1,150
Labor$1,100$1,900
Permits and fees$150$280
Total$2,150$3,350
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Buffalo, NY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$750$1,050$1,35038%
Labor$490$1,500$2,45054%
Permits and fees$50$220$3808%
Total$1,300$2,750$4,200100%

What is behind the Buffalo number

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.12 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Buffalo is 1.10 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 54% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Buffalo is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,050 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.8: $50 to $380.

Optional extras in Buffalo

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.05 for Buffalo, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.10) and goods price index (1.00). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add an acid or water-based stain$940 – $3,150

Who does the work: Buffalo trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Buffalo the blend is 1.10.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.12 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.80 and $30.79 an hour. About 470 work in the metro. That is 8.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.34 an hour, which is 7% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. BLS counts 2,790 of them working in the area, 52.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.53 an hour, 5% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.07 and $35.88 an hour. About 2,440 work in the metro. That is 45.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $35.41 an hour, 23% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.62 and $44.52 an hour. About 950 work in the metro. That is 17.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $15 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $80. That is a swing of roughly 3.0% to 0.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga has 534,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 49th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$26.80$30.12$30.79$27.411.10metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.72$24.34$32.68$22.661.07metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$24.07$30.53$35.88$29.121.05metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.62$35.41$44.52$28.781.23metro
Blended100%1.10

How Buffalo compares

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,600 to $2,750 across Buffalo and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Buffalo, NYthis page$1,300 – $4,200$2,750
Rochester, NY60 miles$1,300 – $4,150$2,700−1%
Erie, PA95 miles$1,250 – $4,000$2,600−5%
Syracuse, NY130 miles$1,250 – $4,100$2,700−2%
Binghamton, NY155 miles$1,300 – $4,150$2,700−1%
State College, PA155 miles$1,300 – $4,150$2,700−1%
New York (statewide)$1,400 – $4,500$2,950+7%
United States$1,250 – $4,000$2,650−4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Buffalo ranks #74 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Buffalo is 7% below the New York figure.

Elsewhere in New York

New York metros compared with Buffalo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New York, NY9,492,000 jobs$1,450 – $4,750$3,100+13%
Rochester, NY494,280 jobs$1,300 – $4,150$2,700−1%
Albany, NY449,410 jobs$1,300 – $4,300$2,800+2%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$1,250 – $4,100$2,700−2%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$1,400 – $4,450$2,900+6%
Utica, NY118,390 jobs$1,250 – $4,050$2,650−3%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Rapids, MI598,260 jobs$1,200 – $3,950$2,600−6%
Birmingham, AL520,290 jobs$1,150 – $3,500$2,350−15%
Hartford, CT599,770 jobs$1,250 – $4,200$2,750−1%
Omaha, NE498,100 jobs$1,150 – $3,750$2,450−11%

Planning more than one job in Buffalo?

Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Buffalo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+7%) and wood deck lowest (+2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,550 – $5,350+4%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,400 – $8,350+5%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,200 – $5,850+7%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,700 – $15,500+2%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,850 – $9,850+7%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,150 – $7,800+5%

Specs and site conditions that change a Buffalo bid

  • Size

    Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.

  • Permit

    Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.

  • Finish

    Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).

Cost by quality level and size in Buffalo

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Buffalo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).

Basic

$1,300 to $2,450

Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard

Standard

$2,150 to $3,350

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Premium

$3,050 to $4,200

Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 (100 sq ft)$460 – $940$820 – $1,300$1,200 – $1,650
12x16 (192 sq ft)$840 – $1,650$1,450 – $2,250$2,050 – $2,850
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,700 – $3,200$2,850 – $4,350$3,950 – $5,500

The best months for concrete patio in Buffalo

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Buffalo are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Buffalo (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32193.4Cold
Feb33202.5Cold
Mar42262.9Cold
Apr55373.4Cold
May67483.4Workable
Jun76583.4Workable
Jul80633.2Workable
Aug79623.2Workable
Sep72554.1Workable
Oct60444.0Workable
Nov48343.5Cold
Dec37263.8Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,150 to $3,350 for Buffalo, NY is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Buffalo, NY: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete patio in Buffalo: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Buffalo?

For 300 sq ft, expect $1,300 to $4,200 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,150 to $3,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Buffalo?

About $4.15 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.

+Is concrete patio cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?

Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,700, which is 1% less than Buffalo ($2,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?

About 54% at the midpoint, or $1,500 out of $2,750. Materials are 38% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.

+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Buffalo?

$840 to $2,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete patio need a permit in Buffalo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $380 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Buffalo expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of New York?

Buffalo is 7% below the New York statewide estimate ($2,950 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Buffalo?

The BLS median is $30.12 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.80 to $30.79.

+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Buffalo?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,300 to $2,450 and premium work $3,050 to $4,200. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Buffalo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Buffalo?

$940 to $3,150 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete patio near Buffalo

Concrete patio: all pricesConcrete patio in New YorkAll projects in BuffaloNew York cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.