Concrete patio cost in Grand Rapids, MI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,200 – $3,950
- Per sq ft
- $3.90 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #140
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Grand Rapids area: $1,200 to $3,950 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.7).
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Grand Rapids, MI, standard level
$2,050 to $3,150
About $6.30 to $9.55 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $870 | $1,100 |
| Labor | $1,000 | $1,750 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $2,050 | $3,150 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Grand Rapids, MI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $700 | $980 | $1,250 | 38% |
| Labor | $460 | $1,400 | $2,300 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $210 | $380 | 8% |
| Total | $1,200 | $2,600 | $3,950 | 100% |
Why Grand Rapids prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Grand Rapids wages are 1.03 times the national level. Labor makes up about 54% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Grand Rapids is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $980 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.5: $50 to $380.
Is Grand Rapids cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Lansing is the priciest of the group at $2,700. Muskegon is the cheapest at $2,500.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MIthis page | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | |
| Muskegon, MI45 miles | $1,200 – $3,850 | $2,500 | −3% |
| Kalamazoo, MI50 miles | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −2% |
| Lansing, MI60 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +3% |
| South Bend, IN85 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,650 | +3% |
| Saginaw, MI85 miles | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −1% |
| Michigan (statewide) | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +2% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Grand Rapids ranks #140 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Grand Rapids is 2% below the Michigan figure.
Elsewhere in Michigan
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | +8% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +2% |
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +3% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | +4% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −2% |
| Saginaw, MI | 80,000 jobs | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Grand Rapids against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +5% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $1,300 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +6% |
| Memphis, TN | 611,670 jobs | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,450 | −6% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,350 | −10% |
Who does the work: Grand Rapids trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Grand Rapids the blend is 1.03.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.63 an hour, 4% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $30.02 an hour. About 1,090 work in the metro. That is 18.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.97 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.19 and $28.78 an hour. BLS counts 3,990 of them working in the area, 66.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.36 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.88 and $31.12 an hour. About 2,840 work in the metro. That is 47.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.70 an hour, 7% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.06 and $36.63 an hour. About 900 work in the metro. That is 15.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $35 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $130. That is a swing of roughly 5.1% to 1.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood has 598,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 48th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.31 | $28.63 | $30.02 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $20.19 | $22.97 | $28.78 | $22.66 | 1.01 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $22.88 | $28.36 | $31.12 | $29.12 | 0.97 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.06 | $30.70 | $36.63 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Grand Rapids bid
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Grand Rapids: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Grand Rapids. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,200 to $2,300
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,050 to $3,150
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,850 to $3,950
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $440 – $890 | $780 – $1,250 | $1,100 – $1,600 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $790 – $1,550 | $1,350 – $2,100 | $1,900 – $2,700 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,600 – $3,050 | $2,650 – $4,100 | $3,750 – $5,150 |
What nearby projects cost in Grand Rapids
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Grand Rapids wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (level) and asphalt driveway lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,850 | −1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,400 | −1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,200 – $14,500 | −4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,250 | level |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −5% |
Optional extras in Grand Rapids
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Grand Rapids, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.03) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $890 – $2,950 |
The best months for concrete patio in Grand Rapids
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, E Grand Rapids (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Grand Rapids are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Grand Rapids gets about 40 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 75 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 9 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31 | 17 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 34 | 18 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 24 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 35 | 4.1 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 56 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 60 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 58 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 51 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 61 | 40 | 3.7 | Cold |
| Nov | 47 | 31 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 36 | 23 | 2.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,050 to $3,150 for Grand Rapids, MI is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Grand Rapids, MI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Grand Rapids: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Grand Rapids?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,200 to $3,950 in the Grand Rapids area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,050 to $3,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Grand Rapids?
About $3.90 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Grand Rapids or Muskegon?
Muskegon is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,500, which is 3% less than Grand Rapids ($2,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Grand Rapids?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $1,400 out of $2,600. Materials are 38% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Grand Rapids?
$790 to $2,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Grand Rapids?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $380 for fees in the Grand Rapids area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Grand Rapids expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Michigan?
Grand Rapids is 2% below the Michigan statewide estimate ($2,650 at the midpoint). We cover 10 metros in Michigan; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Grand Rapids?
The BLS median is $28.63 an hour in the Grand Rapids area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.31 to $30.02.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Grand Rapids?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,200 to $2,300 and premium work $2,850 to $3,950. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Grand Rapids?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Grand Rapids?
$890 to $2,950 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Grand Rapids
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.