Stamped concrete cost in Grand Rapids, MI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,200 – $7,850
- Per sq ft
- $7.85 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #143
- 1 = most expensive
Grand Rapids homeowners pay roughly $3,200 to $7,850 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $7.85 to $19 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Grand Rapids is almost level. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.7).
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Grand Rapids, MI, standard level
$4,600 to $6,450
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $2,250 | $3,350 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $250 |
| Total | $4,600 | $6,450 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Grand Rapids, MI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,350 | 46% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $2,800 | $4,150 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $190 | $330 | 3% |
| Total | $3,200 | $5,500 | $7,850 | 100% |
Why Grand Rapids prices look the way they do
Labor is 51% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Grand Rapids the blended ratio comes out at 1.04.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Grand Rapids metro is 93.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.5) and land at $50 to $330.
Is Grand Rapids cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Grand Rapids. Kalamazoo is the lowest at about $5,400 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 50 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MIthis page | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | |
| Muskegon, MI45 miles | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | −2% |
| Kalamazoo, MI50 miles | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −3% |
| Lansing, MI60 miles | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +3% |
| South Bend, IN85 miles | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +2% |
| Saginaw, MI85 miles | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −1% |
| Michigan (statewide) | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,600 | +2% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +1% |
Across 300 US metros, Grand Rapids comes in at #143 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Grand Rapids is 2% below the Michigan figure.
Other Michigan metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +7% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +1% |
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +3% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $3,300 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +4% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −3% |
| Saginaw, MI | 80,000 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Grand Rapids's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Grand Rapids against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +4% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +6% |
| Memphis, TN | 611,670 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −6% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −9% |
When to schedule stamped concrete in Grand Rapids
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for E Grand Rapids (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Grand Rapids (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Grand Rapids gets about 40 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 75 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 9 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31 | 17 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 34 | 18 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 24 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 35 | 4.1 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 56 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 60 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 58 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 51 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 61 | 40 | 3.7 | Cold |
| Nov | 47 | 31 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 36 | 23 | 2.8 | Cold |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Grand Rapids is 1.04 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $28.63 an hour, which is 4% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $30.02 an hour. BLS counts 1,090 of them working in the area, 18.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.97 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.19 and $28.78 an hour. About 3,990 work in the metro. That is 66.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.70 an hour, which is 7% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.06 and $36.63 an hour. BLS counts 900 of them working in the area, 15.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.02 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $80. At the 25th percentile ($23.31) it shrinks by about $310. The total moves by 1.5% or 5.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 598,260 jobs in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood area. That makes it the 48th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.38% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $23.31 | $28.63 | $30.02 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $20.19 | $22.97 | $28.78 | $22.66 | 1.01 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.06 | $30.70 | $36.63 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Grand Rapids
Because every project leans on different trades, Grand Rapids's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs level and asphalt driveway −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,950 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,250 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,400 | −1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,100 | −1% |
Extras that change the Grand Rapids total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Grand Rapids by the average of the local wage index (1.04) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.99. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $390 |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Grand Rapids
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Grand Rapids: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Grand Rapids wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,200 to $5,050
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,600 to $6,450
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,000 to $7,850
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,350 | $3,100 – $4,100 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,200 – $5,050 | $4,600 – $6,450 | $6,000 – $7,850 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,750 – $7,500 | $6,800 – $9,550 | $8,850 – $11,600 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,600 to $6,450 for Grand Rapids, MI is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Grand Rapids, MI, $9
Multi-page report for Grand Rapids, MI: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Grand Rapids: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Grand Rapids?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,200 to $7,850 in the Grand Rapids area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,600 to $6,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Grand Rapids?
About $7.85 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Grand Rapids or Muskegon?
Muskegon is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,400, which is 2% less than Grand Rapids ($5,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Grand Rapids?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $2,800 out of $5,500. Materials are 46% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Grand Rapids?
$3,200 to $7,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Grand Rapids?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $330 for fees in the Grand Rapids area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Grand Rapids expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Michigan?
Grand Rapids is 2% below the Michigan statewide estimate ($5,600 at the midpoint). We cover 10 metros in Michigan; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Grand Rapids?
The BLS median is $28.63 an hour in the Grand Rapids area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.31 to $30.02.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Grand Rapids?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,200 to $5,050 and premium work $6,000 to $7,850. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Grand Rapids?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Grand Rapids?
$200 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Grand Rapids
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.