Concrete driveway cost in Grand Rapids, MI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,650 – $9,250
- Per sq ft
- $5.95 – $15
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #136
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete driveway in the Grand Rapids area: $3,650 to $9,250 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.63 an hour in the Grand Rapids area, 4% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Grand Rapids, MI, standard level
$5,300 to $7,550
About $8.70 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 71% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $3,650 | $5,450 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $150 |
| Total | $5,300 | $7,550 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Grand Rapids, MI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 28% |
| Labor | $2,300 | $4,550 | $6,800 | 71% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $120 | $190 | 2% |
| Total | $3,650 | $6,450 | $9,250 | 100% |
Why Grand Rapids prices look the way they do
Labor is 71% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Grand Rapids the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Grand Rapids is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,750 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.5: $50 to $190.
Extras that change the Grand Rapids total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Grand Rapids, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.03) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $590 – $1,750 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,200 – $3,550 |
Related projects, priced for Grand Rapids
Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Grand Rapids wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, gravel driveway comes out highest (−1%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,100 | −1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,050 | −2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,850 | −1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,400 | −1% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,950 | −1% |
Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Grand Rapids
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete driveway pricing in Grand Rapids
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Grand Rapids. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$3,650 to $5,850
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,300 to $7,550
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,000 to $9,250
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,500 – $2,400 | $2,200 – $3,100 | $2,900 – $3,800 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,900 – $4,700 | $4,250 – $6,100 | $5,600 – $7,450 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,650 – $5,850 | $5,300 – $7,550 | $7,000 – $9,250 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,400 – $8,750 | $7,900 – $11,300 | $10,400 – $13,800 |
Who does the work: Grand Rapids trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Grand Rapids the blend is 1.03.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.63 an hour, 4% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $30.02 an hour. About 1,090 work in the metro. That is 18.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.97 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.19 and $28.78 an hour. BLS counts 3,990 of them working in the area, 66.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.70 an hour, 7% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.06 and $36.63 an hour. About 900 work in the metro. That is 15.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.36 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.88 and $31.12 an hour. About 2,840 work in the metro. That is 47.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $110 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $430. That is a swing of roughly 6.7% to 1.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood has 598,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 48th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.31 | $28.63 | $30.02 | $27.41 | 1.04 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $20.19 | $22.97 | $28.78 | $22.66 | 1.01 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.06 | $30.70 | $36.63 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $22.88 | $28.36 | $31.12 | $29.12 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
Grand Rapids against nearby metros and the rest of Michigan
Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Lansing is the priciest of the group at $6,750. Muskegon is the cheapest at $6,200.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MIthis page | $3,650 – $9,250 | $6,450 | |
| Muskegon, MI45 miles | $3,500 – $8,900 | $6,200 | −4% |
| Kalamazoo, MI50 miles | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,250 | −3% |
| Lansing, MI60 miles | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | +5% |
| South Bend, IN85 miles | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,650 | +4% |
| Saginaw, MI85 miles | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,350 | −1% |
| Michigan (statewide) | $3,700 – $9,400 | $6,550 | +2% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | level |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Grand Rapids ranks #136 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Grand Rapids is 2% below the Michigan figure.
Elsewhere in Michigan
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | +9% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,550 | +2% |
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | +5% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $3,800 – $9,800 | $6,800 | +6% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,250 | −3% |
| Saginaw, MI | 80,000 jobs | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,350 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Grand Rapids against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $3,800 – $9,750 | $6,800 | +6% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $3,850 – $9,850 | $6,850 | +7% |
| Memphis, TN | 611,670 jobs | $3,350 – $8,400 | $5,900 | −8% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,550 | −13% |
The best months for concrete driveway in Grand Rapids
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, E Grand Rapids (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Grand Rapids are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Grand Rapids gets about 40 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 75 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (4.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 9 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31 | 17 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 34 | 18 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 24 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 35 | 4.1 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 56 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 60 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 58 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 51 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 61 | 40 | 3.7 | Cold |
| Nov | 47 | 31 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 36 | 23 | 2.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,300 to $7,550 for Grand Rapids, MI is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Grand Rapids, MI line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Grand Rapids: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Grand Rapids?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,650 to $9,250 in the Grand Rapids area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,300 to $7,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Grand Rapids?
About $5.95 to $15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Grand Rapids or Muskegon?
Muskegon is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,200, which is 4% less than Grand Rapids ($6,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Grand Rapids?
About 71% at the midpoint, or $4,550 out of $6,450. Materials are 28% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Grand Rapids?
$3,650 to $9,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Grand Rapids?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $190 for fees in the Grand Rapids area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Grand Rapids expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Michigan?
Grand Rapids is 2% below the Michigan statewide estimate ($6,550 at the midpoint). We cover 10 metros in Michigan; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Grand Rapids?
The BLS median is $28.63 an hour in the Grand Rapids area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.31 to $30.02.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Grand Rapids?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,650 to $5,850 and premium work $7,000 to $9,250. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Grand Rapids?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Grand Rapids?
$590 to $1,750 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Grand Rapids
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.