Concrete driveway cost in Lansing, MI
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,800 – $9,700
- Per sq ft
- $6.20 – $16
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +5%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #94
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete driveway in the Lansing area: $3,800 to $9,700 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.67 an hour in the Lansing area, 5% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Lansing, MI, standard level
$5,550 to $7,900
About $9.10 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 72% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $3,900 | $5,800 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $150 |
| Total | $5,550 | $7,900 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Lansing, MI
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 26% |
| Labor | $2,450 | $4,850 | $7,250 | 72% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $120 | $190 | 2% |
| Total | $3,800 | $6,750 | $9,700 | 100% |
Why Lansing prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Lansing wages are 1.10 times the national level. Labor makes up about 72% of the midpoint estimate (69% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Lansing is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,750 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.0: $45 to $190.
Is Lansing cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Lansing. Kalamazoo is the lowest at about $6,250 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 55 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing, MIthis page | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | |
| Flint, MI50 miles | $3,800 – $9,800 | $6,800 | +1% |
| Ann Arbor, MI50 miles | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,550 | −2% |
| Saginaw, MI50 miles | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,350 | −6% |
| Kalamazoo, MI55 miles | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,250 | −7% |
| Grand Rapids, MI60 miles | $3,650 – $9,250 | $6,450 | −4% |
| Michigan (statewide) | $3,700 – $9,400 | $6,550 | −3% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Lansing ranks #94 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Lansing is 3% above the Michigan figure.
Elsewhere in Michigan
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | +4% |
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $3,650 – $9,250 | $6,450 | −4% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,550 | −2% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $3,800 – $9,800 | $6,800 | +1% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,250 | −7% |
| Saginaw, MI | 80,000 jobs | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,350 | −6% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lansing against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,550 | −2% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 205,260 jobs | $4,250 – $10,900 | $7,550 | +12% |
| Deltona, FL | 219,740 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | −15% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,250 | +8% |
Who does the work: Lansing trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Lansing the blend is 1.10.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.67 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.81 and $34.16 an hour. About 300 work in the metro. That is 13.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $27.68 an hour, which is 22% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.05 and $30.11 an hour. BLS counts 1,450 of them working in the area, 66.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.52 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.77 and $37.09 an hour. About 480 work in the metro. That is 22.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.90 an hour, 6% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.74 and $33.93 an hour. About 1,120 work in the metro. That is 51.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $440 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $390. That is a swing of roughly 5.8% to 6.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Lansing-East Lansing has 217,180 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 111th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.81 | $28.67 | $34.16 | $27.41 | 1.05 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.05 | $27.68 | $30.11 | $22.66 | 1.22 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.77 | $29.52 | $37.09 | $28.78 | 1.03 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.74 | $30.90 | $33.93 | $29.12 | 1.06 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.10 | |||||
Lansing: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Lansing. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$3,800 to $6,150
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,550 to $7,900
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,300 to $9,700
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,550 – $2,500 | $2,250 – $3,250 | $3,000 – $4,000 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,050 – $4,950 | $4,450 – $6,350 | $5,900 – $7,800 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,800 – $6,150 | $5,550 – $7,900 | $7,300 – $9,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,650 – $9,150 | $8,300 – $11,800 | $10,900 – $14,400 |
The best months for concrete driveway in Lansing
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Lansing Capital City Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Lansing are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Lansing gets about 33 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 50 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and August (3.8 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and September are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.8 inches. The station averages about 9 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31 | 17 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 34 | 18 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 26 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 58 | 36 | 3.3 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 48 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 57 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 61 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 60 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 52 | 2.8 | Workable |
| Oct | 61 | 41 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Nov | 47 | 32 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 36 | 23 | 1.9 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Lansing
Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Lansing wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+8%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,950 – $7,300 | −2% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,600 – $10,500 | +3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,200 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,100 | +1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,250 – $5,900 | +8% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Lansing bid
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Optional extras in Lansing
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Lansing, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.10) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $610 – $1,850 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,200 – $3,650 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,550 to $7,900 for Lansing, MI is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Lansing, MI: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Lansing: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Lansing?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,800 to $9,700 in the Lansing area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,550 to $7,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Lansing?
About $6.20 to $16 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Lansing or Flint?
Flint is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,800, which is 1% more than Lansing ($6,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Lansing?
About 72% at the midpoint, or $4,850 out of $6,750. Materials are 26% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Lansing?
$3,800 to $9,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Lansing?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $190 for fees in the Lansing area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Lansing expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Michigan?
Lansing is 3% above the Michigan statewide estimate ($6,550 at the midpoint). We cover 10 metros in Michigan; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Lansing?
The BLS median is $28.67 an hour in the Lansing area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.81 to $34.16.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Lansing?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,800 to $6,150 and premium work $7,300 to $9,700. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Lansing?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Lansing?
$610 to $1,850 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Lansing
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.