Asphalt driveway cost in Buffalo, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,150 – $7,800
- Per sq ft
- $5.20 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +5%
- US $5,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #81
- 1 = most expensive
An asphalt driveway in Buffalo, NY usually costs $3,150 to $7,800 for 600 sq ft. That works out to about $5.20 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $250 more. Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn a median of $27.84 an hour in the Buffalo area, 9% above the US median of $25.64.
Estimate your asphalt driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level
$4,550 to $6,400
About $7.45 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,550 | $3,350 |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,900 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $150 |
| Total | $4,550 | $6,400 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Buffalo, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,950 | $2,950 | $3,950 | 54% |
| Labor | $1,150 | $2,400 | $3,650 | 44% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $120 | $190 | 2% |
| Total | $3,150 | $5,500 | $7,800 | 100% |
Where the Buffalo price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.84 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Buffalo is 1.13 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 44% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Buffalo is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,950 nationally becomes $2,950 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.8: $50 to $190.
How Buffalo compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $5,250 to $5,500 across Buffalo and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NYthis page | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | |
| Rochester, NY60 miles | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | −2% |
| Erie, PA95 miles | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −4% |
| Syracuse, NY130 miles | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | −2% |
| Binghamton, NY155 miles | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −4% |
| State College, PA155 miles | $3,150 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −2% |
| New York (statewide) | $3,450 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +9% |
| United States | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,250 | −5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Buffalo ranks #81 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Buffalo is 8% below the New York figure.
Elsewhere in New York
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $3,600 – $8,900 | $6,250 | +14% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | −2% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +3% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | −2% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $3,400 – $8,250 | $5,850 | +6% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $3,150 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −9% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −12% |
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $3,350 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +7% |
| Omaha, NE | 498,100 jobs | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −10% |
Why two Buffalo quotes can differ
Hot-mix price
Hot-mix asphalt is $100-$200 per ton delivered and moves with oil prices (PaveGauge).
Sealcoating
Sealing is $1-$2 per sq ft and is a maintenance cost, not part of the install.
New versus overlay
Resurfacing an existing driveway runs $3-$7 per sq ft; a full new driveway runs $5-$12+ (HomeGuide). Tearing out and replacing one is higher still.
Add-ons priced for Buffalo
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.06 for Buffalo, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.13) and goods price index (1.00). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a sealcoat | $640 – $1,250 |
What local crews earn in Buffalo
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Buffalo the blend is 1.13.
Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071), 40% of the weighting: a median of $27.84 an hour, 9% above the US median of $25.64. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $33.78 an hour. About 250 work in the metro. That is 4.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 2.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.34 an hour, which is 7% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. BLS counts 2,790 of them working in the area, 52.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $35.41 an hour, 23% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.62 and $44.52 an hour. About 950 work in the metro. That is 17.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $200 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 2.6% to 3.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Buffalo-Cheektowaga has 534,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 49th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071) | 40% | $23.59 | $27.84 | $33.78 | $25.64 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.72 | $24.34 | $32.68 | $22.66 | 1.07 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $27.62 | $35.41 | $44.52 | $28.78 | 1.23 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.13 | |||||
Buffalo weather and the asphalt driveway calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Buffalo are April through November: 8 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 124 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 19 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 20 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 37 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 67 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 55 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 44 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 37 | 26 | 3.8 | Cold |
Cost by quality level and size in Buffalo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Buffalo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft.
Basic
$3,150 to $5,000
New topcoat over a sound base, flat lot
Standard
$4,550 to $6,400
Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging
Premium
$5,950 to $7,800
Full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,300 – $2,050 | $1,900 – $2,650 | $2,450 – $3,250 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,150 – $3,400 | $3,050 – $4,300 | $4,000 – $5,250 |
| 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $5,000 | $4,550 – $6,400 | $5,950 – $7,800 |
| long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft | $5,250 – $8,300 | $7,550 – $10,600 | $9,800 – $12,900 |
Planning more than one job in Buffalo?
Jobs that often go together with asphalt driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Buffalo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+11%) and concrete slab lowest (+4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,850 | +7% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,700 – $10,900 | +7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,850 | +7% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $670 – $2,350 | +11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,350 | +4% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,200 | +5% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,550 to $6,400 for Buffalo, NY is attached.
Detailed asphalt driveway report for Buffalo, NY, $9
Multi-page report for Buffalo, NY: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Asphalt driveway in Buffalo: your questions
+How much does it cost to pave a driveway in Buffalo?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,800 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,550 to $6,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for asphalt driveway in Buffalo?
About $5.20 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $5 to $12.
+Is asphalt driveway cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?
Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,350, which is 2% less than Buffalo ($5,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?
About 44% at the midpoint, or $2,400 out of $5,500. Materials are 54% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 41%.
+What would 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft cost in Buffalo?
$3,150 to $7,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does asphalt driveway need a permit in Buffalo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $190 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Buffalo expensive for asphalt driveway compared with the rest of New York?
Buffalo is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($5,950 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn in Buffalo?
The BLS median is $27.84 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $25.64 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.59 to $33.78.
+What do basic and premium asphalt driveway work cost in Buffalo?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $5,000 and premium work $5,950 to $7,800. Basic means: new topcoat over a sound base, flat lot. Premium means: full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth.
+When is the best time to pave a driveway in Buffalo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a sealcoat" add in Buffalo?
$640 to $1,250 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Asphalt driveway near Buffalo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Paving an Asphalt Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- PaveGauge: Asphalt Driveway Cost (2026): Price by Size (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = hot-mix asphalt ($2.30-$3.60/sq ft at 3 in) plus aggregate base ($1-$3/sq ft) from PaveGauge's component table.