Gravel driveway cost in Buffalo, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,700 – $10,900
- Per sq ft
- $2.70 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #80
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a gravel driveway in the Buffalo area: $2,700 to $10,900 for 1,000 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 7% higher than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.34 an hour in the Buffalo area, 7% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level
$5,150 to $8,450
About $5.10 to $8.35 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,850 |
| Labor | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Permits and fees | $60 | $130 |
| Total | $5,150 | $8,450 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Buffalo, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $3,100 | $5,000 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,500 | $3,650 | $5,750 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $95 | $190 | 1% |
| Total | $2,700 | $6,800 | $10,900 | 100% |
What is behind the Buffalo number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: construction laborers at 50%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 50%. Weighted together, Buffalo wages are 1.15 times the national level. Labor makes up about 53% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Buffalo is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $3,100 nationally becomes $3,100 here (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.8: $0 to $190.
Who does the work: Buffalo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Buffalo the blend is 1.15.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $24.34 an hour, which is 7% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. BLS counts 2,790 of them working in the area, 52.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 50% of the weighting: a median of $35.41 an hour, 23% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.62 and $44.52 an hour. About 950 work in the metro. That is 17.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $580 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $180. That is a swing of roughly 2.7% to 8.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Buffalo-Cheektowaga has 534,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 49th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.72 | $24.34 | $32.68 | $22.66 | 1.07 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $27.62 | $35.41 | $44.52 | $28.78 | 1.23 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.15 | |||||
Gravel driveway: what moves the price in Buffalo
Permit
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.
Depth and layers
A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.
Labor share
HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.
Is Buffalo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1,000 sq ft range from $6,300 to $6,800 across Buffalo and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NYthis page | $2,700 – $10,900 | $6,800 | |
| Rochester, NY60 miles | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | −4% |
| Erie, PA95 miles | $2,500 – $10,100 | $6,300 | −8% |
| Syracuse, NY130 miles | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,500 | −5% |
| Binghamton, NY155 miles | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,500 | −5% |
| State College, PA155 miles | $2,600 – $10,600 | $6,600 | −3% |
| New York (statewide) | $2,950 – $11,900 | $7,450 | +9% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Buffalo ranks #80 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Buffalo is 8% below the New York figure.
Elsewhere in New York
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $3,200 – $13,000 | $8,100 | +19% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | −4% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $2,800 – $11,400 | $7,150 | +5% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,500 | −5% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $2,850 – $11,600 | $7,250 | +6% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $2,550 – $10,400 | $6,500 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $2,500 – $10,100 | $6,300 | −8% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $2,300 – $9,300 | $5,800 | −15% |
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $2,800 – $11,300 | $7,000 | +3% |
| Omaha, NE | 498,100 jobs | $2,450 – $9,950 | $6,200 | −9% |
Buffalo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Buffalo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single car (500 sq ft) to long rural (2,000 sq ft).
Basic
$2,700 to $6,000
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$5,150 to $8,450
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$7,650 to $10,900
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,350 – $3,050 | $2,600 – $4,300 | $3,900 – $5,550 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,700 – $6,000 | $5,150 – $8,450 | $7,650 – $10,900 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,700 – $6,000 | $5,150 – $8,450 | $7,650 – $10,900 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $5,400 – $11,900 | $10,300 – $16,800 | $15,200 – $21,700 |
The best months for gravel driveway in Buffalo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Buffalo are April through November: 8 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 124 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 19 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 20 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 37 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 67 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 55 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 44 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 37 | 26 | 3.8 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Buffalo
Jobs that often go together with gravel driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Buffalo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+11%) and sod installation lowest (+3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | +5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,850 | +7% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $670 – $2,350 | +11% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,550 – $3,400 | +3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,350 | +4% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,850 | +7% |
Add-ons priced for Buffalo
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.07 for Buffalo, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.15) and goods price index (1.00). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $540 – $1,950 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,150 to $8,450 for Buffalo, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Buffalo, NY: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Buffalo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Buffalo?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,700 to $10,900 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,150 to $8,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Buffalo?
About $2.70 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?
Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $6,550, which is 4% less than Buffalo ($6,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $3,650 out of $6,800. Materials are 45% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Buffalo?
$2,700 to $10,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Buffalo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $190 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Buffalo expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of New York?
Buffalo is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($7,450 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Buffalo?
The BLS median is $24.34 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.72 to $32.68.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Buffalo?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,700 to $6,000 and premium work $7,650 to $10,900. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Buffalo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add edging" add in Buffalo?
$540 to $1,950 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near Buffalo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.