Concrete patio cost in Burlington, VT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,250 – $4,100
- Per sq ft
- $4.05 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #99
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Burlington area: $1,250 to $4,100 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.06 an hour in the Burlington area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Burlington, VT, standard level
$2,100 to $3,250
About $6.55 to $9.90 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $1,050 | $1,850 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $2,100 | $3,250 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Burlington, VT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $730 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 38% |
| Labor | $480 | $1,450 | $2,400 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $400 | 8% |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,700 | $4,100 | 100% |
Where the Burlington price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.06 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Burlington is 1.07 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 54% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Burlington is at 97.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,000 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.9: $50 to $400.
Who does the work: Burlington trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Burlington the blend is 1.07.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.06 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.68 and $33.35 an hour. About 120 work in the metro. That is 10.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.01 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.00 and $28.38 an hour. BLS counts 460 of them working in the area, 38.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.19 an hour, 4% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $31.59 an hour. About 900 work in the metro. That is 74.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.85 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.00 and $30.71 an hour. About 330 work in the metro. That is 27.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $80 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $35. That is a swing of roughly 1.3% to 3.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Burlington-South Burlington has 120,150 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 182nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $28.68 | $30.06 | $33.35 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.00 | $24.01 | $28.38 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $25.00 | $30.19 | $31.59 | $29.12 | 1.04 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.00 | $28.85 | $30.71 | $28.78 | 1.00 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Is Burlington cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Burlington. Manchester is the lowest at about $2,600 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 140 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VTthis page | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | |
| Albany, NY140 miles | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | +4% |
| Manchester, NH140 miles | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −3% |
| Utica, NY140 miles | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | −1% |
| Portland, ME150 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | level |
| Pittsfield, MA160 miles | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | +1% |
| Vermont (statewide) | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | −1% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −3% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Burlington ranks #99 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Burlington is 1% above the Vermont figure.
Burlington is the only Vermont metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PA | 120,480 jobs | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −3% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −13% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −14% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | −4% |
Cost by quality level and size in Burlington
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Burlington. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,250 to $2,400
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,100 to $3,250
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,000 to $4,100
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $450 – $930 | $810 – $1,300 | $1,150 – $1,650 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $830 – $1,600 | $1,400 – $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,800 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,650 – $3,150 | $2,800 – $4,250 | $3,900 – $5,350 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Burlington bid
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
What nearby projects cost in Burlington
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Burlington wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+4%) and asphalt driveway lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,150 | +2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,650 | +3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,550 – $15,200 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,400 | level |
The best months for concrete patio in Burlington
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Burlington Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Burlington are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Burlington gets about 38 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 88 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 8 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 29 | 13 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 14 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 24 | 2.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.1 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 61 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 32 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
Optional extras in Burlington
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Burlington, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.07) and goods price index (0.97). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $920 – $3,050 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,100 to $3,250 for Burlington, VT is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Burlington, VT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Burlington: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,250 to $4,100 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,100 to $3,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Burlington?
About $4.05 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Burlington or Albany?
Albany is 140 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,800, which is 4% more than Burlington ($2,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $1,450 out of $2,700. Materials are 38% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Burlington?
$830 to $2,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Burlington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $400 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Burlington expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Vermont?
Burlington is 1% above the Vermont statewide estimate ($2,650 at the midpoint).
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Burlington?
The BLS median is $30.06 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.68 to $33.35.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,400 and premium work $3,000 to $4,100. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Burlington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Burlington?
$920 to $3,050 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Burlington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.