Concrete slab cost in Burlington, VT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,250
- Per sq ft
- $6.15 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #96
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete slab in Burlington, plan on $2,500 to $5,250 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $6.15 to $12 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.06 an hour in the Burlington area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Burlington, VT, standard level
$3,350 to $4,450
About $7.95 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,250 |
| Labor | $1,550 | $1,900 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,450 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Burlington, VT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,950 | $2,700 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,150 | 44% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $400 | 6% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,900 | $5,250 | 100% |
Where the Burlington price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.06 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Burlington is 1.07 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 44% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Burlington metro is 97.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,950, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.9) and land at $50 to $400.
Climate in Burlington: timing your concrete slab job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Burlington Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Burlington (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Burlington gets about 38 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 88 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 8 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 29 | 13 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 14 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 24 | 2.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.1 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 61 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 32 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
How Burlington compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $3,800 to $4,000 across Burlington and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VTthis page | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | |
| Albany, NY140 miles | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | +4% |
| Manchester, NH140 miles | $2,450 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −2% |
| Utica, NY140 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −1% |
| Portland, ME150 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | level |
| Pittsfield, MA160 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +1% |
| Vermont (statewide) | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −1% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Burlington comes in at #96 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Burlington is 1% above the Vermont figure.
Burlington is the only Vermont metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Cities with a workforce like Burlington's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PA | 120,480 jobs | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,800 | −2% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −11% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $2,150 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −12% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −3% |
Cost by quality level and size in Burlington
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Burlington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,500 to $3,600
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,350 to $4,450
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,150 to $5,250
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $660 – $1,050 | $950 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $930 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,800 | $1,650 – $2,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,450 | $4,150 – $5,250 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,100 | $4,750 – $6,250 | $5,900 – $7,400 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,400 – $10,400 | $9,700 – $12,700 | $12,000 – $15,000 |
Add-ons priced for Burlington
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Burlington by the average of the local wage index (1.07) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $410 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $820 – $2,450 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Burlington bid
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Planning more than one job in Burlington?
Because every project leans on different trades, Burlington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +4% and asphalt driveway level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +3% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,400 – $58,900 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,150 | +2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,400 | level |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,200 | level |
Burlington labor market for concrete slab
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Burlington is 1.07 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.06 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.68 and $33.35 an hour. BLS counts 120 of them working in the area, 10.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.00 and $28.38 an hour. About 460 work in the metro. That is 38.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.85 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.00 and $30.71 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 27.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.19 an hour, which is 4% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $31.59 an hour. BLS counts 900 of them working in the area, 74.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.35 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $95. At the 25th percentile ($28.68) it shrinks by about $40. The total moves by 2.5% or 1.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,150 jobs in the Burlington-South Burlington area. That makes it the 182nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $28.68 | $30.06 | $33.35 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.00 | $24.01 | $28.38 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.00 | $28.85 | $30.71 | $28.78 | 1.00 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $25.00 | $30.19 | $31.59 | $29.12 | 1.04 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,350 to $4,450 for Burlington, VT is attached.
Detailed concrete slab report for Burlington, VT, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Burlington, VT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Burlington: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Burlington?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,250 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,350 to $4,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Burlington?
About $6.15 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Burlington or Albany?
Albany is 140 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,000, which is 4% more than Burlington ($3,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?
About 44% at the midpoint, or $1,700 out of $3,900. Materials are 50% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Burlington?
$2,500 to $5,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Burlington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $400 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Burlington expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Vermont?
Burlington is 1% above the Vermont statewide estimate ($3,850 at the midpoint).
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Burlington?
The BLS median is $30.06 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.68 to $33.35.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Burlington?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,600 and premium work $4,150 to $5,250. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Burlington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Burlington?
$410 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Burlington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020