Detached garage cost in Burlington, VT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $29,400 – $58,900
- Per sq ft
- $50.50 – $101
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #92
- 1 = most expensive
Burlington homeowners pay roughly $29,400 to $58,900 to build a detached garage at 576 sq ft, or $50.50 to $101 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Burlington is almost level. Carpenters earn a median of $30.19 an hour in the Burlington area, 4% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Burlington, VT, standard level
$38,200 to $50,000
About $66 to $86 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,200 | $23,800 |
| Labor | $19,800 | $25,800 |
| Permits and fees | $260 | $400 |
| Total | $38,200 | $50,000 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Burlington, VT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,000 | $21,000 | $28,000 | 48% |
| Labor | $15,200 | $22,800 | $30,400 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $330 | $500 | 1% |
| Total | $29,400 | $44,100 | $58,900 | 100% |
Where the Burlington price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Burlington wages are 1.06 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Burlington metro is 97.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,000, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.9) and land at $150 to $500.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Burlington. The wage table below marks each row.
Related projects, priced for Burlington
Because every project leans on different trades, Burlington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +4% and garage door level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $710 – $3,700 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $39,000 – $78,900 | +3% |
When to schedule detached garage in Burlington
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Burlington Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Burlington (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Burlington gets about 38 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 88 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 8 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 29 | 13 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 14 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 24 | 2.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.1 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 61 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 32 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Burlington
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Burlington
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Burlington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$29,400 to $41,200
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$38,200 to $50,000
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$47,100 to $58,900
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,300 – $17,300 | $16,100 – $21,100 | $19,800 – $24,800 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $29,400 – $41,200 | $38,200 – $50,000 | $47,100 – $58,900 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $36,700 – $51,400 | $47,700 – $62,500 | $58,800 – $73,500 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $45,800 – $64,200 | $59,600 – $78,000 | $73,400 – $91,800 |
How Burlington compares
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Burlington. Manchester is the lowest at about $43,300 (midpoint, 576 sq ft), 140 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VTthis page | $29,400 – $58,900 | $44,100 | |
| Albany, NY140 miles | $30,000 – $60,200 | $45,100 | +2% |
| Manchester, NH140 miles | $28,800 – $57,800 | $43,300 | −2% |
| Utica, NY140 miles | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | −1% |
| Portland, ME150 miles | $29,300 – $58,800 | $44,100 | level |
| Pittsfield, MA160 miles | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +1% |
| Vermont (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,700 | −1% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −1% |
Across 300 US metros, Burlington comes in at #92 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Burlington is 1% above the Vermont figure.
Burlington is the only Vermont metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Cities with a workforce like Burlington's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PA | 120,480 jobs | $28,600 – $57,400 | $43,000 | −3% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $26,000 – $52,100 | $39,000 | −12% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $25,400 – $50,900 | $38,100 | −14% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $28,000 – $56,100 | $42,100 | −5% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Burlington is 1.06 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $30.19 an hour, which is 4% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $31.59 an hour. BLS counts 900 of them working in the area, 74.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.00 and $28.38 an hour. About 460 work in the metro. That is 38.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $30.06 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.68 and $33.35 an hour. BLS counts 120 of them working in the area, 10.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $32.14 an hour, 6% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.21 and $37.69 an hour. About 470 work in the metro. That is 39.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Burlington metro, so we used the Vermont statewide median: $28.39 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.44 and $29.38 an hour.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.59 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $470. At the 25th percentile ($25.00) it shrinks by about $1,750. The total moves by 1.1% or 3.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,150 jobs in the Burlington-South Burlington area. That makes it the 182nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $25.00 | $30.19 | $31.59 | $29.12 | 1.04 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $28.68 | $30.06 | $33.35 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $23.00 | $24.01 | $28.38 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.21 | $32.14 | $37.69 | $30.38 | 1.06 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $23.44 | $28.39 | $29.38 | $26.65 | 1.07 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $38,200 to $50,000 for Burlington, VT is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Burlington, VT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Burlington: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Burlington?
For 576 sq ft, expect $29,400 to $58,900 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $38,200 to $50,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Burlington?
About $50.50 to $101 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $150 to $500 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Burlington or Albany?
Albany is 140 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $45,100, which is 2% more than Burlington ($44,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $22,800 out of $44,100. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Burlington?
$36,700 to $73,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Burlington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $150 to $500 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Burlington expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Vermont?
Burlington is 1% above the Vermont statewide estimate ($43,700 at the midpoint).
+What do carpenters earn in Burlington?
The BLS median is $30.19 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.00 to $31.59.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Burlington?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $29,400 to $41,200 and premium work $47,100 to $58,900. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Burlington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Burlington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).