Skip to content
CostLocal

Detached garage cost in Erie, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (576 sq ft)
$28,600 – $57,400
Per sq ft
$49.50 – $99
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−1%
US $43,500
Rank of 300 metros
#124
1 = most expensive

Erie homeowners pay roughly $28,600 to $57,400 to build a detached garage at 576 sq ft, or $49.50 to $99 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Erie is almost level. Carpenters earn a median of $27.33 an hour in the Erie area, 6% below the US median of $29.12.

Estimate your detached garage cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Erie, PA, standard level

$37,200 to $48,700

About $64 to $84 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$18,800$24,600
Labor$18,100$23,700
Permits and fees$230$360
Total$37,200$48,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Erie, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$14,500$21,700$29,00051%
Labor$14,000$20,900$27,90049%
Permits and fees$140$300$4501%
Total$28,600$43,000$57,400100%

Where the Erie price comes from

Labor is 49% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Erie the blended ratio comes out at 0.97.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Erie metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,700, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $140 to $450.

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Erie is 0.97 times the national level.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $27.33 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.37 and $36.03 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 44.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.35 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.41 and $26.60 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 44.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $28.27 an hour, which is 3% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.98 and $29.08 an hour.

Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.64 an hour, 4% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.91 and $41.06 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 34.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $24.25 an hour, which is 9% below the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.31 and $27.94 an hour. BLS counts 140 of them working in the area, 11.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.03 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $2,900. At the 25th percentile ($22.37) it shrinks by about $1,650. The total moves by 6.8% or 3.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,480 jobs in the Erie area. That makes it the 181st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)45%$22.37$27.33$36.03$29.120.94metro
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)15%$22.98$28.27$29.08$27.411.03metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)20%$18.41$22.35$26.60$22.660.99metro
Electricians (47-2111)10%$22.91$31.64$41.06$30.381.04metro
Roofers (47-2181)10%$22.31$24.25$27.94$26.650.91metro
Blended100%0.97

Erie against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania

Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Buffalo is the priciest of the group at $45,300. Youngstown is the cheapest at $41,500.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Erie, PAthis page$28,600 – $57,400$43,000
Youngstown, OH75 miles$27,600 – $55,400$41,500−4%
Cleveland, OH75 miles$29,200 – $58,500$43,900+2%
Buffalo, NY95 miles$30,200 – $60,500$45,300+5%
Akron, OH95 miles$29,400 – $58,900$44,100+3%
Pittsburgh, PA115 miles$29,600 – $59,400$44,500+4%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$29,100 – $58,500$43,800+2%
United States$29,000 – $58,100$43,500+1%

Across 300 US metros, Erie comes in at #124 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Other Pennsylvania metros

Pennsylvania metros compared with Erie
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$29,600 – $59,500$44,600+4%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$29,600 – $59,400$44,500+4%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$29,400 – $59,100$44,200+3%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$29,100 – $58,400$43,800+2%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$29,100 – $58,400$43,800+2%
Lancaster, PA252,230 jobs$28,700 – $57,500$43,100level

Cities with a workforce like Erie's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Ocala, FL120,980 jobs$25,400 – $50,900$38,100−11%
Burlington, VT120,150 jobs$29,400 – $58,900$44,100+3%
Kalamazoo, MI121,790 jobs$28,300 – $56,900$42,600−1%
Kingsport, TN119,560 jobs$26,000 – $52,100$39,000−9%

When to schedule detached garage in Erie

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Erie (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Erie Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan35213.4Cold
Feb37212.5Cold
Mar44283.1Cold
Apr57383.5Cold
May68493.5Workable
Jun77593.7Workable
Jul81643.3Workable
Aug80633.4Workable
Sep74574.3Workable
Oct62464.4Workable
Nov51373.8Cold
Dec40284.2Cold

Erie: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Erie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$28,600 to $40,100

Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door

Standard

$37,200 to $48,700

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Premium

$45,900 to $57,400

Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$12,000 – $16,900$15,600 – $20,500$19,300 – $24,200
2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft$28,600 – $40,100$37,200 – $48,700$45,900 – $57,400
2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft$35,700 – $50,100$46,500 – $60,800$57,200 – $71,600
3-car (900 sq ft)$44,600 – $62,500$58,000 – $76,000$71,500 – $89,400

Specs and site conditions that change a Erie bid

  • Electrical

    Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).

  • Size and finish level

    HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.

  • Foundation

    A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.

Related projects, priced for Erie

Because every project leans on different trades, Erie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs level and home addition −2%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,200level
Garage door1 door$690 – $3,650−1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,650 – $9,200level
Home addition300 sq ft$37,400 – $75,700−2%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $37,200 to $48,700 for Erie, PA is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Erie, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Detached garage in Erie: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Erie?

For 576 sq ft, expect $28,600 to $57,400 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $37,200 to $48,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Erie?

About $49.50 to $99 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.

+Is detached garage cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?

Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $41,500, which is 4% less than Erie ($43,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?

About 49% at the midpoint, or $20,900 out of $43,000. Materials are 51% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Erie?

$35,700 to $71,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does detached garage need a permit in Erie?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $450 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Erie expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($43,800 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Erie?

The BLS median is $27.33 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.37 to $36.03.

+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Erie?

For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $28,600 to $40,100 and premium work $45,900 to $57,400. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.

+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Erie?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Detached garage near Erie

Detached garage: all pricesDetached garage in PennsylvaniaAll projects in EriePennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).