Skip to content
CostLocal

Detached garage cost in Buffalo, NY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (576 sq ft)
$30,200 – $60,500
Per sq ft
$52 – $104
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+4%
US $43,500
Rank of 300 metros
#67
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a detached garage in Buffalo, plan on $30,200 to $60,500 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $52 to $104 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% higher than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $30.53 an hour in the Buffalo area, 5% above the US median of $29.12.

Estimate your detached garage cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level

$39,300 to $51,400

About $68 to $88.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$18,700$24,400
Labor$20,400$26,600
Permits and fees$240$380
Total$39,300$51,400
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Buffalo, NY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$14,400$21,500$28,70047%
Labor$15,700$23,500$31,30052%
Permits and fees$140$310$4801%
Total$30,200$45,300$60,500100%

Where the Buffalo price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.53 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Buffalo is 1.09 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 52% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Buffalo metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,500, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.8) and land at $140 to $480.

Specs and site conditions that change a Buffalo bid

  • Size and finish level

    HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.

  • Foundation

    A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.

  • Garage apartments

    A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.

Cost by quality level and size in Buffalo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Buffalo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$30,200 to $42,300

Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door

Standard

$39,300 to $51,400

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Premium

$48,400 to $60,500

Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$12,700 – $17,800$16,500 – $21,600$20,400 – $25,500
2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft$30,200 – $42,300$39,300 – $51,400$48,400 – $60,500
2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft$37,700 – $52,800$49,000 – $64,200$60,400 – $75,500
3-car (900 sq ft)$47,000 – $65,900$61,200 – $80,100$75,400 – $94,300

Buffalo labor market for detached garage

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Buffalo is 1.09 times the national level.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $30.53 an hour, which is 5% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.07 and $35.88 an hour. BLS counts 2,440 of them working in the area, 45.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $24.34 an hour, 7% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. About 2,790 work in the metro. That is 52.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $30.12 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.80 and $30.79 an hour. BLS counts 470 of them working in the area, 8.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.47 an hour, 23% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.73 and $44.80 an hour. About 2,340 work in the metro. That is 43.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.09 an hour, which is 13% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $28.03 and $36.28 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 10.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.88 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,800. At the 25th percentile ($24.07) it shrinks by about $2,150. The total moves by 3.9% or 4.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 534,550 jobs in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga area. That makes it the 49th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.34% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)45%$24.07$30.53$35.88$29.121.05metro
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)15%$26.80$30.12$30.79$27.411.10metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)20%$21.72$24.34$32.68$22.661.07metro
Electricians (47-2111)10%$27.73$37.47$44.80$30.381.23metro
Roofers (47-2181)10%$28.03$30.09$36.28$26.651.13metro
Blended100%1.09

Planning more than one job in Buffalo?

Because every project leans on different trades, Buffalo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +7% and garage door +2%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,550 – $5,350+4%
Garage door1 door$720 – $3,750+2%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,850 – $9,850+7%
Home addition300 sq ft$40,200 – $81,300+6%

How Buffalo compares

Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Buffalo is the priciest of the group. Erie is the cheapest at $43,000.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Buffalo, NYthis page$30,200 – $60,500$45,300
Rochester, NY60 miles$29,600 – $59,400$44,500−2%
Erie, PA95 miles$28,600 – $57,400$43,000−5%
Syracuse, NY130 miles$29,900 – $59,900$44,900−1%
Binghamton, NY155 miles$29,900 – $60,000$44,900−1%
State College, PA155 miles$28,900 – $58,100$43,500−4%
New York (statewide)$32,700 – $65,600$49,200+8%
United States$29,000 – $58,100$43,500−4%

Across 300 US metros, Buffalo comes in at #67 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Buffalo is 8% below the New York figure.

Other New York metros

New York metros compared with Buffalo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New York, NY9,492,000 jobs$34,000 – $68,300$51,100+13%
Rochester, NY494,280 jobs$29,600 – $59,400$44,500−2%
Albany, NY449,410 jobs$30,000 – $60,200$45,100−1%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$29,900 – $59,900$44,900−1%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$31,700 – $63,700$47,700+5%
Utica, NY118,390 jobs$29,100 – $58,400$43,800−3%

Cities with a workforce like Buffalo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Rapids, MI598,260 jobs$27,800 – $55,900$41,800−8%
Birmingham, AL520,290 jobs$26,000 – $52,200$39,100−14%
Hartford, CT599,770 jobs$30,200 – $60,600$45,400level
Omaha, NE498,100 jobs$26,800 – $53,800$40,300−11%

Climate in Buffalo: timing your detached garage job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Buffalo (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Buffalo (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32193.4Cold
Feb33202.5Cold
Mar42262.9Cold
Apr55373.4Cold
May67483.4Workable
Jun76583.4Workable
Jul80633.2Workable
Aug79623.2Workable
Sep72554.1Workable
Oct60444.0Workable
Nov48343.5Cold
Dec37263.8Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $39,300 to $51,400 for Buffalo, NY is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Buffalo, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Detached garage in Buffalo: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Buffalo?

For 576 sq ft, expect $30,200 to $60,500 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $39,300 to $51,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Buffalo?

About $52 to $104 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $480 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.

+Is detached garage cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?

Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $44,500, which is 2% less than Buffalo ($45,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?

About 52% at the midpoint, or $23,500 out of $45,300. Materials are 47% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Buffalo?

$37,700 to $75,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does detached garage need a permit in Buffalo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $480 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Buffalo expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of New York?

Buffalo is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($49,200 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Buffalo?

The BLS median is $30.53 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.07 to $35.88.

+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Buffalo?

For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $30,200 to $42,300 and premium work $48,400 to $60,500. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.

+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Buffalo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Detached garage near Buffalo

Detached garage: all pricesDetached garage in New YorkAll projects in BuffaloNew York cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).