Detached garage cost in Syracuse, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $29,900 – $59,900
- Per sq ft
- $51.50 – $103
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #76
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Syracuse, plan on $29,900 to $59,900 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $51.50 to $103 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 3% higher than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $29.93 an hour in the Syracuse area, 3% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Syracuse, NY, standard level
$38,900 to $50,900
About $67 to $87.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,700 | $24,400 |
| Labor | $20,000 | $26,100 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $380 |
| Total | $38,900 | $50,900 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Syracuse, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,400 | $21,500 | $28,700 | 48% |
| Labor | $15,400 | $23,000 | $30,700 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $310 | $480 | 1% |
| Total | $29,900 | $44,900 | $59,900 | 100% |
Why Syracuse prices look the way they do
Labor is 51% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Syracuse the blended ratio comes out at 1.07.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Syracuse metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,500, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.7) and land at $140 to $480.
Cost by quality level and size in Syracuse
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Syracuse wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$29,900 to $41,900
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$38,900 to $50,900
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$47,900 to $59,900
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,500 – $17,600 | $16,300 – $21,400 | $20,100 – $25,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $29,900 – $41,900 | $38,900 – $50,900 | $47,900 – $59,900 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $37,300 – $52,300 | $48,500 – $63,500 | $59,800 – $74,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $46,600 – $65,300 | $60,600 – $79,300 | $74,600 – $93,300 |
Planning more than one job in Syracuse?
Because every project leans on different trades, Syracuse's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +4% and garage door +2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,300 | +2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $720 – $3,750 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $39,300 – $79,500 | +3% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Syracuse bid
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Syracuse labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Syracuse is 1.07 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $29.93 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.13 and $36.26 an hour. BLS counts 1,490 of them working in the area, 49.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $23.64 an hour, 4% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.52 and $34.90 an hour. About 1,660 work in the metro. That is 55.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $29.59 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $36.60 an hour. BLS counts 220 of them working in the area, 7.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.07 an hour, 22% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.37 and $49.07 an hour. About 1,160 work in the metro. That is 38.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.56 an hour, which is 11% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $29.06 and $35.80 an hour. BLS counts 270 of them working in the area, 9.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.26 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $2,100. At the 25th percentile ($24.13) it shrinks by about $1,950. The total moves by 4.7% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 300,130 jobs in the Syracuse area. That makes it the 85th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.19% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $24.13 | $29.93 | $36.26 | $29.12 | 1.03 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $23.59 | $29.59 | $36.60 | $27.41 | 1.08 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.52 | $23.64 | $34.90 | $22.66 | 1.04 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.37 | $37.07 | $49.07 | $30.38 | 1.22 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $29.06 | $29.56 | $35.80 | $26.65 | 1.11 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Climate in Syracuse: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Syracuse Hancock Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Syracuse (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Syracuse gets about 40 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 128 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, August and October (3.9 inches in October). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 10 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 17 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 34 | 18 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 25 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 56 | 36 | 3.5 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 57 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 60 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 42 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 33 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 24 | 3.3 | Cold |
Is Syracuse cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $43,800 to $45,100 across Syracuse and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NYthis page | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | |
| Utica, NY55 miles | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | −2% |
| Binghamton, NY60 miles | $29,900 – $60,000 | $44,900 | level |
| Rochester, NY70 miles | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | −1% |
| Albany, NY115 miles | $30,000 – $60,200 | $45,100 | level |
| Scranton, PA115 miles | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | −2% |
| New York (statewide) | $32,700 – $65,600 | $49,200 | +10% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −3% |
Across 300 US metros, Syracuse comes in at #76 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Syracuse is 9% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $34,000 – $68,300 | $51,100 | +14% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $30,200 – $60,500 | $45,300 | +1% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | −1% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $30,000 – $60,200 | $45,100 | level |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $31,700 – $63,700 | $47,700 | +6% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Syracuse's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Syracuse against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $27,100 – $54,400 | $40,800 | −9% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −20% |
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,500 | −12% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $28,800 – $57,800 | $43,300 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $38,900 to $50,900 for Syracuse, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Syracuse, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Syracuse: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Syracuse?
For 576 sq ft, expect $29,900 to $59,900 in the Syracuse area. A standard-spec job lands at $38,900 to $50,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Syracuse?
About $51.50 to $103 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $480 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Syracuse or Utica?
Utica is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $43,800, which is 2% less than Syracuse ($44,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Syracuse?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $23,000 out of $44,900. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Syracuse?
$37,300 to $74,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Syracuse?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $480 for fees in the Syracuse area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Syracuse expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of New York?
Syracuse is 9% below the New York statewide estimate ($49,200 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Syracuse?
The BLS median is $29.93 an hour in the Syracuse area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.13 to $36.26.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Syracuse?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $29,900 to $41,900 and premium work $47,900 to $59,900. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Syracuse?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Syracuse
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).