Detached garage cost in McAllen, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $23,900 – $48,000
- Per sq ft
- $41.50 – $82.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −17%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #299
- 1 = most expensive
McAllen homeowners pay roughly $23,900 to $48,000 to build a detached garage at 576 sq ft, or $41.50 to $82.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, McAllen is 17% lower. Carpenters earn a median of $19.97 an hour in the McAllen area, 31% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in McAllen, TX, standard level
$31,100 to $40,800
About $53.50 to $70 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $13,400 | $17,500 |
| Permits and fees | $220 | $340 |
| Total | $31,100 | $40,800 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in McAllen, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 56% |
| Labor | $10,300 | $15,400 | $20,600 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $280 | $430 | 1% |
| Total | $23,900 | $35,900 | $48,000 | 100% |
What is behind the McAllen number
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $19.97 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for McAllen is 0.71 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 43% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the McAllen metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,300, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (85.9) and land at $130 to $430.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in McAllen. The wage table below marks each row.
Why two McAllen quotes can differ
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
When to schedule detached garage in McAllen
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Mcallen Miller Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through April is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in McAllen (7 of 12 months). May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in May, June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
McAllen gets about 22 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, January and February are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 177 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 73 | 53 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 77 | 57 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 83 | 63 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 88 | 68 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 93 | 74 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Jun | 97 | 78 | 3.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 99 | 79 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 100 | 79 | 1.8 | Hot |
| Sep | 94 | 76 | 4.6 | Hot |
| Oct | 89 | 69 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 80 | 60 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 74 | 54 | 1.1 | Workable |
McAllen: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for McAllen wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$23,900 to $33,500
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$31,100 to $40,800
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$38,400 to $48,000
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $10,000 – $14,100 | $13,100 – $17,200 | $16,200 – $20,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $23,900 – $33,500 | $31,100 – $40,800 | $38,400 – $48,000 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $29,900 – $41,900 | $38,900 – $50,900 | $47,900 – $59,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $37,300 – $52,300 | $48,500 – $63,500 | $59,800 – $74,700 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for McAllen is 0.71 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $19.97 an hour, which is 31% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $17.40 and $21.94 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 10.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $16.57 an hour, 27% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $14.08 and $18.08 an hour. About 1,360 work in the metro. That is 45.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $18.57 an hour, which is 32% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $15.25 and $22.03 an hour. BLS counts 390 of them working in the area, 13.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.56 an hour, 26% below the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $18.13 and $28.33 an hour. About 670 work in the metro. That is 22.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the McAllen metro, so we used the Texas statewide median: $22.13 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $18.00 and $25.78 an hour.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($21.94 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $660. At the 25th percentile ($17.40) it shrinks by about $860. The total moves by 1.8% or 2.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 296,700 jobs in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission area. That makes it the 86th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.19% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $17.40 | $19.97 | $21.94 | $29.12 | 0.69 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $15.25 | $18.57 | $22.03 | $27.41 | 0.68 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $14.08 | $16.57 | $18.08 | $22.66 | 0.73 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $18.13 | $22.56 | $28.33 | $30.38 | 0.74 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $18.00 | $22.13 | $25.78 | $26.65 | 0.83 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.71 | |||||
Is McAllen cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Austin is the priciest of the group at $39,400. Brownsville is the cheapest at $35,500.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TXthis page | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | |
| Brownsville, TX50 miles | $23,600 – $47,400 | $35,500 | −1% |
| Corpus Christi, TX115 miles | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | +7% |
| Laredo, TX120 miles | $24,200 – $48,500 | $36,400 | +1% |
| San Antonio, TX210 miles | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | +7% |
| Austin, TX270 miles | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +10% |
| Texas (statewide) | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,600 | +10% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +21% |
Across 300 US metros, McAllen comes in at #299 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, McAllen is 9% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +14% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | +12% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +10% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | +7% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $24,000 – $48,100 | $36,100 | level |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | +7% |
Cities with a workforce like McAllen's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is McAllen against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $29,900 – $59,900 | $44,900 | +25% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $28,800 – $57,800 | $43,300 | +20% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $27,100 – $54,400 | $40,800 | +13% |
| Stockton, CA | 289,660 jobs | $31,700 – $63,700 | $47,700 | +33% |
Related projects, priced for McAllen
Because every project leans on different trades, McAllen's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, garage door runs −13% and concrete driveway −23%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,000 – $4,350 | −17% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $590 – $3,250 | −13% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $7,000 | −23% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $30,100 – $61,000 | −21% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $31,100 to $40,800 for McAllen, TX is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for McAllen, TX, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for McAllen, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in McAllen: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in McAllen?
For 576 sq ft, expect $23,900 to $48,000 in the McAllen area. A standard-spec job lands at $31,100 to $40,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in McAllen?
About $41.50 to $82.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in McAllen or Brownsville?
Brownsville is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $35,500, which is 1% less than McAllen ($35,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in McAllen?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $15,400 out of $35,900. Materials are 56% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in McAllen?
$29,900 to $59,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in McAllen?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $430 for fees in the McAllen area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is McAllen expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Texas?
McAllen is 9% below the Texas statewide estimate ($39,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in McAllen?
The BLS median is $19.97 an hour in the McAllen area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.40 to $21.94.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in McAllen?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $23,900 to $33,500 and premium work $38,400 to $48,000. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in McAllen?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. January and February are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near McAllen
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).