Detached garage cost in Texas
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (576 sq ft)
- $26,300 – $52,800
- Per sq ft
- $45.50 – $91
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $43,500
- Metros covered
- 21
Across Texas, a detached garage costs about $26,300 to $52,800 for 576 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 9% below the US figure of $43,500. Carpenters earn a median $23.51 an hour in Texas (US: $29.12).
Inside Texas, the metros we cover range from $35,500 (Brownsville) to $41,000 (Dallas) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Texas (statewide), standard level
$34,300 to $44,900
About $59 to $77 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,400 | $24,000 |
| Labor | $15,700 | $20,500 |
| Permits and fees | $250 | $380 |
| Total | $34,300 | $44,900 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Texas
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,100 | $21,200 | $28,200 | 54% |
| Labor | $12,000 | $18,100 | $24,100 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $320 | $490 | 1% |
| Total | $26,300 | $39,600 | $52,800 | 100% |
What carpenters and the other trades earn in Texas
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 5 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 0.84 for Texas.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $23.51 an hour, which is 19% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.48 and $27.78 an hour. BLS counts 33,540 of them working in the state, 23.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $19.53 an hour, 14% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.57 an hour. About 123,250 work in the state. That is 87.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $22.84 an hour, which is 17% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $19.53 and $26.73 an hour. BLS counts 26,430 of them working in the state, 18.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.16 an hour, 7% below the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.44 and $34.20 an hour. About 76,770 work in the state. That is 54.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.13 an hour, which is 17% below the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $18.00 and $25.78 an hour. BLS counts 5,740 of them working in the state, 4.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($27.78 an hour) would add about $1,450 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($21.48) would take off about $680. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 14,071,160 jobs across Texas (May 2025), which is 9.0% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $21.48 | $23.51 | $27.78 | $29.12 | 0.81 | state |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $19.53 | $22.84 | $26.73 | $27.41 | 0.83 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $17.66 | $19.53 | $22.57 | $22.66 | 0.86 | state |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.44 | $28.16 | $34.20 | $30.38 | 0.93 | state |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $18.00 | $22.13 | $25.78 | $26.65 | 0.83 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.84 | |||||
Texas seasons and detached garage
Season matters for detached garage. For each Texas metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Houston has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Texas at 9 months (September through May); Amarillo has the shortest at 4 (April through May and September through October). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in El Paso to 65 inches in Beaumont.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 38 | 97 | 38 | 6: February through May and October through November |
| Houston | 46 | 93 | 56 | 9: September through May |
| Austin | 42 | 97 | 36 | 8: October through May |
| San Antonio | 41 | 95 | 32 | 8: October through May |
| El Paso | 35 | 96 | 9 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| McAllen | 53 | 99 | 22 | 7: October through April |
| Corpus Christi | 52 | 92 | 35 | 8: October through May |
| Lubbock | 30 | 93 | 19 | 4: April through May and September through October |
| Beaumont | 43 | 92 | 65 | 9: September through May |
| Brownsville | 53 | 95 | 27 | 7: October through April |
| Killeen | 36 | 96 | 35 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| College Station | 41 | 95 | 42 | 8: October through May |
| Waco | 36 | 97 | 36 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Amarillo | 25 | 93 | 20 | 4: April through May and September through October |
| Midland | 33 | 96 | 14 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Longview | 36 | 95 | 51 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Tyler | 39 | 93 | 48 | 7: February through May and September through November |
| Laredo | 47 | 100 | 20 | 7: October through April |
| Odessa | 32 | 94 | 12 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Abilene | 34 | 96 | 25 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Texarkana | 33 | 93 | 52 | 7: March through June and September through November |
If you are planning more than one job in Texas
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Texas wages and prices. Against national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−6%) and concrete driveway lowest (−12%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $650 – $3,500 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,100 | −12% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $33,600 – $68,200 | −11% |
Texas metro-by-metro prices
4 of the 21 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $39,600, and the top-to-bottom gap is 15%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (576 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +4% |
| Beaumont, TX | $27,000 – $54,200 | $40,600 | +3% |
| Midland, TX | $26,900 – $54,000 | $40,500 | +2% |
| Houston, TX | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | +2% |
| Austin, TX | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | level |
| Odessa, TX | $25,900 – $52,000 | $38,900 | −2% |
| San Antonio, TX | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | −3% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | −3% |
| Amarillo, TX | $25,300 – $50,700 | $38,000 | −4% |
| Killeen, TX | $25,100 – $50,500 | $37,800 | −4% |
| Waco, TX | $25,100 – $50,300 | $37,700 | −5% |
| College Station, TX | $24,900 – $49,900 | $37,400 | −5% |
| Tyler, TX | $24,700 – $49,700 | $37,200 | −6% |
| Longview, TX | $24,700 – $49,600 | $37,100 | −6% |
| Abilene, TX | $24,600 – $49,400 | $37,000 | −6% |
| Texarkana, TX | $24,500 – $49,100 | $36,800 | −7% |
| Lubbock, TX | $24,400 – $49,000 | $36,700 | −7% |
| Laredo, TX | $24,200 – $48,500 | $36,400 | −8% |
| El Paso, TX | $24,000 – $48,100 | $36,100 | −9% |
| McAllen, TX | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −9% |
| Brownsville, TX | $23,600 – $47,400 | $35,500 | −10% |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Texas
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Quality levels and sizes in Texas
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Texas wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$26,300 to $36,900
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$34,300 to $44,900
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$42,200 to $52,800
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,000 – $15,500 | $14,400 – $18,900 | $17,800 – $22,300 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $26,300 – $36,900 | $34,300 – $44,900 | $42,200 – $52,800 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $32,900 – $46,100 | $42,800 – $56,000 | $52,700 – $65,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $41,000 – $57,500 | $53,400 – $69,900 | $65,800 – $82,300 |
Texas versus the states around it
Texas ranks 45 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for detached garage, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $56,300 and the cheapest Arkansas at $37,800, both for 576 sq ft at the midpoint. Texas sits at $39,600. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 330 miles away | $25,300 – $50,800 | $38,100 | −4% |
| Louisiana | 360 miles away | $25,800 – $51,800 | $38,800 | −2% |
| Arkansas | 390 miles away | $25,100 – $50,400 | $37,800 | −5% |
| Mississippi | 450 miles away | $25,700 – $51,600 | $38,700 | −2% |
| Kansas | 490 miles away | $27,200 – $54,600 | $40,900 | +3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $34,300 to $44,900 for Texas is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Texas: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Texas: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Texas?
$26,300 to $52,800 for 576 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Texas can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Texas is cheapest for detached garage?
Brownsville at about $35,500 (midpoint, 576 sq ft). The priciest is Dallas at $41,000.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Texas than the US average?
It is 9% cheaper: $39,600 against $43,500 for 576 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Texas?
About 46% ($18,100). Materials are 54%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.84x the national wage level.
+What do carpenters earn in Texas?
The BLS statewide median is $23.51 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.48 to $27.78.
+Where does Texas rank for detached garage costs?
45th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $39,600 for 576 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Texas?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $26,300 to $36,900 and premium work $42,200 to $52,800. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+Does the season matter for detached garage in Texas?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Texas metros we cover, Houston has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Detached garage by city in Texas
- Dallas, TX$41,000 midpoint
- Beaumont, TX$40,600 midpoint
- Midland, TX$40,500 midpoint
- Houston, TX$40,300 midpoint
- Austin, TX$39,400 midpoint
- Odessa, TX$38,900 midpoint
- San Antonio, TX$38,300 midpoint
- Corpus Christi, TX$38,300 midpoint
- Amarillo, TX$38,000 midpoint
- Killeen, TX$37,800 midpoint
- Waco, TX$37,700 midpoint
- College Station, TX$37,400 midpoint
- Tyler, TX$37,200 midpoint
- Longview, TX$37,100 midpoint
- Abilene, TX$37,000 midpoint
- Texarkana, TX$36,800 midpoint
- Lubbock, TX$36,700 midpoint
- Laredo, TX$36,400 midpoint
- El Paso, TX$36,100 midpoint
- McAllen, TX$35,900 midpoint
- Brownsville, TX$35,500 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).