Detached garage cost in Longview, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $24,700 – $49,600
- Per sq ft
- $42.50 – $85.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −15%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #289
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Longview area: $24,700 to $49,600 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 15% lower than the US figure. Carpenters earn a median of $22.19 an hour in the Longview area, 24% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Longview, TX, standard level
$32,200 to $42,100
About $55.50 to $72.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $14,400 | $18,800 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $350 |
| Total | $32,200 | $42,100 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Longview, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 55% |
| Labor | $11,100 | $16,600 | $22,100 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $290 | $450 | 1% |
| Total | $24,700 | $37,100 | $49,600 | 100% |
Why Longview prices look the way they do
Labor is 45% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Longview the blended ratio comes out at 0.77.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Longview is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,300 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.5: $130 to $450.
Longview against nearby metros and the rest of Texas
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Longview. Texarkana is the lowest at about $36,800 (midpoint, 576 sq ft), 75 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longview, TXthis page | $24,700 – $49,600 | $37,100 | |
| Tyler, TX35 miles | $24,700 – $49,700 | $37,200 | level |
| Shreveport, LA55 miles | $25,500 – $51,100 | $38,300 | +3% |
| Texarkana, TX75 miles | $24,500 – $49,100 | $36,800 | −1% |
| Dallas, TX135 miles | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +10% |
| Alexandria, LA145 miles | $25,200 – $50,500 | $37,800 | +2% |
| Texas (statewide) | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,600 | +7% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +17% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Longview ranks #289 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Longview is 6% below the Texas figure.
Elsewhere in Texas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +10% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | +8% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +6% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | +3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $24,000 – $48,100 | $36,100 | −3% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Longview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +18% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $24,900 – $50,000 | $37,400 | +1% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $28,000 – $56,100 | $42,100 | +13% |
| Topeka, KS | 115,750 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,200 | +8% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Longview
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Longview. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$24,700 to $34,700
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$32,200 to $42,100
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$39,600 to $49,600
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $10,400 – $14,600 | $13,500 – $17,800 | $16,700 – $20,900 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $24,700 – $34,700 | $32,200 – $42,100 | $39,600 – $49,600 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $30,800 – $43,300 | $40,200 – $52,600 | $49,500 – $61,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $38,500 – $54,000 | $50,100 – $65,600 | $61,700 – $77,200 |
What nearby projects cost in Longview
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Longview wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−11%) and home addition lowest (−17%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,550 | −13% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $610 – $3,300 | −11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,650 | −16% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $31,400 – $63,700 | −17% |
Why two Longview quotes can differ
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
The best months for detached garage in Longview
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Longview #2 (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Longview are March through May and October through November: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Longview gets about 51 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 4.5 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 36 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 62 | 40 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 71 | 47 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| May | 85 | 63 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 71 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 74 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 96 | 74 | 2.9 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 67 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 56 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 68 | 45 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 38 | 5.3 | Cold |
Who does the work: Longview trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Longview the blend is 0.77.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $22.19 an hour, 24% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.58 and $27.83 an hour. About 370 work in the metro. That is 31.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $18.19 an hour, which is 20% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.53 and $22.15 an hour. BLS counts 1,610 of them working in the area, 136.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $21.67 an hour, 21% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $22.41 an hour. About 250 work in the metro. That is 21.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.88 an hour, which is 25% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $17.81 and $30.07 an hour. BLS counts 630 of them working in the area, 53.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $18.97 an hour, 29% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $17.25 and $23.30 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 6.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,900 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $200. That is a swing of roughly 0.5% to 5.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Longview has 118,060 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 186th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $21.58 | $22.19 | $27.83 | $29.12 | 0.76 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $18.05 | $21.67 | $22.41 | $27.41 | 0.79 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $16.53 | $18.19 | $22.15 | $22.66 | 0.80 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $17.81 | $22.88 | $30.07 | $30.38 | 0.75 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $17.25 | $18.97 | $23.30 | $26.65 | 0.71 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.77 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $32,200 to $42,100 for Longview, TX is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Longview, TX, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Longview, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Longview: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Longview?
For 576 sq ft, expect $24,700 to $49,600 in the Longview area. A standard-spec job lands at $32,200 to $42,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Longview?
About $42.50 to $85.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Longview or Tyler?
Tyler is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $37,200, which is 0% more than Longview ($37,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Longview?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $16,600 out of $37,100. Materials are 55% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Longview?
$30,800 to $61,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Longview?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $450 for fees in the Longview area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Longview expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Texas?
Longview is 6% below the Texas statewide estimate ($39,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Longview?
The BLS median is $22.19 an hour in the Longview area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.58 to $27.83.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Longview?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $24,700 to $34,700 and premium work $39,600 to $49,600. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Longview?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Longview
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).