Detached garage cost in Tyler, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $24,700 – $49,700
- Per sq ft
- $42.50 – $85.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −15%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #288
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Tyler, plan on $24,700 to $49,700 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $42.50 to $85.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 15% lower than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $21.26 an hour in the Tyler area, 27% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Tyler, TX, standard level
$32,200 to $42,200
About $55.50 to $72.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $14,400 | $18,900 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $360 |
| Total | $32,200 | $42,200 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Tyler, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 54% |
| Labor | $11,100 | $16,700 | $22,200 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $24,700 | $37,200 | $49,700 | 100% |
Where the Tyler price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Tyler wages are 0.77 times the national level. Labor makes up about 45% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Tyler metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,300, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.2) and land at $140 to $460.
Tyler labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Tyler is 0.77 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $21.26 an hour, which is 27% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $17.81 and $22.57 an hour. BLS counts 140 of them working in the area, 12.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $18.13 an hour, 20% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.50 and $21.54 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 56.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $22.04 an hour, which is 20% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.64 and $24.90 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 16.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.16 an hour, 20% below the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $18.90 and $31.15 an hour. About 370 work in the metro. That is 32.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $21.97 an hour, which is 18% below the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $17.89 and $23.52 an hour. BLS counts 60 of them working in the area, 5.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($22.57 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $440. At the 25th percentile ($17.81) it shrinks by about $1,150. The total moves by 1.2% or 3.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 115,220 jobs in the Tyler area. That makes it the 189th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.07% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $17.81 | $21.26 | $22.57 | $29.12 | 0.73 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $18.64 | $22.04 | $24.90 | $27.41 | 0.80 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $16.50 | $18.13 | $21.54 | $22.66 | 0.80 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $18.90 | $24.16 | $31.15 | $30.38 | 0.80 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $17.89 | $21.97 | $23.52 | $26.65 | 0.82 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.77 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Tyler?
Because every project leans on different trades, Tyler's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, garage door runs −11% and home addition −18%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,600 | −12% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $610 – $3,300 | −11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,650 | −16% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $31,100 – $63,000 | −18% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Tyler
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Tyler wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$24,700 to $34,700
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$32,200 to $42,200
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$39,700 to $49,700
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $10,400 – $14,600 | $13,600 – $17,800 | $16,700 – $21,000 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $24,700 – $34,700 | $32,200 – $42,200 | $39,700 – $49,700 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $30,900 – $43,300 | $40,200 – $52,700 | $49,500 – $62,000 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $38,600 – $54,100 | $50,200 – $65,700 | $61,800 – $77,400 |
Climate in Tyler: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Tyler (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
February through May and September through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Tyler (7 of 12 months). January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Tyler gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, October and December (4.8 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.8 inches. The station averages about 96 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 39 | 4.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 63 | 42 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 70 | 49 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 77 | 55 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 64 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 90 | 71 | 4.8 | Hot |
| Jul | 93 | 74 | 2.7 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 73 | 2.9 | Hot |
| Sep | 88 | 67 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 78 | 57 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 66 | 47 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 40 | 4.7 | Cold |
How Tyler compares
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Dallas is the priciest of the group at $41,000. Texarkana is the cheapest at $36,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler, TXthis page | $24,700 – $49,700 | $37,200 | |
| Longview, TX35 miles | $24,700 – $49,600 | $37,100 | level |
| Shreveport, LA90 miles | $25,500 – $51,100 | $38,300 | +3% |
| Texarkana, TX100 miles | $24,500 – $49,100 | $36,800 | −1% |
| Dallas, TX105 miles | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +10% |
| Waco, TX130 miles | $25,100 – $50,300 | $37,700 | +1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,600 | +6% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +17% |
Across 300 US metros, Tyler comes in at #288 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Tyler is 6% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +10% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | +8% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +6% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | +3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $24,000 – $48,100 | $36,100 | −3% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Tyler's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Tyler against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka, KS | 115,750 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,200 | +8% |
| Charlottesville, VA | 114,780 jobs | $27,500 – $55,100 | $41,300 | +11% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $24,900 – $50,000 | $37,400 | +1% |
| Laredo, TX | 109,370 jobs | $24,200 – $48,500 | $36,400 | −2% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Tyler bid
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $32,200 to $42,200 for Tyler, TX is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Tyler, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Tyler: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Tyler?
For 576 sq ft, expect $24,700 to $49,700 in the Tyler area. A standard-spec job lands at $32,200 to $42,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Tyler?
About $42.50 to $85.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Tyler or Longview?
Longview is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $37,100, which is 0% less than Tyler ($37,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Tyler?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $16,700 out of $37,200. Materials are 54% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Tyler?
$30,900 to $62,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Tyler?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Tyler area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Tyler expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Texas?
Tyler is 6% below the Texas statewide estimate ($39,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Tyler?
The BLS median is $21.26 an hour in the Tyler area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.81 to $22.57.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Tyler?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $24,700 to $34,700 and premium work $39,700 to $49,700. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Tyler?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through May and September through November. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Tyler
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).