Detached garage cost in Corpus Christi, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $25,500 – $51,200
- Per sq ft
- $44 – $88
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −12%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #267
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Corpus Christi, TX usually costs $25,500 to $51,200 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $44 to $88 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $5,200 less. Carpenters earn a median of $22.69 an hour in the Corpus Christi area, 22% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Corpus Christi, TX, standard level
$33,200 to $43,500
About $57 to $75 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $15,400 | $20,200 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $370 |
| Total | $33,200 | $43,500 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Corpus Christi, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 53% |
| Labor | $11,900 | $17,800 | $23,700 | 46% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $25,500 | $38,300 | $51,200 | 100% |
Where the Corpus Christi price comes from
Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Corpus Christi the blended ratio comes out at 0.82.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Corpus Christi is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,300 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $140 to $460.
Is Corpus Christi cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Austin is the priciest of the group at $39,400. Brownsville is the cheapest at $35,500.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi, TXthis page | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | |
| McAllen, TX115 miles | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −6% |
| Laredo, TX120 miles | $24,200 – $48,500 | $36,400 | −5% |
| Brownsville, TX125 miles | $23,600 – $47,400 | $35,500 | −7% |
| San Antonio, TX130 miles | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | level |
| Austin, TX165 miles | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +3% |
| Texas (statewide) | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,600 | +3% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +14% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Corpus Christi ranks #267 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Corpus Christi is 3% below the Texas figure.
Elsewhere in Texas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +7% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | +5% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +3% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | level |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $24,000 – $48,100 | $36,100 | −6% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −6% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Corpus Christi against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto, CA | 195,230 jobs | $33,200 – $66,600 | $49,900 | +30% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $28,500 – $57,200 | $42,900 | +12% |
| Savannah, GA | 198,360 jobs | $25,400 – $51,100 | $38,300 | level |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $26,500 – $53,200 | $39,800 | +4% |
What local crews earn in Corpus Christi
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Corpus Christi the blend is 0.82.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $22.69 an hour, 22% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.33 and $27.72 an hour. About 1,250 work in the metro. That is 64.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $20.40 an hour, which is 10% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.27 and $23.05 an hour. BLS counts 2,640 of them working in the area, 137.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $23.88 an hour, 13% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.30 and $24.63 an hour. About 610 work in the metro. That is 31.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.56 an hour, which is 6% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $21.79 and $30.33 an hour. BLS counts 1,080 of them working in the area, 56.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $18.08 an hour, 32% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $16.60 and $22.03 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 2.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,700 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $120. That is a swing of roughly 0.3% to 4.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Corpus Christi has 192,580 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 118th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $22.33 | $22.69 | $27.72 | $29.12 | 0.78 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $21.30 | $23.88 | $24.63 | $27.41 | 0.87 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $17.27 | $20.40 | $23.05 | $22.66 | 0.90 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $21.79 | $28.56 | $30.33 | $30.38 | 0.94 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $16.60 | $18.08 | $22.03 | $26.65 | 0.68 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.82 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Corpus Christi?
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Corpus Christi wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete slab comes out highest (−9%) and home addition lowest (−15%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,200 – $4,700 | −9% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $620 – $3,350 | −10% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,150 | −11% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $32,400 – $65,800 | −15% |
Corpus Christi weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Corpus Christi Nas (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Corpus Christi are October through May: 8 of 12. Outside them, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Corpus Christi gets about 35 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, September and October (6.2 inches in September). Inside the workable window, February and December are the driest, at 1.6 and 1.5 inches. The station averages about 96 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 68 | 52 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 71 | 56 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Mar | 76 | 62 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 82 | 68 | 2.5 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 75 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 79 | 3.5 | Hot |
| Jul | 92 | 80 | 2.6 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 80 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 77 | 6.2 | Hot |
| Oct | 85 | 71 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 77 | 61 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 70 | 54 | 1.5 | Workable |
Why two Corpus Christi quotes can differ
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Corpus Christi: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Corpus Christi. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$25,500 to $35,800
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$33,200 to $43,500
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$40,900 to $51,200
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $10,700 – $15,100 | $14,000 – $18,300 | $17,200 – $21,600 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $25,500 – $35,800 | $33,200 – $43,500 | $40,900 – $51,200 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $31,800 – $44,600 | $41,400 – $54,200 | $51,000 – $63,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $39,800 – $55,700 | $51,700 – $67,700 | $63,700 – $79,700 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $33,200 to $43,500 for Corpus Christi, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Corpus Christi, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Corpus Christi: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Corpus Christi?
For 576 sq ft, expect $25,500 to $51,200 in the Corpus Christi area. A standard-spec job lands at $33,200 to $43,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Corpus Christi?
About $44 to $88 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Corpus Christi or McAllen?
McAllen is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $35,900, which is 6% less than Corpus Christi ($38,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Corpus Christi?
About 46% at the midpoint, or $17,800 out of $38,300. Materials are 53% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Corpus Christi?
$31,800 to $63,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Corpus Christi?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Corpus Christi area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Corpus Christi expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Texas?
Corpus Christi is 3% below the Texas statewide estimate ($39,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Corpus Christi?
The BLS median is $22.69 an hour in the Corpus Christi area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.33 to $27.72.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Corpus Christi?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $25,500 to $35,800 and premium work $40,900 to $51,200. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Corpus Christi?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. February and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Corpus Christi
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).