Detached garage cost in Beaumont, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,000 – $54,200
- Per sq ft
- $46.50 – $93.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −7%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #176
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Beaumont, TX usually costs $27,000 to $54,200 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $46.50 to $93.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $2,950 less. Carpenters earn a median of $28.02 an hour in the Beaumont area, 4% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Beaumont, TX, standard level
$35,200 to $46,000
About $60.50 to $79.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $17,400 | $22,700 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $360 |
| Total | $35,200 | $46,000 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Beaumont, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 50% |
| Labor | $13,400 | $20,000 | $26,700 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $290 | $450 | 1% |
| Total | $27,000 | $40,600 | $54,200 | 100% |
Why Beaumont prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Beaumont wages are 0.93 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Beaumont is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,300 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 90.0: $140 to $450.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Beaumont. The wage table below marks each row.
Is Beaumont cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Beaumont is the priciest of the group. College Station is the cheapest at $37,400.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont, TXthis page | $27,000 – $54,200 | $40,600 | |
| Lake Charles, LA60 miles | $25,900 – $51,900 | $38,900 | −4% |
| Houston, TX70 miles | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | −1% |
| Lafayette, LA125 miles | $25,700 – $51,600 | $38,600 | −5% |
| Alexandria, LA130 miles | $25,200 – $50,500 | $37,800 | −7% |
| College Station, TX145 miles | $24,900 – $49,900 | $37,400 | −8% |
| Texas (statewide) | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,600 | −3% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Beaumont ranks #176 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Beaumont is 3% above the Texas figure.
Elsewhere in Texas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +1% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | −1% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | −3% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | −6% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $24,000 – $48,100 | $36,100 | −11% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −11% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Beaumont against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spartanburg, SC | 165,150 jobs | $26,500 – $53,100 | $39,800 | −2% |
| Canton, OH | 163,080 jobs | $28,300 – $56,700 | $42,500 | +5% |
| Montgomery, AL | 165,550 jobs | $25,300 – $50,800 | $38,100 | −6% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $25,500 – $51,100 | $38,300 | −6% |
Why two Beaumont quotes can differ
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Planning more than one job in Beaumont?
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Beaumont wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, garage door comes out highest (−6%) and concrete driveway lowest (−9%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $660 – $3,500 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,350 | −9% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $35,300 – $71,400 | −7% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Beaumont
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Beaumont. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$27,000 to $37,900
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$35,200 to $46,000
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$43,300 to $54,200
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,300 – $15,900 | $14,800 – $19,400 | $18,200 – $22,800 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,000 – $37,900 | $35,200 – $46,000 | $43,300 – $54,200 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $33,700 – $47,300 | $43,900 – $57,400 | $54,100 – $67,600 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $42,100 – $59,000 | $54,800 – $71,700 | $67,500 – $84,400 |
What local crews earn in Beaumont
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Beaumont the blend is 0.93.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $28.02 an hour, 4% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.76 and $30.06 an hour. About 1,000 work in the metro. That is 61.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.27 an hour, which is 6% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.64 and $28.00 an hour. BLS counts 3,340 of them working in the area, 204.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $23.23 an hour, 15% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.17 and $28.90 an hour. About 250 work in the metro. That is 15.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.51 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.04 and $36.10 an hour. BLS counts 2,000 of them working in the area, 122.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Beaumont metro, so we used the Texas statewide median: $22.13 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $18.00 and $25.78 an hour.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $680 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,750. That is a swing of roughly 4.3% to 1.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Beaumont-Port Arthur has 163,220 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 144th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $22.76 | $28.02 | $30.06 | $29.12 | 0.96 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $21.17 | $23.23 | $28.90 | $27.41 | 0.85 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $17.64 | $21.27 | $28.00 | $22.66 | 0.94 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.04 | $29.51 | $36.10 | $30.38 | 0.97 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $18.00 | $22.13 | $25.78 | $26.65 | 0.83 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.93 | |||||
Beaumont weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Beaumont City (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Beaumont are September through May: 9 of 12. Outside them, June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Beaumont gets about 65 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, August and September (7.4 inches in September). Inside the workable window, February and March are the driest, at 3.7 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 95 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 43 | 5.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 66 | 47 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 72 | 54 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 59 | 3.9 | Workable |
| May | 85 | 68 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 90 | 74 | 7.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 92 | 76 | 6.5 | Hot |
| Aug | 93 | 75 | 7.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 70 | 7.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 82 | 61 | 5.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 71 | 51 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 64 | 45 | 5.3 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $35,200 to $46,000 for Beaumont, TX is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Beaumont, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Beaumont: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Beaumont?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,000 to $54,200 in the Beaumont area. A standard-spec job lands at $35,200 to $46,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Beaumont?
About $46.50 to $93.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Beaumont or Lake Charles?
Lake Charles is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $38,900, which is 4% less than Beaumont ($40,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Beaumont?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $20,000 out of $40,600. Materials are 50% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Beaumont?
$33,700 to $67,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Beaumont?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $450 for fees in the Beaumont area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Beaumont expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Texas?
Beaumont is 3% above the Texas statewide estimate ($39,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Beaumont?
The BLS median is $28.02 an hour in the Beaumont area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.76 to $30.06.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Beaumont?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,000 to $37,900 and premium work $43,300 to $54,200. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Beaumont?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through May. February and March are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Beaumont
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).