Detached garage cost in Canton, OH
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $28,300 – $56,700
- Per sq ft
- $49 – $97.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #133
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Canton, plan on $28,300 to $56,700 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $49 to $97.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 93.6).
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Canton, OH, standard level
$36,800 to $48,200
About $63.50 to $83 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,500 | $22,900 |
| Labor | $19,000 | $24,900 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $350 |
| Total | $36,800 | $48,200 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Canton, OH
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,200 | $27,000 | 48% |
| Labor | $14,600 | $22,000 | $29,300 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $290 | $450 | 1% |
| Total | $28,300 | $42,500 | $56,700 | 100% |
Where the Canton price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Canton wages are 1.02 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Canton metro is 93.6 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,200, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (89.4) and land at $130 to $450.
Related projects, priced for Canton
Because every project leans on different trades, Canton's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +4% and garage door −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,150 | level |
| Garage door | 1 door | $660 – $3,500 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $36,600 – $74,200 | −4% |
Climate in Canton: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Akron Canton Rgnl Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Canton (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Canton gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 47 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.4 inches in June). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 11 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36 | 20 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 22 | 2.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 29 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 62 | 40 | 3.9 | Cold |
| May | 72 | 50 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 59 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 63 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 62 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 55 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 44 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 34 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 40 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
Is Canton cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Canton. Youngstown is the lowest at about $41,500 (midpoint, 576 sq ft), 40 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton, OHthis page | $28,300 – $56,700 | $42,500 | |
| Akron, OH30 miles | $29,400 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +4% |
| Youngstown, OH40 miles | $27,600 – $55,400 | $41,500 | −2% |
| Wheeling, WV55 miles | $27,800 – $55,800 | $41,800 | −2% |
| Cleveland, OH65 miles | $29,200 – $58,500 | $43,900 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA75 miles | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +5% |
| Ohio (statewide) | $28,700 – $57,600 | $43,100 | +2% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Canton comes in at #133 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Canton is 2% below the Ohio figure.
Other Ohio metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 jobs | $29,700 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +5% |
| Cincinnati, OH | 1,101,030 jobs | $28,500 – $57,300 | $42,900 | +1% |
| Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 jobs | $29,200 – $58,500 | $43,900 | +3% |
| Dayton, OH | 372,660 jobs | $28,200 – $56,600 | $42,400 | level |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $29,400 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +4% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $28,800 – $57,800 | $43,300 | +2% |
Cities with a workforce like Canton's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Canton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont, TX | 163,220 jobs | $27,000 – $54,200 | $40,600 | −4% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $25,500 – $51,100 | $38,300 | −10% |
| Spartanburg, SC | 165,150 jobs | $26,500 – $53,100 | $39,800 | −6% |
| Waterbury, CT | 160,710 jobs | $29,900 – $60,000 | $44,900 | +6% |
Canton labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Canton is 1.02 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $27.18 an hour, which is 7% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.33 and $34.27 an hour. BLS counts 380 of them working in the area, 23.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $25.85 an hour, 14% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.85 and $35.80 an hour. About 1,100 work in the metro. That is 67.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $30.08 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.34 and $33.99 an hour. BLS counts 300 of them working in the area, 18.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.48 an hour, in line with the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.72 and $38.11 an hour. About 640 work in the metro. That is 39.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.57 an hour, which is 7% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.30 and $33.98 an hour. BLS counts 140 of them working in the area, 8.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($34.27 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $2,350. At the 25th percentile ($21.33) it shrinks by about $1,950. The total moves by 5.6% or 4.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 163,080 jobs in the Canton-Massillon area. That makes it the 145th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.10% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $21.33 | $27.18 | $34.27 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $22.34 | $30.08 | $33.99 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.85 | $25.85 | $35.80 | $22.66 | 1.14 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.72 | $29.48 | $38.11 | $30.38 | 0.97 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.30 | $28.57 | $33.98 | $26.65 | 1.07 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Canton: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Canton wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$28,300 to $39,600
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$36,800 to $48,200
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$45,300 to $56,700
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,900 – $16,700 | $15,500 – $20,300 | $19,100 – $23,900 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $28,300 – $39,600 | $36,800 – $48,200 | $45,300 – $56,700 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $35,300 – $49,500 | $45,900 – $60,100 | $56,600 – $70,800 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $44,100 – $61,800 | $57,400 – $75,100 | $70,600 – $88,300 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Canton bid
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,800 to $48,200 for Canton, OH is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Canton, OH, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Canton, OH line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Canton: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Canton?
For 576 sq ft, expect $28,300 to $56,700 in the Canton area. A standard-spec job lands at $36,800 to $48,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Canton?
About $49 to $97.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Canton or Akron?
Akron is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $44,100, which is 4% more than Canton ($42,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Canton?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $22,000 out of $42,500. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Canton?
$35,300 to $70,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Canton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $450 for fees in the Canton area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Canton expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Ohio?
Canton is 2% below the Ohio statewide estimate ($43,100 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Ohio; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Canton?
The BLS median is $27.18 an hour in the Canton area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.33 to $34.27.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Canton?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $28,300 to $39,600 and premium work $45,300 to $56,700. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Canton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Canton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).