Detached garage cost in Wheeling, WV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,800 – $55,800
- Per sq ft
- $48 – $96
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #149
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Wheeling, plan on $27,800 to $55,800 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $48 to $96 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% lower than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $24.10 an hour in the Wheeling area, 17% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Wheeling, WV, standard level
$36,200 to $47,400
About $62.50 to $81.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $23,600 |
| Labor | $17,900 | $23,400 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $350 |
| Total | $36,200 | $47,400 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Wheeling, WV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,900 | $20,800 | $27,800 | 50% |
| Labor | $13,800 | $20,700 | $27,600 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $290 | $440 | 1% |
| Total | $27,800 | $41,800 | $55,800 | 100% |
What is behind the Wheeling number
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 45% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.10 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Wheeling is 0.96 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 49% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wheeling metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,800, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.3) and land at $130 to $440.
Wheeling: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wheeling wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$27,800 to $39,000
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$36,200 to $47,400
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$44,600 to $55,800
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,700 – $16,400 | $15,200 – $19,900 | $18,800 – $23,500 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,800 – $39,000 | $36,200 – $47,400 | $44,600 – $55,800 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $34,700 – $48,700 | $45,200 – $59,100 | $55,600 – $69,600 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $43,400 – $60,800 | $56,400 – $73,800 | $69,500 – $86,900 |
What nearby projects cost in Wheeling
Because every project leans on different trades, Wheeling's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +3% and garage door −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,150 | level |
| Garage door | 1 door | $650 – $3,500 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +3% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $36,100 – $73,100 | −5% |
How Wheeling compares
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Pittsburgh is the priciest of the group at $44,500. Morgantown is the cheapest at $40,000.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WVthis page | $27,800 – $55,800 | $41,800 | |
| Canton, OH55 miles | $28,300 – $56,700 | $42,500 | +2% |
| Pittsburgh, PA60 miles | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +7% |
| Morgantown, WV65 miles | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −4% |
| Youngstown, OH85 miles | $27,600 – $55,400 | $41,500 | −1% |
| Akron, OH85 miles | $29,400 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +6% |
| West Virginia (statewide) | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −4% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +4% |
Across 300 US metros, Wheeling comes in at #149 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Wheeling is 4% above the West Virginia figure.
Other West Virginia metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV | 140,740 jobs | $27,200 – $54,500 | $40,900 | −2% |
| Charleston, WV | 103,450 jobs | $27,200 – $54,600 | $40,900 | −2% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like Wheeling's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wheeling against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, GA | 58,390 jobs | $24,200 – $48,600 | $36,400 | −13% |
| Sebastian, FL | 57,620 jobs | $26,300 – $52,700 | $39,500 | −5% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $27,900 – $56,000 | $42,000 | level |
| Texarkana, TX | 57,580 jobs | $24,500 – $49,100 | $36,800 | −12% |
Wheeling labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wheeling is 0.96 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $24.10 an hour, which is 17% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $19.05 and $31.09 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 32.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.02 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.93 and $29.72 an hour. About 450 work in the metro. That is 77.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $32.06 an hour, which is 17% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.64 and $37.35 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 8.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $32.20 an hour, 6% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.98 and $36.66 an hour. About 350 work in the metro. That is 60.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.96 an hour, which is 9% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.05 and $33.57 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 18.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.09 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $2,350. At the 25th percentile ($19.05) it shrinks by about $1,700. The total moves by 5.6% or 4.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 58,130 jobs in the Wheeling area. That makes it the 294th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $19.05 | $24.10 | $31.09 | $29.12 | 0.83 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $26.64 | $32.06 | $37.35 | $27.41 | 1.17 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $17.93 | $22.02 | $29.72 | $22.66 | 0.97 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $27.98 | $32.20 | $36.66 | $30.38 | 1.06 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.05 | $28.96 | $33.57 | $26.65 | 1.09 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.96 | |||||
Climate in Wheeling: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wheeling (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Wheeling (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Wheeling gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 3.2 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39 | 22 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 23 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 40 | 3.5 | Cold |
| May | 74 | 50 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 59 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 56 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 34 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 43 | 27 | 3.4 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a Wheeling bid
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,200 to $47,400 for Wheeling, WV is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Wheeling, WV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Wheeling: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Wheeling?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,800 to $55,800 in the Wheeling area. A standard-spec job lands at $36,200 to $47,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Wheeling?
About $48 to $96 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Wheeling or Canton?
Canton is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $42,500, which is 2% more than Wheeling ($41,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Wheeling?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $20,700 out of $41,800. Materials are 50% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Wheeling?
$34,700 to $69,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Wheeling?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $440 for fees in the Wheeling area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Wheeling expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of West Virginia?
Wheeling is 4% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($40,000 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Wheeling?
The BLS median is $24.10 an hour in the Wheeling area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.05 to $31.09.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Wheeling?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,800 to $39,000 and premium work $44,600 to $55,800. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Wheeling?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Wheeling
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).