Detached garage cost in Huntington, WV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,200 – $54,500
- Per sq ft
- $47 – $94
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #173
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Huntington area: $27,200 to $54,500 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 6% lower than the US figure. Carpenters earn a median of $25.00 an hour in the Huntington area, 14% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Huntington, WV, standard level
$35,400 to $46,300
About $61 to $80 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,000 | $23,600 |
| Labor | $17,100 | $22,400 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $350 |
| Total | $35,400 | $46,300 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Huntington, WV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,900 | $20,800 | $27,700 | 51% |
| Labor | $13,200 | $19,800 | $26,400 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $290 | $440 | 1% |
| Total | $27,200 | $40,900 | $54,500 | 100% |
What is behind the Huntington number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Huntington wages are 0.91 times the national level. Labor makes up about 48% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Huntington is at 96.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $20,800 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 88.4: $130 to $440.
The best months for detached garage in Huntington
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Huntington Tri State Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Huntington are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Huntington gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 20 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (5.1 inches in July). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 25 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 43 | 26 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 29 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 69 | 46 | 3.9 | Workable |
| May | 76 | 54 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 62 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 66 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 65 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 58 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 69 | 46 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 37 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 47 | 30 | 3.6 | Cold |
Huntington: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Huntington. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$27,200 to $38,100
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$35,400 to $46,300
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$43,600 to $54,500
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,400 – $16,000 | $14,900 – $19,500 | $18,300 – $23,000 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,200 – $38,100 | $35,400 – $46,300 | $43,600 – $54,500 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $33,900 – $47,600 | $44,200 – $57,800 | $54,400 – $68,100 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $42,400 – $59,400 | $55,200 – $72,200 | $67,900 – $85,000 |
Who does the work: Huntington trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Huntington the blend is 0.91.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $25.00 an hour, 14% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $19.78 and $30.27 an hour. About 780 work in the metro. That is 55.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.72 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.76 and $28.49 an hour. BLS counts 1,580 of them working in the area, 112.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $27.03 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.66 and $28.39 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 7.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.59 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.42 and $36.09 an hour. BLS counts 870 of them working in the area, 61.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.54 an hour, 12% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $17.50 and $31.51 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 7.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,750 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,750. That is a swing of roughly 4.3% to 4.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Huntington-Ashland has 140,740 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 159th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $19.78 | $25.00 | $30.27 | $29.12 | 0.86 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $22.66 | $27.03 | $28.39 | $27.41 | 0.99 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $17.76 | $21.72 | $28.49 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.42 | $30.59 | $36.09 | $30.38 | 1.01 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $17.50 | $23.54 | $31.51 | $26.65 | 0.88 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.91 | |||||
Detached garage: what moves the price in Huntington
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Planning more than one job in Huntington?
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Huntington wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−4%) and home addition lowest (−6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,000 | −4% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $650 – $3,450 | −6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,850 | −4% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $35,600 – $72,000 | −6% |
Huntington against nearby metros and the rest of West Virginia
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $39,000 to $44,600 across Huntington and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WVthis page | $27,200 – $54,500 | $40,900 | |
| Charleston, WV60 miles | $27,200 – $54,600 | $40,900 | level |
| Lexington, KY100 miles | $26,900 – $53,900 | $40,400 | −1% |
| Columbus, OH110 miles | $29,700 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +9% |
| Cincinnati, OH115 miles | $28,500 – $57,300 | $42,900 | +5% |
| Kingsport, TN120 miles | $26,000 – $52,100 | $39,000 | −4% |
| West Virginia (statewide) | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −2% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Huntington ranks #173 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Huntington is 2% above the West Virginia figure.
Elsewhere in West Virginia
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | 103,450 jobs | $27,200 – $54,600 | $40,900 | level |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −2% |
| Wheeling, WV | 58,130 jobs | $27,800 – $55,800 | $41,800 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Huntington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo, CA | 144,130 jobs | $33,000 – $66,300 | $49,600 | +22% |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $27,500 – $55,200 | $41,300 | +1% |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 jobs | $25,600 – $51,300 | $38,400 | −6% |
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $31,600 – $63,500 | $47,600 | +16% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $35,400 to $46,300 for Huntington, WV is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Huntington, WV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Huntington: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Huntington?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,200 to $54,500 in the Huntington area. A standard-spec job lands at $35,400 to $46,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Huntington?
About $47 to $94 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $130 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Huntington or Charleston?
Charleston is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $40,900, which is 0% more than Huntington ($40,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Huntington?
About 48% at the midpoint, or $19,800 out of $40,900. Materials are 51% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Huntington?
$33,900 to $68,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Huntington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $130 to $440 for fees in the Huntington area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Huntington expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of West Virginia?
Huntington is 2% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($40,000 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Huntington?
The BLS median is $25.00 an hour in the Huntington area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.78 to $30.27.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Huntington?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,200 to $38,100 and premium work $43,600 to $54,500. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Huntington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Huntington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).