Home addition cost in Wheeling, WV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $36,100 – $73,100
- Per sq ft
- $119 – $238
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $57,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #148
- 1 = most expensive
Wheeling homeowners pay roughly $36,100 to $73,100 to build a home addition at 300 sq ft, or $119 to $238 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Wheeling is 5% lower. Carpenters earn a median of $24.10 an hour in the Wheeling area, 17% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your home addition cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Wheeling, WV, standard level
$47,200 to $62,000
About $155 to $202 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 66% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $15,000 | $19,700 |
| Labor | $31,400 | $41,000 |
| Permits and fees | $840 | $1,350 |
| Total | $47,200 | $62,000 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Wheeling, WV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $11,600 | $17,400 | $23,100 | 32% |
| Labor | $24,100 | $36,200 | $48,200 | 66% |
| Permits and fees | $440 | $1,100 | $1,750 | 2% |
| Total | $36,100 | $54,600 | $73,100 | 100% |
Where the Wheeling price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.10 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Wheeling is 0.95 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 66% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Wheeling metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $17,400, compared with $18,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.3) and land at $440 to $1,750.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a national median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Wheeling. The wage table below marks each row.
How Wheeling compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $52,000 to $58,800 across Wheeling and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling, WVthis page | $36,100 – $73,100 | $54,600 | |
| Canton, OH55 miles | $36,600 – $74,200 | $55,400 | +1% |
| Pittsburgh, PA60 miles | $38,900 – $78,700 | $58,800 | +8% |
| Morgantown, WV65 miles | $34,400 – $69,600 | $52,000 | −5% |
| Youngstown, OH85 miles | $36,000 – $72,800 | $54,400 | level |
| Akron, OH85 miles | $38,500 – $77,900 | $58,200 | +6% |
| West Virginia (statewide) | $34,400 – $69,700 | $52,100 | −5% |
| United States | $38,000 – $77,000 | $57,500 | +5% |
Across 300 US metros, Wheeling comes in at #148 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $79,600; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $44,300 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Wheeling is 5% above the West Virginia figure.
Other West Virginia metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV | 140,740 jobs | $35,600 – $72,000 | $53,800 | −2% |
| Charleston, WV | 103,450 jobs | $34,900 – $70,600 | $52,700 | −4% |
| Morgantown, WV | 67,370 jobs | $34,400 – $69,600 | $52,000 | −5% |
Cities with a workforce like Wheeling's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Wheeling against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, GA | 58,390 jobs | $30,600 – $62,100 | $46,300 | −15% |
| Sebastian, FL | 57,620 jobs | $33,100 – $67,200 | $50,200 | −8% |
| Dubuque, IA | 58,470 jobs | $36,400 – $73,600 | $55,000 | +1% |
| Texarkana, TX | 57,580 jobs | $30,900 – $62,700 | $46,800 | −14% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 6 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Wheeling is 0.95 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 50%) the local median is $24.10 an hour, which is 17% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $19.05 and $31.09 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 32.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 10%) the local median is $32.06 an hour, which is 17% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.64 and $37.35 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 8.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $32.20 an hour, 6% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.98 and $36.66 an hour. About 350 work in the metro. That is 60.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.80 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $24.32 and $40.77 an hour. BLS counts 150 of them working in the area, 25.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is about average.
Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Wheeling metro, so we used the national median: $28.33 an hour against $28.33 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $22.81 and $35.69 an hour.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.96 an hour, which is 9% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.05 and $33.57 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 18.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.09 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $4,600. At the 25th percentile ($19.05) it shrinks by about $3,300. The total moves by 8.4% or 6.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 58,130 jobs in the Wheeling area. That makes it the 294th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 50% | $19.05 | $24.10 | $31.09 | $29.12 | 0.83 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 10% | $26.64 | $32.06 | $37.35 | $27.41 | 1.17 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $27.98 | $32.20 | $36.66 | $30.38 | 1.06 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $24.32 | $30.80 | $40.77 | $30.67 | 1.00 | metro |
| Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) | 10% | $22.81 | $28.33 | $35.69 | $28.33 | 1.00 | US |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.05 | $28.96 | $33.57 | $26.65 | 1.09 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.95 | |||||
Wheeling: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Wheeling wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$36,100 to $50,900
Bump-out or simple room without plumbing
Standard
$47,200 to $62,000
Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical
Premium
$58,300 to $73,100
Large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| bump-out (100 sq ft) | $12,300 – $17,600 | $16,300 – $21,600 | $20,300 – $25,600 |
| 20x20 room (400 sq ft) | $48,000 – $67,600 | $62,700 – $82,300 | $77,400 – $96,900 |
| large suite (600 sq ft) | $71,800 – $101,000 | $93,600 – $122,500 | $115,500 – $144,500 |
Home addition: what moves the price in Wheeling
Foundation
A foundation, framing, roofing and matching exterior finishes all have to be built before the interior work starts.
Type of addition
A new room is $125-$250 per sq ft; a bump-out $85-$200; an attic conversion $50-$150; a garage conversion $50-$200 (HomeGuide).
Plumbing and fixtures
Adding a bathroom or kitchen drives the price up the most.
Planning more than one job in Wheeling?
Because every project leans on different trades, Wheeling's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, roof replacement runs +3% and kitchen remodel −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen remodel | 120 sq ft | $17,700 – $30,000 | −5% |
| Bathroom remodel | 45 sq ft | $4,500 – $22,300 | −4% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $27,800 – $55,800 | −4% |
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $6,350 – $12,700 | +3% |
When to schedule home addition in Wheeling
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Wheeling (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Wheeling (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 111 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Wheeling gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and July (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39 | 22 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 23 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 40 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 50 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 59 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 64 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 56 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 34 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 43 | 27 | 3.4 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $47,200 to $62,000 for Wheeling, WV is attached.
Detailed home addition report for Wheeling, WV, $9
The report lays out the home addition numbers for Wheeling, WV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Home addition in Wheeling: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a home addition in Wheeling?
For 300 sq ft, expect $36,100 to $73,100 in the Wheeling area. A standard-spec job lands at $47,200 to $62,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for home addition in Wheeling?
About $119 to $238 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $440 to $1,750 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $125 to $250.
+Is home addition cheaper in Wheeling or Canton?
Canton is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $55,400, which is 1% more than Wheeling ($54,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Wheeling?
About 66% at the midpoint, or $36,200 out of $54,600. Materials are 32% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 67%.
+What would 20x20 room (400 sq ft) cost in Wheeling?
$48,000 to $96,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does home addition need a permit in Wheeling?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $440 to $1,750 for fees in the Wheeling area (our national range of $500 to $2,000 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Wheeling expensive for home addition compared with the rest of West Virginia?
Wheeling is 5% above the West Virginia statewide estimate ($52,100 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in West Virginia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Wheeling?
The BLS median is $24.10 an hour in the Wheeling area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.05 to $31.09.
+What do basic and premium home addition work cost in Wheeling?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $36,100 to $50,900 and premium work $58,300 to $73,100. Basic means: bump-out or simple room without plumbing. Premium means: large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation.
+When is the best time to build a home addition in Wheeling?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Home addition near Wheeling
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 32% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Structural' category split (56% labor, 32% materials, 11% permits and design). It is a category average rather than an addition-specific figure.