Detached garage cost in College Station, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $24,900 – $49,900
- Per sq ft
- $43 – $86
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −14%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #287
- 1 = most expensive
College Station homeowners pay roughly $24,900 to $49,900 to build a detached garage at 576 sq ft, or $43 to $86 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, College Station is 14% lower. Carpenters earn a median of $22.58 an hour in the College Station area, 22% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in College Station, TX, standard level
$32,400 to $42,400
About $56 to $73 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,600 | $23,000 |
| Labor | $14,600 | $19,100 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $360 |
| Total | $32,400 | $42,400 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in College Station, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,500 | $20,300 | $27,000 | 54% |
| Labor | $11,200 | $16,900 | $22,500 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $450 | 1% |
| Total | $24,900 | $37,400 | $49,900 | 100% |
What is behind the College Station number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, College Station wages are 0.78 times the national level. Labor makes up about 45% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the College Station metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,300, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $140 to $450.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in College Station. The wage table below marks each row.
How College Station compares
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Houston is the priciest of the group at $40,300. Tyler is the cheapest at $37,200.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| College Station, TXthis page | $24,900 – $49,900 | $37,400 | |
| Waco, TX75 miles | $25,100 – $50,300 | $37,700 | +1% |
| Austin, TX75 miles | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +5% |
| Killeen, TX85 miles | $25,100 – $50,500 | $37,800 | +1% |
| Houston, TX95 miles | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | +8% |
| Tyler, TX135 miles | $24,700 – $49,700 | $37,200 | −1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $26,300 – $52,800 | $39,600 | +6% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +16% |
Across 300 US metros, College Station comes in at #287 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, College Station is 5% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $27,300 – $54,800 | $41,000 | +10% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $26,800 – $53,700 | $40,300 | +8% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | +5% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $25,500 – $51,200 | $38,300 | +3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $24,000 – $48,100 | $36,100 | −4% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $23,900 – $48,000 | $35,900 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like College Station's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is College Station against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +19% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,600 | +16% |
| Evansville, IN | 135,250 jobs | $29,700 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +19% |
| Fayetteville, NC | 131,430 jobs | $25,700 – $51,700 | $38,700 | +3% |
When to schedule detached garage in College Station
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for College Stn (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through May is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in College Station (8 of 12 months). June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
College Station gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and October (4.9 inches in October). Inside the workable window, February and April are the driest, at 2.9 and 2.9 inches. The station averages about 117 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 62 | 41 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Feb | 66 | 45 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 52 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 79 | 58 | 2.9 | Workable |
| May | 86 | 66 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 73 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 75 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 75 | 3.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 70 | 3.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 60 | 4.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 71 | 50 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 63 | 43 | 3.7 | Workable |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for College Station is 0.78 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $22.58 an hour, which is 22% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $20.77 and $26.89 an hour. BLS counts 170 of them working in the area, 12.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $17.88 an hour, 21% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.43 and $20.78 an hour. About 770 work in the metro. That is 57.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $20.81 an hour, which is 24% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.10 and $23.54 an hour. BLS counts 260 of them working in the area, 19.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.28 an hour, 23% below the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $20.35 and $28.76 an hour. About 500 work in the metro. That is 37.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the College Station metro, so we used the Texas statewide median: $22.13 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $18.00 and $25.78 an hour.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($26.89 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,450. At the 25th percentile ($20.77) it shrinks by about $600. The total moves by 3.8% or 1.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 134,040 jobs in the College Station-Bryan area. That makes it the 164th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $20.77 | $22.58 | $26.89 | $29.12 | 0.78 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $18.10 | $20.81 | $23.54 | $27.41 | 0.76 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $16.43 | $17.88 | $20.78 | $22.66 | 0.79 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $20.35 | $23.28 | $28.76 | $30.38 | 0.77 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $18.00 | $22.13 | $25.78 | $26.65 | 0.83 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.78 | |||||
College Station: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for College Station wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$24,900 to $34,900
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$32,400 to $42,400
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$39,900 to $49,900
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $10,400 – $14,700 | $13,600 – $17,900 | $16,800 – $21,100 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $24,900 – $34,900 | $32,400 – $42,400 | $39,900 – $49,900 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $31,100 – $43,600 | $40,400 – $52,900 | $49,800 – $62,300 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $38,800 – $54,400 | $50,500 – $66,100 | $62,200 – $77,800 |
Specs and site conditions that change a College Station bid
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
What nearby projects cost in College Station
Because every project leans on different trades, College Station's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, garage door runs −11% and concrete driveway −18%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,550 | −13% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $610 – $3,300 | −11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,550 | −18% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $31,600 – $64,200 | −17% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $32,400 to $42,400 for College Station, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for College Station, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in College Station: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in College Station?
For 576 sq ft, expect $24,900 to $49,900 in the College Station area. A standard-spec job lands at $32,400 to $42,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in College Station?
About $43 to $86 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in College Station or Waco?
Waco is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $37,700, which is 1% more than College Station ($37,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in College Station?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $16,900 out of $37,400. Materials are 54% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in College Station?
$31,100 to $62,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in College Station?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $450 for fees in the College Station area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is College Station expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Texas?
College Station is 5% below the Texas statewide estimate ($39,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in College Station?
The BLS median is $22.58 an hour in the College Station area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.77 to $26.89.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in College Station?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $24,900 to $34,900 and premium work $39,900 to $49,900. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in College Station?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. February and April are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near College Station
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).