Detached garage cost in Evansville, IN
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $29,700 – $59,500
- Per sq ft
- $51.50 – $103
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #80
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Evansville, plan on $29,700 to $59,500 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $51.50 to $103 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $31.10 an hour in the Evansville area, 7% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Evansville, IN, standard level
$38,600 to $50,600
About $66.50 to $87 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,700 | $23,100 |
| Labor | $20,700 | $27,100 |
| Permits and fees | $230 | $360 |
| Total | $38,600 | $50,600 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Evansville, IN
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $13,600 | $20,400 | $27,200 | 46% |
| Labor | $16,000 | $23,900 | $31,900 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $300 | $460 | 1% |
| Total | $29,700 | $44,600 | $59,500 | 100% |
Where the Evansville price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Evansville wages are 1.11 times the national level. Labor makes up about 54% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Evansville metro is 94.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $20,400, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.5) and land at $140 to $460.
Is Evansville cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Evansville. Clarksville is the lowest at about $39,300 (midpoint, 576 sq ft), 95 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville, INthis page | $29,700 – $59,500 | $44,600 | |
| Clarksville, TN95 miles | $26,200 – $52,500 | $39,300 | −12% |
| Terre Haute, IN95 miles | $28,300 – $56,800 | $42,500 | −5% |
| Bowling Green, KY95 miles | $26,600 – $53,400 | $40,000 | −10% |
| Bloomington, IN95 miles | $28,500 – $57,300 | $42,900 | −4% |
| Louisville, KY105 miles | $27,600 – $55,500 | $41,500 | −7% |
| Indiana (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,300 | $43,700 | −2% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Evansville comes in at #80 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Evansville is 2% above the Indiana figure.
Other Indiana metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,105,170 jobs | $29,000 – $58,200 | $43,600 | −2% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 225,520 jobs | $28,300 – $56,700 | $42,500 | −5% |
| South Bend, IN | 131,670 jobs | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,600 | −2% |
| Elkhart, IN | 127,730 jobs | $28,900 – $58,000 | $43,400 | −3% |
| Lafayette, IN | 102,200 jobs | $28,600 – $57,500 | $43,000 | −3% |
| Bloomington, IN | 73,240 jobs | $28,500 – $57,300 | $42,900 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like Evansville's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Evansville against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford, IL | 137,650 jobs | $31,600 – $63,500 | $47,600 | +7% |
| Flint, MI | 135,040 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | level |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 jobs | $27,500 – $55,200 | $41,300 | −7% |
| College Station, TX | 134,040 jobs | $24,900 – $49,900 | $37,400 | −16% |
What nearby projects cost in Evansville
Because every project leans on different trades, Evansville's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +8% and garage door −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,300 | +3% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $700 – $3,650 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,900 – $10,000 | +8% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $39,500 – $79,800 | +4% |
Evansville: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Evansville wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$29,700 to $41,600
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$38,600 to $50,600
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$47,600 to $59,500
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,400 – $17,500 | $16,200 – $21,300 | $20,000 – $25,100 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $29,700 – $41,600 | $38,600 – $50,600 | $47,600 – $59,500 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $37,100 – $52,000 | $48,200 – $63,100 | $59,400 – $74,300 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $46,300 – $64,900 | $60,200 – $78,800 | $74,200 – $92,800 |
Climate in Evansville: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Evansville Regional Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Evansville (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Evansville gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 11 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (5.1 inches in April). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 41 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 42 | 26 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 28 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 36 | 4.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 68 | 46 | 5.1 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 57 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 69 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 67 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 82 | 59 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 30 | 3.8 | Cold |
Why two Evansville quotes can differ
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Evansville labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Evansville is 1.11 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $31.10 an hour, which is 7% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.10 and $35.52 an hour. BLS counts 790 of them working in the area, 58.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $25.59 an hour, 13% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.29 and $29.38 an hour. About 1,500 work in the metro. That is 110.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $30.70 an hour, which is 12% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.79 and $34.99 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 14.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.10 an hour, 25% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.76 and $45.42 an hour. About 1,170 work in the metro. That is 86.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.84 an hour, which is 8% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $20.61 and $30.34 an hour. BLS counts 70 of them working in the area, 5.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.52 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,500. At the 25th percentile ($24.10) it shrinks by about $2,350. The total moves by 3.3% or 5.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 135,250 jobs in the Evansville area. That makes it the 162nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.09% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $24.10 | $31.10 | $35.52 | $29.12 | 1.07 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $28.79 | $30.70 | $34.99 | $27.41 | 1.12 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.29 | $25.59 | $29.38 | $22.66 | 1.13 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.76 | $38.10 | $45.42 | $30.38 | 1.25 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $20.61 | $28.84 | $30.34 | $26.65 | 1.08 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.11 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $38,600 to $50,600 for Evansville, IN is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Evansville, IN line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Evansville: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Evansville?
For 576 sq ft, expect $29,700 to $59,500 in the Evansville area. A standard-spec job lands at $38,600 to $50,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Evansville?
About $51.50 to $103 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Evansville or Clarksville?
Clarksville is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $39,300, which is 12% less than Evansville ($44,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Evansville?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $23,900 out of $44,600. Materials are 46% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Evansville?
$37,100 to $74,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Evansville?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $460 for fees in the Evansville area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Evansville expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Indiana?
Evansville is 2% above the Indiana statewide estimate ($43,700 at the midpoint). We cover 8 metros in Indiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Evansville?
The BLS median is $31.10 an hour in the Evansville area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.10 to $35.52.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Evansville?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $29,700 to $41,600 and premium work $47,600 to $59,500. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Evansville?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Evansville
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).