Detached garage cost in Lancaster, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $28,700 – $57,500
- Per sq ft
- $49.50 – $99
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #121
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a detached garage in Lancaster, plan on $28,700 to $57,500 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $49.50 to $99 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $26.77 an hour in the Lancaster area, 8% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Lancaster, PA, standard level
$37,300 to $48,900
About $64.50 to $84 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,800 | $24,600 |
| Labor | $18,200 | $23,800 |
| Permits and fees | $250 | $390 |
| Total | $37,300 | $48,900 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Lancaster, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,500 | $21,700 | $29,000 | 50% |
| Labor | $14,000 | $21,000 | $28,000 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $320 | $490 | 1% |
| Total | $28,700 | $43,100 | $57,500 | 100% |
Where the Lancaster price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Lancaster wages are 0.97 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Lancaster metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,700, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.3) and land at $150 to $490.
Lancaster labor market for detached garage
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Lancaster is 0.97 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $26.77 an hour, which is 8% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.56 and $29.68 an hour. BLS counts 2,750 of them working in the area, 109.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $23.40 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.76 and $28.00 an hour. About 2,270 work in the metro. That is 90.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $28.75 an hour, which is 5% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.97 and $32.04 an hour. BLS counts 470 of them working in the area, 18.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.52 an hour, in line with the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $23.71 and $39.62 an hour. About 1,220 work in the metro. That is 48.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $25.31 an hour, which is 5% below the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.75 and $28.94 an hour. BLS counts 370 of them working in the area, 14.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.68 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $970. At the 25th percentile ($22.56) it shrinks by about $1,400. The total moves by 2.3% or 3.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 252,230 jobs in the Lancaster area. That makes it the 103rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.16% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $22.56 | $26.77 | $29.68 | $29.12 | 0.92 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $24.97 | $28.75 | $32.04 | $27.41 | 1.05 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.76 | $23.40 | $28.00 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $23.71 | $30.52 | $39.62 | $30.38 | 1.00 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.75 | $25.31 | $28.94 | $26.65 | 0.95 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Lancaster?
Because every project leans on different trades, Lancaster's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +2% and home addition −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +1% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $690 – $3,650 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,400 | +2% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $37,000 – $75,100 | −3% |
How Lancaster compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Lancaster. Reading comes closest at about $43,300.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, PAthis page | $28,700 – $57,500 | $43,100 | |
| York, PA25 miles | $29,300 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +2% |
| Reading, PA30 miles | $28,800 – $57,700 | $43,300 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +2% |
| Philadelphia, PA50 miles | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +3% |
| Baltimore, MD55 miles | $29,300 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +2% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,500 | $43,800 | +2% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +1% |
Across 300 US metros, Lancaster comes in at #121 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Lancaster is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +3% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,200 | +3% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +2% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +2% |
| York, PA | 183,590 jobs | $29,300 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +2% |
Cities with a workforce like Lancaster's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lancaster against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +2% |
| Palm Bay, FL | 245,170 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | −8% |
| Spokane, WA | 255,820 jobs | $31,200 – $62,600 | $46,900 | +9% |
| Trenton, NJ | 240,190 jobs | $33,000 – $66,300 | $49,700 | +15% |
Climate in Lancaster: timing your detached garage job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Lancaster (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Lancaster gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, September and October (4.8 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and August are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.6 inches. The station averages about 20 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 22 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 43 | 24 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 52 | 31 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 41 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 50 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 60 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 65 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 56 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Nov | 55 | 34 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 44 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Detached garage: what moves the price in Lancaster
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Lancaster
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Lancaster wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$28,700 to $40,200
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$37,300 to $48,900
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$46,000 to $57,500
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,000 – $16,900 | $15,700 – $20,600 | $19,400 – $24,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $28,700 – $40,200 | $37,300 – $48,900 | $46,000 – $57,500 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $35,800 – $50,200 | $46,600 – $61,000 | $57,400 – $71,800 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $44,700 – $62,600 | $58,200 – $76,100 | $71,600 – $89,600 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $37,300 to $48,900 for Lancaster, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Lancaster, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Lancaster: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Lancaster?
For 576 sq ft, expect $28,700 to $57,500 in the Lancaster area. A standard-spec job lands at $37,300 to $48,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Lancaster?
About $49.50 to $99 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $150 to $490 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Lancaster or York?
York is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $44,100, which is 2% more than Lancaster ($43,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Lancaster?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $21,000 out of $43,100. Materials are 50% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Lancaster?
$35,800 to $71,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Lancaster?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $150 to $490 for fees in the Lancaster area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Lancaster expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Lancaster is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($43,800 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Lancaster?
The BLS median is $26.77 an hour in the Lancaster area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.56 to $29.68.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Lancaster?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $28,700 to $40,200 and premium work $46,000 to $57,500. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Lancaster?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Lancaster
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).