Detached garage cost in Pennsylvania
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (576 sq ft)
- $29,100 – $58,500
- Per sq ft
- $50.50 – $101
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $43,500
- Metros covered
- 12
What does it cost to build a detached garage in Pennsylvania? Plan on $29,100 to $58,500 for 576 sq ft. Wages (1.02x the US blend), materials (price index 99.4) and permit costs (97.6) put the state above the national midpoint by 1%.
Inside Pennsylvania, the metros we cover range from $41,700 (Chambersburg) to $44,600 (Philadelphia) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Pennsylvania (statewide), standard level
$37,900 to $49,700
About $65.50 to $85.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,600 | $24,300 |
| Labor | $19,100 | $25,000 |
| Permits and fees | $250 | $390 |
| Total | $37,900 | $49,700 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Pennsylvania
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,300 | $21,500 | $28,600 | 49% |
| Labor | $14,700 | $22,000 | $29,400 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $320 | $490 | 1% |
| Total | $29,100 | $43,800 | $58,500 | 100% |
Other Pennsylvania jobs that often go with detached garage
Each project weights the trades differently, so Pennsylvania's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete driveway is +3% and garage door −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,300 | +2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $700 – $3,700 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,550 | +3% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $38,300 – $77,600 | +1% |
Detached garage cost by metro in Pennsylvania
4 of the 12 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $43,800, and the top-to-bottom gap is 7%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (576 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +2% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +2% |
| Allentown, PA | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,200 | +1% |
| York, PA | $29,300 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | level |
| Scranton, PA | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | level |
| State College, PA | $28,900 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −1% |
| Reading, PA | $28,800 – $57,700 | $43,300 | −1% |
| Lancaster, PA | $28,700 – $57,500 | $43,100 | −2% |
| Erie, PA | $28,600 – $57,400 | $43,000 | −2% |
| Altoona, PA | $28,100 – $56,300 | $42,200 | −4% |
| Chambersburg, PA | $27,700 – $55,700 | $41,700 | −5% |
How Pennsylvania compares with nearby states
Pennsylvania ranks 17 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for detached garage, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $56,300 and the cheapest Arkansas at $37,800, both for 576 sq ft at the midpoint. Pennsylvania sits at $43,800. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 70 miles away | $29,700 – $59,700 | $44,700 | +2% |
| Delaware | 100 miles away | $28,300 – $56,700 | $42,500 | −3% |
| New Jersey | 100 miles away | $32,400 – $65,100 | $48,700 | +11% |
| District of Columbia | 110 miles away | $30,900 – $62,000 | $46,500 | +6% |
| New York | 140 miles away | $32,700 – $65,600 | $49,200 | +12% |
Weather windows across Pennsylvania
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Pennsylvania is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Philadelphia has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Pennsylvania at 7 months (April through October); Altoona has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 39 inches a year in Scranton to 47 inches in Allentown.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 27 | 88 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Pittsburgh | 22 | 83 | 41 | 7: April through October |
| Allentown | 22 | 86 | 47 | 6: May through October |
| Harrisburg | 22 | 85 | 45 | 6: May through October |
| Scranton | 20 | 85 | 39 | 6: May through October |
| Lancaster | 22 | 87 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| York | 21 | 88 | 46 | 6: May through October |
| Reading | 23 | 87 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Erie | 21 | 81 | 43 | 6: May through October |
| State College | 21 | 81 | 42 | 6: May through October |
| Chambersburg | 23 | 85 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| Altoona | 19 | 81 | 45 | 6: May through October |
Pennsylvania labor market for detached garage
Pennsylvania's labor line is priced from 5 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.02 times the national level.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $28.54 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.01 and $35.92 an hour. About 30,630 work in the state. That is 50.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.75 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.69 and $29.72 an hour. BLS counts 35,920 of them working in the state, 59.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $29.62 an hour, 8% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.06 and $33.20 an hour. About 5,180 work in the state. That is 8.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $32.50 an hour, which is 7% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $26.51 and $45.92 an hour. BLS counts 22,730 of them working in the state, 37.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $26.79 an hour, in line with the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.75 and $29.98 an hour. About 3,830 work in the state. That is 6.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($35.92 an hour) would add about $2,450 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.01) would take off about $1,850. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 6,064,600 jobs across Pennsylvania (May 2025), which is 3.9% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $23.01 | $28.54 | $35.92 | $29.12 | 0.98 | state |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $24.06 | $29.62 | $33.20 | $27.41 | 1.08 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.69 | $23.75 | $29.72 | $22.66 | 1.05 | state |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $26.51 | $32.50 | $45.92 | $30.38 | 1.07 | state |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.75 | $26.79 | $29.98 | $26.65 | 1.01 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Why two Pennsylvania quotes can differ
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Basic, standard or premium: Pennsylvania prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$29,100 to $40,900
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$37,900 to $49,700
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$46,700 to $58,500
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,200 – $17,200 | $16,000 – $20,900 | $19,700 – $24,700 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $29,100 – $40,900 | $37,900 – $49,700 | $46,700 – $58,500 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $36,400 – $51,000 | $47,400 – $62,000 | $58,300 – $73,000 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $45,500 – $63,700 | $59,200 – $77,400 | $72,800 – $91,100 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $37,900 to $49,700 for Pennsylvania is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Pennsylvania, $9
Multi-page report for Pennsylvania: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Pennsylvania: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Pennsylvania?
$29,100 to $58,500 for 576 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Pennsylvania can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Pennsylvania is cheapest for detached garage?
Chambersburg at about $41,700 (midpoint, 576 sq ft). The priciest is Philadelphia at $44,600.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Pennsylvania than the US average?
It is 1% more expensive: $43,800 against $43,500 for 576 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Pennsylvania?
About 50% ($22,000). Materials are 49%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.02x the national wage level.
+What do carpenters earn in Pennsylvania?
The BLS statewide median is $28.54 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.01 to $35.92.
+Where does Pennsylvania rank for detached garage costs?
17th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $43,800 for 576 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Pennsylvania?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $29,100 to $40,900 and premium work $46,700 to $58,500. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+Does the season matter for detached garage in Pennsylvania?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Pennsylvania metros we cover, Philadelphia has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Detached garage by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA$44,600 midpoint
- Pittsburgh, PA$44,500 midpoint
- Allentown, PA$44,200 midpoint
- York, PA$44,100 midpoint
- Harrisburg, PA$43,800 midpoint
- Scranton, PA$43,800 midpoint
- State College, PA$43,500 midpoint
- Reading, PA$43,300 midpoint
- Lancaster, PA$43,100 midpoint
- Erie, PA$43,000 midpoint
- Altoona, PA$42,200 midpoint
- Chambersburg, PA$41,700 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).