Detached garage cost in Chambersburg, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $27,700 – $55,700
- Per sq ft
- $48 – $96
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #150
- 1 = most expensive
Chambersburg homeowners pay roughly $27,700 to $55,700 to build a detached garage at 576 sq ft, or $48 to $96 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Chambersburg is 4% lower. Carpenters earn a median of $23.43 an hour in the Chambersburg area, 20% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA, standard level
$36,100 to $47,300
About $62.50 to $81.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,800 | $24,600 |
| Labor | $17,000 | $22,300 |
| Permits and fees | $240 | $370 |
| Total | $36,100 | $47,300 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,500 | $21,700 | $29,000 | 52% |
| Labor | $13,100 | $19,600 | $26,200 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $310 | $470 | 1% |
| Total | $27,700 | $41,700 | $55,700 | 100% |
What is behind the Chambersburg number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Chambersburg wages are 0.91 times the national level. Labor makes up about 47% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Chambersburg metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $21,700, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (94.6) and land at $140 to $470.
Why two Chambersburg quotes can differ
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Planning more than one job in Chambersburg?
Because every project leans on different trades, Chambersburg's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, garage door runs −3% and home addition −6%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $670 – $3,600 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,700 | −5% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $35,600 – $72,100 | −6% |
When to schedule detached garage in Chambersburg
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Chambersburg 1 Ese (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Chambersburg (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Chambersburg gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 31 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and September (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 19 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 23 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 32 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 73 | 52 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 65 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 63 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 45 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 52 | 35 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Is Chambersburg cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $39,600 to $44,100 across Chambersburg and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg, PAthis page | $27,700 – $55,700 | $41,700 | |
| Hagerstown, MD30 miles | $27,500 – $55,200 | $41,300 | −1% |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +5% |
| Altoona, PA50 miles | $28,100 – $56,300 | $42,200 | +1% |
| York, PA55 miles | $29,300 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +6% |
| Winchester, VA60 miles | $26,300 – $52,900 | $39,600 | −5% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,500 | $43,800 | +5% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +4% |
Across 300 US metros, Chambersburg comes in at #150 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Chambersburg is 5% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +7% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +7% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,200 | +6% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +5% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +5% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $28,700 – $57,500 | $43,100 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like Chambersburg's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Chambersburg against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro, AR | 60,620 jobs | $24,400 – $49,100 | $36,800 | −12% |
| Alexandria, LA | 60,000 jobs | $25,200 – $50,500 | $37,800 | −9% |
| Sheboygan, WI | 60,630 jobs | $29,700 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +7% |
| Niles, MI | 59,970 jobs | $27,400 – $55,000 | $41,200 | −1% |
Cost by quality level and size in Chambersburg
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Chambersburg wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$27,700 to $38,900
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$36,100 to $47,300
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$44,500 to $55,700
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $11,600 – $16,400 | $15,200 – $19,900 | $18,700 – $23,500 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $27,700 – $38,900 | $36,100 – $47,300 | $44,500 – $55,700 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $34,600 – $48,600 | $45,100 – $59,000 | $55,500 – $69,400 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $43,200 – $60,600 | $56,300 – $73,700 | $69,300 – $86,700 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Chambersburg is 0.91 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $23.43 an hour, which is 20% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.57 and $28.77 an hour. BLS counts 300 of them working in the area, 49.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.53 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.13 and $24.90 an hour. About 440 work in the metro. That is 73.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $24.63 an hour, which is 10% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.65 and $30.56 an hour. BLS counts 60 of them working in the area, 10.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.47 an hour, in line with the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $23.95 and $35.75 an hour. About 150 work in the metro. That is 24.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.00 an hour, which is 16% above the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $21.70 and $31.00 an hour. BLS counts 70 of them working in the area, 11.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.77 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $1,800. At the 25th percentile ($22.57) it shrinks by about $290. The total moves by 4.3% or 0.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 60,280 jobs in the Chambersburg area. That makes it the 287th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $22.57 | $23.43 | $28.77 | $29.12 | 0.80 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $21.65 | $24.63 | $30.56 | $27.41 | 0.90 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $19.13 | $22.53 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $23.95 | $29.47 | $35.75 | $30.38 | 0.97 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $21.70 | $31.00 | $31.00 | $26.65 | 1.16 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.91 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,100 to $47,300 for Chambersburg, PA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Chambersburg, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Chambersburg: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Chambersburg?
For 576 sq ft, expect $27,700 to $55,700 in the Chambersburg area. A standard-spec job lands at $36,100 to $47,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Chambersburg?
About $48 to $96 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $140 to $470 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Chambersburg or Hagerstown?
Hagerstown is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $41,300, which is 1% less than Chambersburg ($41,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Chambersburg?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $19,600 out of $41,700. Materials are 52% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Chambersburg?
$34,600 to $69,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Chambersburg?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $140 to $470 for fees in the Chambersburg area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Chambersburg expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Chambersburg is 5% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($43,800 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Chambersburg?
The BLS median is $23.43 an hour in the Chambersburg area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.57 to $28.77.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Chambersburg?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,700 to $38,900 and premium work $44,500 to $55,700. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Chambersburg?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Chambersburg
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).