Detached garage cost in Allentown, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $29,400 – $59,100
- Per sq ft
- $51 – $102
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #91
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Allentown, PA usually costs $29,400 to $59,100 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $51 to $102 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Carpenters earn a median of $28.63 an hour in the Allentown area, 2% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Allentown, PA, standard level
$38,300 to $50,200
About $66 to $86.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,800 | $24,600 |
| Labor | $19,200 | $25,200 |
| Permits and fees | $250 | $390 |
| Total | $38,300 | $50,200 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Allentown, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,500 | $21,700 | $29,000 | 49% |
| Labor | $14,800 | $22,200 | $29,600 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $320 | $500 | 1% |
| Total | $29,400 | $44,200 | $59,100 | 100% |
Why Allentown prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Allentown wages are 1.03 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Allentown is at 100.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $21,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.0: $150 to $500.
Allentown weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Allentown Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Allentown are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Allentown gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 33 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, August and September (5.3 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 3.6 and 4.1 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 38 | 22 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 23 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 31 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 40 | 3.7 | Cold |
| May | 74 | 51 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 60 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 86 | 65 | 5.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 63 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 55 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 34 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 43 | 27 | 3.9 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Allentown
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Allentown the blend is 1.03.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $28.63 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $32.64 an hour. About 1,390 work in the metro. That is 36.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.70 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.27 and $30.00 an hour. BLS counts 1,670 of them working in the area, 44.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $30.28 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.23 and $33.46 an hour. About 220 work in the metro. That is 5.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.97 an hour, which is 5% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.38 and $39.66 an hour. BLS counts 1,100 of them working in the area, 29.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.95 an hour, 5% above the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $23.45 and $34.80 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 3.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,350 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,800. That is a swing of roughly 4.0% to 3.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton has 377,180 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 69th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $23.31 | $28.63 | $32.64 | $29.12 | 0.98 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $25.23 | $30.28 | $33.46 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $22.27 | $23.70 | $30.00 | $22.66 | 1.05 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $27.38 | $31.97 | $39.66 | $30.38 | 1.05 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $23.45 | $27.95 | $34.80 | $26.65 | 1.05 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Allentown
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Allentown wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+5%) and garage door lowest (+1%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,350 | +3% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $710 – $3,750 | +1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,650 | +5% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $38,500 – $78,100 | +1% |
How Allentown compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $43,100 to $49,700 across Allentown and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PAthis page | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,200 | |
| Reading, PA40 miles | $28,800 – $57,700 | $43,300 | −2% |
| Scranton, PA45 miles | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | −1% |
| Trenton, NJ50 miles | $33,000 – $66,300 | $49,700 | +12% |
| Philadelphia, PA60 miles | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +1% |
| Lancaster, PA70 miles | $28,700 – $57,500 | $43,100 | −3% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,500 | $43,800 | −1% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Allentown ranks #91 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Allentown is 1% above the Pennsylvania figure.
Elsewhere in Pennsylvania
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +1% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | −1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | −1% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $28,700 – $57,500 | $43,100 | −3% |
| York, PA | 183,590 jobs | $29,300 – $58,900 | $44,100 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Allentown against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $26,700 – $53,600 | $40,100 | −9% |
| Dayton, OH | 372,660 jobs | $28,200 – $56,600 | $42,400 | −4% |
| Boise, ID | 391,790 jobs | $27,400 – $55,100 | $41,200 | −7% |
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $26,200 – $52,600 | $39,400 | −11% |
Cost by quality level and size in Allentown
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Allentown. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$29,400 to $41,300
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$38,300 to $50,200
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$47,200 to $59,100
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,300 – $17,400 | $16,100 – $21,100 | $19,900 – $24,900 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $29,400 – $41,300 | $38,300 – $50,200 | $47,200 – $59,100 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $36,700 – $51,500 | $47,800 – $62,600 | $58,900 – $73,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $45,900 – $64,300 | $59,700 – $78,200 | $73,600 – $92,000 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Allentown bid
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $38,300 to $50,200 for Allentown, PA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Allentown, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Allentown: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Allentown?
For 576 sq ft, expect $29,400 to $59,100 in the Allentown area. A standard-spec job lands at $38,300 to $50,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Allentown?
About $51 to $102 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $150 to $500 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Allentown or Reading?
Reading is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $43,300, which is 2% less than Allentown ($44,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Allentown?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $22,200 out of $44,200. Materials are 49% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Allentown?
$36,700 to $73,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Allentown?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $150 to $500 for fees in the Allentown area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Allentown expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Allentown is 1% above the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($43,800 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Allentown?
The BLS median is $28.63 an hour in the Allentown area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.31 to $32.64.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Allentown?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $29,400 to $41,300 and premium work $47,200 to $59,100. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Allentown?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Allentown
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).