Detached garage cost in Reading, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $28,800 – $57,700
- Per sq ft
- $49.50 – $99.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #118
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in Reading, PA usually costs $28,800 to $57,700 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $49.50 to $99.50 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Carpenters earn a median of $26.41 an hour in the Reading area, 9% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Reading, PA, standard level
$37,500 to $49,100
About $64.50 to $84.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $18,800 | $24,600 |
| Labor | $18,400 | $24,000 |
| Permits and fees | $250 | $380 |
| Total | $37,500 | $49,100 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Reading, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $14,500 | $21,700 | $29,000 | 50% |
| Labor | $14,100 | $21,200 | $28,300 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $320 | $490 | 1% |
| Total | $28,800 | $43,300 | $57,700 | 100% |
Why Reading prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Reading wages are 0.98 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Reading is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $21,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 97.1: $150 to $490.
Specs and site conditions that change a Reading bid
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Electrical
Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).
Reading against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 576 sq ft range from $43,100 to $44,600 across Reading and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, PAthis page | $28,800 – $57,700 | $43,300 | |
| Lancaster, PA30 miles | $28,700 – $57,500 | $43,100 | level |
| Allentown, PA40 miles | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,200 | +2% |
| Philadelphia, PA50 miles | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +3% |
| York, PA55 miles | $29,300 – $58,900 | $44,100 | +2% |
| Harrisburg, PA60 miles | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +1% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $29,100 – $58,500 | $43,800 | +1% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Reading ranks #118 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Reading is 1% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Elsewhere in Pennsylvania
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $29,600 – $59,500 | $44,600 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $29,600 – $59,400 | $44,500 | +3% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,200 | +2% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $29,100 – $58,400 | $43,800 | +1% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $28,700 – $57,500 | $43,100 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reading against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | 177,050 jobs | $33,900 – $68,000 | $51,000 | +18% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $29,200 – $58,600 | $43,900 | +1% |
| Sioux Falls, SD | 178,590 jobs | $26,500 – $53,200 | $39,900 | −8% |
| Naples, FL | 173,880 jobs | $26,600 – $53,500 | $40,100 | −7% |
Planning more than one job in Reading?
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Reading wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+2%) and home addition lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +1% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $700 – $3,700 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,400 | +2% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $37,300 – $75,500 | −2% |
Reading weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Reading Spaatz Fld (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Reading are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Reading gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and September (4.9 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and May are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39 | 23 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 32 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 52 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 61 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 66 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 64 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 57 | 4.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 65 | 45 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 35 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 43 | 28 | 3.5 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Reading
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Reading. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$28,800 to $40,400
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$37,500 to $49,100
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$46,200 to $57,700
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $12,100 – $17,000 | $15,800 – $20,700 | $19,400 – $24,300 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $28,800 – $40,400 | $37,500 – $49,100 | $46,200 – $57,700 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $35,900 – $50,400 | $46,800 – $61,200 | $57,600 – $72,100 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $44,900 – $62,900 | $58,400 – $76,400 | $71,900 – $90,000 |
What local crews earn in Reading
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Reading the blend is 0.98.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $26.41 an hour, 9% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.60 and $29.57 an hour. About 760 work in the metro. That is 43.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.46 an hour, which is 4% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.78 and $29.13 an hour. BLS counts 990 of them working in the area, 56.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $28.71 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.74 and $31.46 an hour. About 160 work in the metro. That is 9.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.09 an hour, which is 19% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $27.79 and $44.80 an hour. BLS counts 820 of them working in the area, 46.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.07 an hour, 10% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.39 and $30.19 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 6.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,050 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,250. That is a swing of roughly 2.9% to 2.4% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Reading has 174,670 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 132nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $22.60 | $26.41 | $29.57 | $29.12 | 0.91 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $23.74 | $28.71 | $31.46 | $27.41 | 1.05 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $21.78 | $23.46 | $29.13 | $22.66 | 1.04 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $27.79 | $36.09 | $44.80 | $30.38 | 1.19 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.39 | $24.07 | $30.19 | $26.65 | 0.90 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.98 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $37,500 to $49,100 for Reading, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Reading, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Reading: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Reading?
For 576 sq ft, expect $28,800 to $57,700 in the Reading area. A standard-spec job lands at $37,500 to $49,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Reading?
About $49.50 to $99.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $150 to $490 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Reading or Lancaster?
Lancaster is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $43,100, which is 0% less than Reading ($43,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Reading?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $21,200 out of $43,300. Materials are 50% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Reading?
$35,900 to $72,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Reading?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $150 to $490 for fees in the Reading area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Reading expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Reading is 1% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($43,800 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Reading?
The BLS median is $26.41 an hour in the Reading area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.60 to $29.57.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Reading?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $28,800 to $40,400 and premium work $46,200 to $57,700. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Reading?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and May are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Reading
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).