Garage door cost in Pennsylvania
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (1 door)
- $700 – $3,700
- Per door
- $698 – $3,485
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $2,200
- Metros covered
- 12
Across Pennsylvania, a garage door costs about $700 to $3,700 for 1 door. Statewide, that midpoint is 1% below the US figure of $2,200. Carpenters earn a median $28.54 an hour in Pennsylvania (US: $29.12).
Inside Pennsylvania, the metros we cover range from $2,150 (Chambersburg) to $2,200 (York) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your garage door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Pennsylvania (statewide), standard level
$1,600 to $2,800
About $1,534 to $2,649 per door before permits. Labor is about 30% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,000 | $1,850 |
| Labor | $510 | $790 |
| Permits and fees | $60 | $140 |
| Total | $1,600 | $2,800 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Pennsylvania
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $400 | $1,450 | $2,500 | 66% |
| Labor | $300 | $650 | $1,000 | 30% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $100 | $200 | 4% |
| Total | $700 | $2,200 | $3,700 | 100% |
Pennsylvania versus the states around it
Pennsylvania ranks 17 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for garage door, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $2,650 and the cheapest Arkansas at $1,950, both for 1 door at the midpoint. Pennsylvania sits at $2,200. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 70 miles away | $730 – $3,850 | $2,300 | +4% |
| Delaware | 100 miles away | $680 – $3,600 | $2,150 | −2% |
| New Jersey | 100 miles away | $760 – $4,000 | $2,400 | +9% |
| District of Columbia | 110 miles away | $760 – $4,000 | $2,350 | +8% |
| New York | 140 miles away | $790 – $4,100 | $2,450 | +12% |
Basic, standard or premium: Pennsylvania prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from single door to two single doors.
Basic
$700 to $1,900
Basic single door, standard steel panels
Standard
$1,600 to $2,800
Insulated double door with windows
Premium
$2,500 to $3,700
Premium insulated or wood-look door, upgraded hardware
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single door | $700 – $1,900 | $1,600 – $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,700 |
| double door | $700 – $1,900 | $1,600 – $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,700 |
| two single doors | $1,400 – $3,700 | $3,150 – $5,450 | $4,850 – $7,150 |
If you are planning more than one job in Pennsylvania
Each project weights the trades differently, so Pennsylvania's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete driveway is +3% and storm door −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,100 – $58,500 | +1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,550 | +3% |
| Storm door | 1 door | $350 – $940 | −1% |
| Front door | 1 door | $490 – $2,500 | −1% |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,500 – $15,000 | level |
| Patio door | 1 door | $600 – $5,950 | level |
Optional extras in Pennsylvania
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.00 for Pennsylvania, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.00) and goods price index (0.99). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a new opener (flat) | $300 – $900 |
Weather windows across Pennsylvania
Weather decides when exterior installation can happen, and Pennsylvania is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Philadelphia has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Pennsylvania at 11 months (February through December); Erie has the shortest at 8 (April through November). Rainfall runs from 39 inches a year in Scranton to 47 inches in Allentown.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 27 | 88 | 45 | 11: February through December |
| Pittsburgh | 22 | 83 | 41 | 9: March through November |
| Allentown | 22 | 86 | 47 | 9: March through November |
| Harrisburg | 22 | 85 | 45 | 9: March through November |
| Scranton | 20 | 85 | 39 | 9: March through November |
| Lancaster | 22 | 87 | 44 | 9: March through November |
| York | 21 | 88 | 46 | 11: February through December |
| Reading | 23 | 87 | 45 | 9: March through November |
| Erie | 21 | 81 | 43 | 8: April through November |
| State College | 21 | 81 | 42 | 9: March through November |
| Chambersburg | 23 | 85 | 44 | 9: March through November |
| Altoona | 19 | 81 | 45 | 9: March through November |
What carpenters and the other trades earn in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.00 times the national level.
Carpenters (47-2031), 60% of the weighting: a median of $28.54 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.01 and $35.92 an hour. About 30,630 work in the state. That is 50.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 20%) the local median is $32.50 an hour, which is 7% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $26.51 and $45.92 an hour. BLS counts 22,730 of them working in the state, 37.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For general maintenance and repair workers (49-9071, weighted 20%) the local median is $23.70 an hour, which is in line with the national $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $19.99 and $29.70 an hour. BLS counts 55,590 of them working in the state, 91.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 98.4), so the local bench is about average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($35.92 an hour) would add about $100 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.01) would take off about $75. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 6,064,600 jobs across Pennsylvania (May 2025), which is 3.9% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 60% | $23.01 | $28.54 | $35.92 | $29.12 | 0.98 | state |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 20% | $26.51 | $32.50 | $45.92 | $30.38 | 1.07 | state |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $19.99 | $23.70 | $29.70 | $23.84 | 0.99 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.00 | |||||
Pennsylvania metro-by-metro prices
6 of the 12 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $2,200, and the top-to-bottom gap is 4%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (1 door) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| York, PA | $710 – $3,750 | $2,200 | +2% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $710 – $3,750 | $2,200 | +1% |
| Allentown, PA | $710 – $3,750 | $2,200 | +1% |
| Scranton, PA | $710 – $3,700 | $2,200 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | $700 – $3,700 | $2,200 | +1% |
| Reading, PA | $700 – $3,700 | $2,200 | +1% |
| Philadelphia, PA | $700 – $3,700 | $2,200 | level |
| Lancaster, PA | $690 – $3,650 | $2,200 | −1% |
| Erie, PA | $690 – $3,650 | $2,150 | −1% |
| State College, PA | $680 – $3,650 | $2,150 | −1% |
| Altoona, PA | $680 – $3,650 | $2,150 | −1% |
| Chambersburg, PA | $670 – $3,600 | $2,150 | −2% |
Why two Pennsylvania quotes can differ
Door size and style
A standard door with 4-5 rectangular panels is $400-$1,400 before installation; add windows and it's $600-$2,500 (HomeGuide).
Opener
A new opener is a separate line at $300-$900 installed.
Labor
Installation labor is about $200-$500, so the door itself is most of the bill.
Permit
Like-for-like replacement often needs no permit. Opening up the wall or adding wiring can.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,600 to $2,800 for Pennsylvania is attached.
Detailed garage door report for Pennsylvania, $9
Multi-page report for Pennsylvania: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Garage door in Pennsylvania: your questions
+How much does it cost to replace a garage door in Pennsylvania?
$700 to $3,700 for 1 door, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Pennsylvania can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Pennsylvania is cheapest for garage door?
Chambersburg at about $2,150 (midpoint, 1 door). The priciest is York at $2,200.
+Is garage door cheaper in Pennsylvania than the US average?
It is 1% cheaper: $2,200 against $2,200 for 1 door at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Pennsylvania?
About 30% ($650). Materials are 66%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.00x the national wage level.
+What do carpenters earn in Pennsylvania?
The BLS statewide median is $28.54 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.01 to $35.92.
+Where does Pennsylvania rank for garage door costs?
17th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $2,200 for 1 door. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium garage door work cost in Pennsylvania?
For 1 door, basic work runs $700 to $1,900 and premium work $2,500 to $3,700. Basic means: basic single door, standard steel panels. Premium means: premium insulated or wood-look door, upgraded hardware.
+Does the season matter for garage door in Pennsylvania?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Pennsylvania metros we cover, Philadelphia has the most comfortable months (11 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a new opener" add in Pennsylvania?
$300 to $900, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Garage door by city in Pennsylvania
- York, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Pittsburgh, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Allentown, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Scranton, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Harrisburg, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Reading, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Philadelphia, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Lancaster, PA$2,200 midpoint
- Erie, PA$2,150 midpoint
- State College, PA$2,150 midpoint
- Altoona, PA$2,150 midpoint
- Chambersburg, PA$2,150 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Garage Door Replacement Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020