Home addition cost in Erie, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $37,400 – $75,700
- Per sq ft
- $123 – $246
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $57,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #125
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a home addition in Erie, plan on $37,400 to $75,700 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $123 to $246 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $27.33 an hour in the Erie area, 6% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your home addition cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Erie, PA, standard level
$48,900 to $64,200
About $160 to $209 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 66% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $15,700 | $20,500 |
| Labor | $32,300 | $42,300 |
| Permits and fees | $860 | $1,400 |
| Total | $48,900 | $64,200 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Erie, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $12,100 | $18,100 | $24,200 | 32% |
| Labor | $24,900 | $37,300 | $49,700 | 66% |
| Permits and fees | $450 | $1,150 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Total | $37,400 | $56,600 | $75,700 | 100% |
Why Erie prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 6 trades: carpenters at 50%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 10%, electricians at 10%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%, drywall and ceiling tile installers at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Erie wages are 0.98 times the national level. Labor makes up about 66% of the midpoint estimate (67% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Erie metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $18,100, compared with $18,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $450 to $1,800.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Erie. The wage table below marks each row.
What nearby projects cost in Erie
Because every project leans on different trades, Erie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, bathroom remodel runs +4% and roof replacement −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen remodel | 120 sq ft | $18,600 – $31,600 | level |
| Bathroom remodel | 45 sq ft | $4,850 – $24,100 | +4% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $28,600 – $57,400 | −1% |
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,750 – $11,900 | −5% |
Erie against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Erie. Youngstown is the lowest at about $54,400 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 75 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PAthis page | $37,400 – $75,700 | $56,600 | |
| Youngstown, OH75 miles | $36,000 – $72,800 | $54,400 | −4% |
| Cleveland, OH75 miles | $38,100 – $77,100 | $57,600 | +2% |
| Buffalo, NY95 miles | $40,200 – $81,300 | $60,700 | +7% |
| Akron, OH95 miles | $38,500 – $77,900 | $58,200 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA115 miles | $38,900 – $78,700 | $58,800 | +4% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $38,300 – $77,600 | $58,000 | +2% |
| United States | $38,000 – $77,000 | $57,500 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Erie comes in at #125 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $79,600; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $44,300 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $39,300 – $79,600 | $59,400 | +5% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $38,900 – $78,700 | $58,800 | +4% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $38,500 – $78,100 | $58,300 | +3% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $38,300 – $77,500 | $57,900 | +2% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $37,400 – $75,800 | $56,600 | level |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $37,000 – $75,100 | $56,100 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Erie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $31,900 – $64,700 | $48,300 | −15% |
| Burlington, VT | 120,150 jobs | $39,000 – $78,900 | $59,000 | +4% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $38,500 – $77,900 | $58,200 | +3% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $32,700 – $66,200 | $49,400 | −13% |
Why two Erie quotes can differ
Foundation
A foundation, framing, roofing and matching exterior finishes all have to be built before the interior work starts.
Type of addition
A new room is $125-$250 per sq ft; a bump-out $85-$200; an attic conversion $50-$150; a garage conversion $50-$200 (HomeGuide).
Plumbing and fixtures
Adding a bathroom or kitchen drives the price up the most.
Erie labor market for home addition
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 6 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Erie is 0.98 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 50%) the local median is $27.33 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.37 and $36.03 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 44.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.27 an hour, which is 3% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.98 and $29.08 an hour.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.64 an hour, 4% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.91 and $41.06 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 34.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.93 an hour, which is 4% above the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $23.08 and $45.89 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 23.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Erie metro, so we used the Pennsylvania statewide median: $29.40 an hour against $28.33 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.28 and $34.01 an hour.
For roofers (47-2181, weighted 10%) the local median is $24.25 an hour, which is 9% below the national $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.31 and $27.94 an hour. BLS counts 140 of them working in the area, 11.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 8.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.03 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $5,700. At the 25th percentile ($22.37) it shrinks by about $3,250. The total moves by 10.1% or 5.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,480 jobs in the Erie area. That makes it the 181st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 50% | $22.37 | $27.33 | $36.03 | $29.12 | 0.94 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 10% | $22.98 | $28.27 | $29.08 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.91 | $31.64 | $41.06 | $30.38 | 1.04 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $23.08 | $31.93 | $45.89 | $30.67 | 1.04 | metro |
| Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) | 10% | $23.28 | $29.40 | $34.01 | $28.33 | 1.04 | state |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.31 | $24.25 | $27.94 | $26.65 | 0.91 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.98 | |||||
Climate in Erie: timing your home addition job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Erie (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 112 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 21 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 28 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 38 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 64 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 37 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 40 | 28 | 4.2 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: home addition pricing in Erie
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Erie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$37,400 to $52,700
Bump-out or simple room without plumbing
Standard
$48,900 to $64,200
Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical
Premium
$60,400 to $75,700
Large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| bump-out (100 sq ft) | $12,800 – $18,200 | $16,900 – $22,400 | $21,000 – $26,500 |
| 20x20 room (400 sq ft) | $49,700 – $70,000 | $64,900 – $85,200 | $80,100 – $100,500 |
| large suite (600 sq ft) | $74,400 – $104,500 | $96,900 – $127,000 | $119,500 – $149,500 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $48,900 to $64,200 for Erie, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the home addition numbers for Erie, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Home addition in Erie: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a home addition in Erie?
For 300 sq ft, expect $37,400 to $75,700 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $48,900 to $64,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for home addition in Erie?
About $123 to $246 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $450 to $1,800 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $125 to $250.
+Is home addition cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?
Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $54,400, which is 4% less than Erie ($56,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?
About 66% at the midpoint, or $37,300 out of $56,600. Materials are 32% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 67%.
+What would 20x20 room (400 sq ft) cost in Erie?
$49,700 to $100,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does home addition need a permit in Erie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $450 to $1,800 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $500 to $2,000 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Erie expensive for home addition compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($58,000 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Erie?
The BLS median is $27.33 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.37 to $36.03.
+What do basic and premium home addition work cost in Erie?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $37,400 to $52,700 and premium work $60,400 to $75,700. Basic means: bump-out or simple room without plumbing. Premium means: large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation.
+When is the best time to build a home addition in Erie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Home addition near Erie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 32% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Structural' category split (56% labor, 32% materials, 11% permits and design). It is a category average rather than an addition-specific figure.