Home addition cost in Burlington, VT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $39,000 – $78,900
- Per sq ft
- $128 – $256
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $57,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #92
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a home addition in Burlington, plan on $39,000 to $78,900 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $128 to $256 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $30.19 an hour in the Burlington area, 4% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your home addition cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Burlington, VT, standard level
$51,000 to $66,900
About $167 to $218 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 68% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $15,200 | $19,800 |
| Labor | $34,800 | $45,500 |
| Permits and fees | $960 | $1,550 |
| Total | $51,000 | $66,900 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Burlington, VT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $11,700 | $17,500 | $23,300 | 30% |
| Labor | $26,800 | $40,200 | $53,600 | 68% |
| Permits and fees | $500 | $1,250 | $2,000 | 2% |
| Total | $39,000 | $59,000 | $78,900 | 100% |
Why Burlington prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on carpenters, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.19 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Burlington is 1.05 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 68% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Burlington metro is 97.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $17,500, compared with $18,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.9) and land at $500 to $2,000.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Burlington. The wage table below marks each row.
What nearby projects cost in Burlington
Because every project leans on different trades, Burlington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, roof replacement runs +3% and kitchen remodel −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen remodel | 120 sq ft | $18,300 – $31,200 | −1% |
| Bathroom remodel | 45 sq ft | $4,750 – $23,700 | +2% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,400 – $58,900 | +1% |
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $6,350 – $12,800 | +3% |
Climate in Burlington: timing your home addition job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Burlington Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Burlington (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 145 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Burlington gets about 38 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 88 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, April and August are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 8 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 29 | 13 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 14 | 1.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 24 | 2.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 36 | 3.1 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 81 | 61 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 32 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
Is Burlington cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Burlington. Manchester is the lowest at about $58,100 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 140 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VTthis page | $39,000 – $78,900 | $59,000 | |
| Albany, NY140 miles | $39,600 – $80,300 | $59,900 | +2% |
| Manchester, NH140 miles | $38,400 – $77,800 | $58,100 | −1% |
| Utica, NY140 miles | $38,500 – $77,800 | $58,100 | −1% |
| Portland, ME150 miles | $38,900 – $78,800 | $58,900 | level |
| Pittsfield, MA160 miles | $40,100 – $81,200 | $60,700 | +3% |
| Vermont (statewide) | $38,400 – $77,700 | $58,100 | −2% |
| United States | $38,000 – $77,000 | $57,500 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Burlington comes in at #92 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $79,600; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $44,300 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Burlington is 2% above the Vermont figure.
Burlington is the only Vermont metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Cities with a workforce like Burlington's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PA | 120,480 jobs | $37,400 – $75,700 | $56,600 | −4% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $32,700 – $66,200 | $49,400 | −16% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $31,900 – $64,700 | $48,300 | −18% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $36,700 – $74,300 | $55,500 | −6% |
Burlington: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Burlington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$39,000 to $55,000
Bump-out or simple room without plumbing
Standard
$51,000 to $66,900
Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical
Premium
$62,900 to $78,900
Large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| bump-out (100 sq ft) | $13,300 – $19,100 | $17,600 – $23,400 | $21,900 – $27,700 |
| 20x20 room (400 sq ft) | $51,800 – $72,900 | $67,600 – $88,700 | $83,500 – $104,500 |
| large suite (600 sq ft) | $77,400 – $109,000 | $101,000 – $132,500 | $124,500 – $156,000 |
Home addition: what moves the price in Burlington
Permits
Construction permits run $500-$2,000, or $5-$21 per $1,000 of project cost (HomeGuide).
Foundation
A foundation, framing, roofing and matching exterior finishes all have to be built before the interior work starts.
Type of addition
A new room is $125-$250 per sq ft; a bump-out $85-$200; an attic conversion $50-$150; a garage conversion $50-$200 (HomeGuide).
Burlington labor market for home addition
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 6 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Burlington is 1.05 times the national level.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.19 an hour, which is 4% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $31.59 an hour. BLS counts 900 of them working in the area, 74.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.06 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.68 and $33.35 an hour. BLS counts 120 of them working in the area, 10.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $32.14 an hour, 6% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.21 and $37.69 an hour. About 470 work in the metro. That is 39.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $32.43 an hour, which is 6% above the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $28.36 and $39.12 an hour. BLS counts 470 of them working in the area, 39.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.57 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.33. The middle half of them earn between $23.17 and $31.00 an hour. About 60 work in the metro. That is 5.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 5.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Burlington metro, so we used the Vermont statewide median: $28.39 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.44 and $29.38 an hour.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.59 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $920. At the 25th percentile ($25.00) it shrinks by about $3,400. The total moves by 1.6% or 5.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,150 jobs in the Burlington-South Burlington area. That makes it the 182nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 50% | $25.00 | $30.19 | $31.59 | $29.12 | 1.04 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 10% | $28.68 | $30.06 | $33.35 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.21 | $32.14 | $37.69 | $30.38 | 1.06 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $28.36 | $32.43 | $39.12 | $30.67 | 1.06 | metro |
| Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) | 10% | $23.17 | $29.57 | $31.00 | $28.33 | 1.04 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $23.44 | $28.39 | $29.38 | $26.65 | 1.07 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $51,000 to $66,900 for Burlington, VT is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the home addition numbers for Burlington, VT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Home addition in Burlington: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a home addition in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, expect $39,000 to $78,900 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $51,000 to $66,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for home addition in Burlington?
About $128 to $256 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $500 to $2,000 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $125 to $250.
+Is home addition cheaper in Burlington or Albany?
Albany is 140 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $59,900, which is 2% more than Burlington ($59,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?
About 68% at the midpoint, or $40,200 out of $59,000. Materials are 30% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 67%.
+What would 20x20 room (400 sq ft) cost in Burlington?
$51,800 to $104,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does home addition need a permit in Burlington?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $500 to $2,000 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $500 to $2,000 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Burlington expensive for home addition compared with the rest of Vermont?
Burlington is 2% above the Vermont statewide estimate ($58,100 at the midpoint).
+What do carpenters earn in Burlington?
The BLS median is $30.19 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.00 to $31.59.
+What do basic and premium home addition work cost in Burlington?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $39,000 to $55,000 and premium work $62,900 to $78,900. Basic means: bump-out or simple room without plumbing. Premium means: large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation.
+When is the best time to build a home addition in Burlington?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Home addition near Burlington
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 32% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Structural' category split (56% labor, 32% materials, 11% permits and design). It is a category average rather than an addition-specific figure.