Concrete patio cost in Manchester, NH
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,250 – $4,000
- Per sq ft
- $3.95 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #131
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Manchester area: $1,250 to $4,000 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 2% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 97.7).
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Manchester, NH, standard level
$2,050 to $3,150
About $6.35 to $9.55 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $910 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $990 | $1,700 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $310 |
| Total | $2,050 | $3,150 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Manchester, NH
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $730 | $1,050 | $1,300 | 39% |
| Labor | $450 | $1,350 | $2,250 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $240 | $420 | 9% |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,600 | $4,000 | 100% |
Where the Manchester price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Manchester wages are 1.00 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Manchester is at 97.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,050 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.7: $55 to $420.
The best months for concrete patio in Manchester
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Manchester Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Manchester are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Manchester gets about 40 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.0 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 16 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 34 | 17 | 2.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 19 | 2.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 59 | 38 | 3.3 | Cold |
| May | 70 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 58 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 64 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 62 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 54 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 42 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 50 | 33 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 39 | 24 | 3.3 | Cold |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Manchester
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete patio pricing in Manchester
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Manchester. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,250 to $2,350
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,050 to $3,150
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,900 to $4,000
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $450 – $910 | $800 – $1,250 | $1,150 – $1,600 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $810 – $1,550 | $1,400 – $2,150 | $1,950 – $2,700 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,650 – $3,050 | $2,700 – $4,100 | $3,750 – $5,200 |
Is Manchester cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,600 to $2,900 across Manchester and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester, NHthis page | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | |
| Worcester, MA45 miles | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +10% |
| Boston, MA45 miles | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +12% |
| Amherst, MA60 miles | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | +7% |
| Springfield, MA70 miles | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +9% |
| Portland, ME85 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +2% |
| New Hampshire (statewide) | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | level |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | level |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Manchester ranks #131 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Manchester is 0% above the New Hampshire figure.
Manchester is the only New Hampshire metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Manchester against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Maria, CA | 200,760 jobs | $1,350 – $4,400 | $2,900 | +10% |
| Savannah, GA | 198,360 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −12% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +9% |
| Modesto, CA | 195,230 jobs | $1,450 – $4,850 | $3,150 | +20% |
Who does the work: Manchester trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Manchester the blend is 1.00.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $27.38 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.98 and $29.00 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 4.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.84 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.68 and $26.49 an hour. BLS counts 1,070 of them working in the area, 53.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.47 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.91 and $35.02 an hour. About 820 work in the metro. That is 41.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.02 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.00 and $33.38 an hour. About 210 work in the metro. That is 10.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $40 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $110. That is a swing of roughly 4.1% to 1.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Manchester-Nashua has 199,560 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 115th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.98 | $27.38 | $29.00 | $27.41 | 1.00 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.68 | $22.84 | $26.49 | $22.66 | 1.01 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.91 | $29.47 | $35.02 | $29.12 | 1.01 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.00 | $29.02 | $33.38 | $28.78 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.00 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Manchester
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.99 for Manchester, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.00) and goods price index (0.98). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $890 – $2,950 |
Planning more than one job in Manchester?
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Manchester wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+3%) and stamped concrete lowest (−1%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,150 | −1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,900 | −1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,600 | +3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,500 – $15,000 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,200 | level |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,550 | +2% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,050 to $3,150 for Manchester, NH is attached.
Detailed concrete patio report for Manchester, NH, $9
Multi-page report for Manchester, NH: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Manchester: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Manchester?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,250 to $4,000 in the Manchester area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,050 to $3,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Manchester?
About $3.95 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Manchester or Worcester?
Worcester is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,850, which is 10% more than Manchester ($2,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Manchester?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $1,350 out of $2,600. Materials are 39% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Manchester?
$810 to $2,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Manchester?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $420 for fees in the Manchester area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Manchester expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of New Hampshire?
Manchester is 0% above the New Hampshire statewide estimate ($2,600 at the midpoint).
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Manchester?
The BLS median is $27.38 an hour in the Manchester area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.98 to $29.00.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Manchester?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,350 and premium work $2,900 to $4,000. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Manchester?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Manchester?
$890 to $2,950 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Manchester
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.