Inground pool cost in Buffalo, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $39,100 – $122,000
- Per sq ft
- $86.50 – $270
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +8%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #77
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for an inground pool in the Buffalo area: $39,100 to $122,000 for 450 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 8% higher than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.34 an hour in the Buffalo area, 7% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level
$63,900 to $97,100
About $142 to $215 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $28,100 | $42,800 |
| Labor | $35,700 | $54,000 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $230 |
| Total | $63,900 | $97,100 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Buffalo, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,000 | $35,400 | $53,800 | 44% |
| Labor | $21,900 | $44,900 | $67,800 | 56% |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $190 | $290 | 0% |
| Total | $39,100 | $80,500 | $122,000 | 100% |
Where the Buffalo price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: construction laborers at 40%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 20%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%. Weighted together, Buffalo wages are 1.16 times the national level. Labor makes up about 56% of the midpoint estimate (52% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Buffalo is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $35,400 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 95.8: $95 to $290.
Buffalo against nearby metros and the rest of New York
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Buffalo. Erie is the lowest at about $73,800 (midpoint, 450 sq ft), 95 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NYthis page | $39,100 – $122,000 | $80,500 | |
| Rochester, NY60 miles | $38,000 – $118,500 | $78,200 | −3% |
| Erie, PA95 miles | $35,800 – $112,000 | $73,800 | −8% |
| Syracuse, NY130 miles | $37,600 – $117,500 | $77,400 | −4% |
| Binghamton, NY155 miles | $38,800 – $121,000 | $80,000 | −1% |
| State College, PA155 miles | $37,600 – $117,500 | $77,400 | −4% |
| New York (statewide) | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,600 | +9% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −8% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Buffalo ranks #77 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Buffalo is 8% below the New York figure.
Elsewhere in New York
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $45,700 – $143,000 | $94,200 | +17% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $38,000 – $118,500 | $78,200 | −3% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $40,400 – $126,000 | $83,300 | +4% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $37,600 – $117,500 | $77,400 | −4% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $41,500 – $129,500 | $85,600 | +6% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $38,300 – $119,500 | $79,000 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $36,200 – $113,000 | $74,700 | −7% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $32,700 – $102,000 | $67,500 | −16% |
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $40,700 – $127,000 | $83,800 | +4% |
| Omaha, NE | 498,100 jobs | $35,400 – $110,500 | $72,900 | −9% |
The best months for inground pool in Buffalo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Buffalo are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 19 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 20 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 37 | 3.4 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 55 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 44 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 26 | 3.8 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Buffalo
Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Buffalo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+11%) and wood deck lowest (+2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,900 – $11,700 | +3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,850 | +7% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,200 | +5% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,700 – $15,500 | +2% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $670 – $2,350 | +11% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,800 – $14,400 | +8% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: inground pool pricing in Buffalo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Buffalo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$39,100 to $72,200
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$63,900 to $97,100
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$88,800 to $122,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $34,700 – $64,200 | $56,800 – $86,300 | $78,900 – $108,500 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $44,400 – $82,100 | $72,700 – $110,500 | $101,000 – $138,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $69,400 – $128,000 | $113,500 – $172,500 | $157,500 – $216,500 |
Why two Buffalo quotes can differ
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Who does the work: Buffalo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Buffalo the blend is 1.16.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $24.34 an hour, which is 7% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. BLS counts 2,790 of them working in the area, 52.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $35.41 an hour, 23% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.62 and $44.52 an hour. About 950 work in the metro. That is 17.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 20%) the local median is $36.92 an hour, which is 24% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $30.82 and $39.23 an hour. BLS counts 290 of them working in the area, 5.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $34.73 an hour, 13% above the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $24.67 and $45.04 an hour. About 1,430 work in the metro. That is 26.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $5,700 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $1,800. That is a swing of roughly 2.2% to 7.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Buffalo-Cheektowaga has 534,550 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 49th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $21.72 | $24.34 | $32.68 | $22.66 | 1.07 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $27.62 | $35.41 | $44.52 | $28.78 | 1.23 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $30.82 | $36.92 | $39.23 | $29.87 | 1.24 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $24.67 | $34.73 | $45.04 | $30.67 | 1.13 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.16 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $63,900 to $97,100 for Buffalo, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Buffalo, NY: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Buffalo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Buffalo?
For 450 sq ft, expect $39,100 to $122,000 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $63,900 to $97,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Buffalo?
About $86.50 to $270 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $95 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?
Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $78,200, which is 3% less than Buffalo ($80,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?
About 56% at the midpoint, or $44,900 out of $80,500. Materials are 44% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Buffalo?
$44,400 to $138,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Buffalo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $95 to $290 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Buffalo expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of New York?
Buffalo is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($87,600 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Buffalo?
The BLS median is $24.34 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.72 to $32.68.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Buffalo?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $39,100 to $72,200 and premium work $88,800 to $122,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Buffalo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Buffalo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.