Gravel driveway cost in Boulder, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,600 – $10,500
- Per sq ft
- $2.60 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #99
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a gravel driveway in Boulder, plan on $2,600 to $10,500 for 1,000 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $2.60 to $10.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 3% higher than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.07 an hour in the Boulder area, 2% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Boulder, CO, standard level
$4,950 to $8,150
About $4.90 to $8 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $3,700 |
| Labor | $2,650 | $4,300 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $150 |
| Total | $4,950 | $8,150 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Boulder, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $3,000 | $4,800 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $3,450 | $5,500 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $110 | $210 | 2% |
| Total | $2,600 | $6,550 | $10,500 | 100% |
Where the Boulder price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.07 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Boulder is 1.10 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 53% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Boulder metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1,000 sq ft comes to $3,000, compared with $3,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (105.2) and land at $0 to $210.
How Boulder compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 1,000 sq ft range from $6,100 to $6,550 across Boulder and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, COthis page | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | |
| Fort Collins, CO40 miles | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −3% |
| Denver, CO55 miles | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | level |
| Greeley, CO60 miles | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,200 | −5% |
| Cheyenne, WY90 miles | $2,400 – $9,850 | $6,100 | −7% |
| Colorado Springs, CO95 miles | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −5% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,400 | −2% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −3% |
Across 300 US metros, Boulder comes in at #99 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $9,500; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $5,200 (midpoints, 1,000 sq ft). Statewide, Boulder is 2% above the Colorado figure.
Other Colorado metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | level |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −5% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −3% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,200 | −5% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $2,400 – $9,800 | $6,100 | −7% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $2,450 – $9,950 | $6,200 | −5% |
Cities with a workforce like Boulder's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Boulder against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $2,250 – $9,150 | $5,700 | −13% |
| Wilmington, NC | 191,280 jobs | $2,300 – $9,450 | $5,900 | −10% |
| Modesto, CA | 195,230 jobs | $3,100 – $12,500 | $7,750 | +19% |
| Pensacola, FL | 190,480 jobs | $2,250 – $9,300 | $5,800 | −12% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: gravel driveway pricing in Boulder
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Boulder wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,600 to $5,750
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$4,950 to $8,150
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$7,350 to $10,500
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,300 – $2,900 | $2,500 – $4,150 | $3,750 – $5,350 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,600 – $5,750 | $4,950 – $8,150 | $7,350 – $10,500 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,600 – $5,750 | $4,950 – $8,150 | $7,350 – $10,500 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $5,150 – $11,400 | $9,850 – $16,100 | $14,600 – $20,800 |
Extras that change the Boulder total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Boulder by the average of the local wage index (1.10) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.03. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $520 – $1,850 |
Climate in Boulder: timing your gravel driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Boulder (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Boulder (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 138 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Boulder gets about 21 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 93 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and September (3.2 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 1.7 and 1.6 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 22 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 22 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 57 | 29 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 35 | 3.0 | Workable |
| May | 71 | 43 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 51 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Jul | 88 | 57 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 56 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 79 | 48 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 37 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 55 | 28 | 1.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 21 | 0.8 | Cold |
Boulder labor market for gravel driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Boulder is 1.10 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $23.07 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.64 and $28.23 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 28.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $34.16 an hour, which is 19% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.51 and $38.37 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 9.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.23 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $360. At the 25th percentile ($19.64) it shrinks by about $240. The total moves by 5.5% or 3.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 192,390 jobs in the Boulder area. That makes it the 119th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.12% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $19.64 | $23.07 | $28.23 | $22.66 | 1.02 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $29.51 | $34.16 | $38.37 | $28.78 | 1.19 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.10 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Boulder
Because every project leans on different trades, Boulder's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sod installation runs +7% and concrete slab level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,600 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +2% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $620 – $2,200 | +4% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,600 – $3,500 | +7% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,600 | +3% |
Why two Boulder quotes can differ
Stone is sold by weight
Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.
Permit
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.
Depth and layers
A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,950 to $8,150 for Boulder, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Boulder, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Boulder: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Boulder?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,600 to $10,500 in the Boulder area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,950 to $8,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Boulder?
About $2.60 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $210 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Boulder or Fort Collins?
Fort Collins is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $6,350, which is 3% less than Boulder ($6,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Boulder?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $3,450 out of $6,550. Materials are 45% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Boulder?
$2,600 to $10,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Boulder?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $210 for fees in the Boulder area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Boulder expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Colorado?
Boulder is 2% above the Colorado statewide estimate ($6,400 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Boulder?
The BLS median is $23.07 an hour in the Boulder area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.64 to $28.23.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Boulder?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,600 to $5,750 and premium work $7,350 to $10,500. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Boulder?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add edging" add in Boulder?
$520 to $1,850 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near Boulder
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.