Gravel driveway cost in Cheyenne, WY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,400 – $9,850
- Per sq ft
- $2.40 – $9.65
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −4%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #172
- 1 = most expensive
Cheyenne homeowners pay roughly $2,400 to $9,850 to install a gravel driveway at 1,000 sq ft, or $2.40 to $9.65 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Cheyenne is 4% lower. Building materials run about 5% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 95.4).
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY, standard level
$4,650 to $7,600
About $4.60 to $7.45 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $3,700 |
| Labor | $2,350 | $3,800 |
| Permits and fees | $60 | $140 |
| Total | $4,650 | $7,600 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $2,950 | $4,750 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $3,050 | $4,850 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $95 | $190 | 2% |
| Total | $2,400 | $6,100 | $9,850 | 100% |
What is behind the Cheyenne number
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.23 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Cheyenne is 0.97 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 50% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Cheyenne metro is 95.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1,000 sq ft comes to $2,950, compared with $3,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.5) and land at $0 to $190.
Add-ons priced for Cheyenne
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Cheyenne by the average of the local wage index (0.97) and goods index (0.95), a factor of 0.96. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $480 – $1,750 |
Why two Cheyenne quotes can differ
Grading and edging
Grading runs $1-$3 per sq ft. Edging to keep the stone in is $5-$18 per linear foot.
Stone is sold by weight
Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.
Permit
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.
Planning more than one job in Cheyenne?
Because every project leans on different trades, Cheyenne's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs level and sod installation −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,950 – $7,250 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,250 | level |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $580 – $2,050 | −3% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,150 | −4% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,100 | −2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,250 | −4% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Cheyenne is 0.97 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.23 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.67 and $23.46 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 86.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $27.87 an hour, which is 3% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.03 and $29.54 an hour. BLS counts 270 of them working in the area, 55.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($23.46 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $85. At the 25th percentile ($18.67) it shrinks by about $250. The total moves by 1.4% or 4.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 48,470 jobs in the Cheyenne area. That makes it the 300th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.03% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $18.67 | $22.23 | $23.46 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $24.03 | $27.87 | $29.54 | $28.78 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
When to schedule gravel driveway in Cheyenne
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Cheyenne (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Cheyenne (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, April, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 170 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Cheyenne gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 63 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (2.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 1.5 and 1.0 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 18 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 49 | 25 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 31 | 1.8 | Cold |
| May | 64 | 40 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 49 | 2.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 56 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 54 | 1.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 46 | 1.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 34 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 25 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Dec | 39 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
Cheyenne: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Cheyenne wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,400 to $5,400
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$4,650 to $7,600
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$6,850 to $9,850
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,200 – $2,750 | $2,350 – $3,850 | $3,500 – $5,000 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,400 – $5,400 | $4,650 – $7,600 | $6,850 – $9,850 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,400 – $5,400 | $4,650 – $7,600 | $6,850 – $9,850 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $4,800 – $10,700 | $9,200 – $15,100 | $13,600 – $19,500 |
How Cheyenne compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Cheyenne. Greeley comes closest at about $6,200.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WYthis page | $2,400 – $9,850 | $6,100 | |
| Greeley, CO55 miles | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,200 | +2% |
| Fort Collins, CO60 miles | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | +4% |
| Boulder, CO90 miles | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | +7% |
| Denver, CO130 miles | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | +7% |
| Colorado Springs, CO170 miles | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | +2% |
| Wyoming (statewide) | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | +2% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | +4% |
Across 300 US metros, Cheyenne comes in at #172 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $9,500; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $5,200 (midpoints, 1,000 sq ft). Statewide, Cheyenne is 2% below the Wyoming figure.
Cheyenne is the only Wyoming metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.
Cities with a workforce like Cheyenne's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Cheyenne against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $2,300 – $9,450 | $5,900 | −4% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | +7% |
| Punta Gorda, FL | 57,530 jobs | $2,300 – $9,450 | $5,900 | −4% |
| Texarkana, TX | 57,580 jobs | $2,150 – $8,750 | $5,450 | −11% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,650 to $7,600 for Cheyenne, WY is attached.
Detailed gravel driveway report for Cheyenne, WY, $9
Multi-page report for Cheyenne, WY: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Cheyenne: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Cheyenne?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,400 to $9,850 in the Cheyenne area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,650 to $7,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Cheyenne?
About $2.40 to $9.65 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Cheyenne or Greeley?
Greeley is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $6,200, which is 2% more than Cheyenne ($6,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Cheyenne?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $3,050 out of $6,100. Materials are 48% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Cheyenne?
$2,400 to $9,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Cheyenne?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $190 for fees in the Cheyenne area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Cheyenne expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Wyoming?
Cheyenne is 2% below the Wyoming statewide estimate ($6,250 at the midpoint).
+What do construction laborers earn in Cheyenne?
The BLS median is $22.23 an hour in the Cheyenne area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.67 to $23.46.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Cheyenne?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,400 to $5,400 and premium work $6,850 to $9,850. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Cheyenne?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add edging" add in Cheyenne?
$480 to $1,750 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near Cheyenne
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.