Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete driveway cost in Cheyenne, WY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$3,650 – $9,250
Per sq ft
$6 – $15
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $6,450
Rank of 300 metros
#134
1 = most expensive

Cheyenne homeowners pay roughly $3,650 to $9,250 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $6 to $15 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Cheyenne is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.75 an hour in the Cheyenne area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY, standard level

$5,350 to $7,550

About $8.75 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 70% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,000
Labor$3,650$5,450
Permits and fees$90$150
Total$5,350$7,550
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Cheyenne, WY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,300$1,800$2,30028%
Labor$2,300$4,550$6,80070%
Permits and fees$50$120$1902%
Total$3,650$6,450$9,250100%

What is behind the Cheyenne number

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Cheyenne wages are 1.03 times the national level. Labor makes up about 70% of the midpoint estimate (69% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Cheyenne metro is 95.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,800, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.5) and land at $50 to $190.

Extras that change the Cheyenne total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Cheyenne by the average of the local wage index (1.03) and goods index (0.95), a factor of 0.99. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$590 – $1,800
Remove the old driveway$1,200 – $3,550

Cheyenne against nearby metros and the rest of Wyoming

Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $6,750. Greeley is the cheapest at $6,400.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Cheyenne, WYthis page$3,650 – $9,250$6,450
Greeley, CO55 miles$3,600 – $9,150$6,400−1%
Fort Collins, CO60 miles$3,650 – $9,250$6,450level
Boulder, CO90 miles$3,700 – $9,450$6,600+2%
Denver, CO130 miles$3,800 – $9,700$6,750+5%
Colorado Springs, CO170 miles$3,650 – $9,200$6,450level
Wyoming (statewide)$3,600 – $9,100$6,350−2%
United States$3,650 – $9,200$6,450level

Across 300 US metros, Cheyenne comes in at #134 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Cheyenne is 2% above the Wyoming figure.

Cheyenne is the only Wyoming metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.

Cities with a workforce like Cheyenne's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Cheyenne against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Lake Havasu City, AZ56,490 jobs$3,350 – $8,350$5,850−10%
Pittsfield, MA56,810 jobs$3,850 – $9,800$6,800+6%
Punta Gorda, FL57,530 jobs$3,300 – $8,200$5,750−11%
Texarkana, TX57,580 jobs$2,950 – $7,300$5,150−21%

Cost by quality level and size in Cheyenne

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Cheyenne wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$3,650 to $5,900

Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site

Standard

$5,350 to $7,550

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Premium

$7,000 to $9,250

6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,500 – $2,400$2,200 – $3,100$2,900 – $3,800
2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft$2,900 – $4,750$4,300 – $6,100$5,650 – $7,450
2-car + apron (600 sq ft)$3,650 – $5,900$5,350 – $7,550$7,000 – $9,250
3-car (900 sq ft)$5,450 – $8,800$7,950 – $11,300$10,400 – $13,800

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Cheyenne is 1.03 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.75 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.07 and $35.27 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 22.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.23 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.67 and $23.46 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 86.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.87 an hour, which is 3% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.03 and $29.54 an hour. BLS counts 270 of them working in the area, 55.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.00 an hour, which is 7% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.02 and $28.85 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 64.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.27 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $440. At the 25th percentile ($25.07) it shrinks by about $380. The total moves by 6.9% or 5.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 48,470 jobs in the Cheyenne area. That makes it the 300th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.03% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$25.07$29.75$35.27$27.411.09metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.67$22.23$23.46$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.03$27.87$29.54$28.780.97metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.02$27.00$28.85$29.120.93metro
Blended100%1.03

When to schedule concrete driveway in Cheyenne

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Cheyenne (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

June through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Cheyenne (4 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Cheyenne gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 63 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and July (2.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 1.5 and 1.5 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Cheyenne (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan40180.3Cold
Feb41180.5Cold
Mar49251.0Cold
Apr55311.8Cold
May64402.4Cold
Jun77492.2Workable
Jul84562.1Workable
Aug82541.5Workable
Sep73461.5Workable
Oct59341.0Cold
Nov48250.6Cold
Dec39180.5Cold

What nearby projects cost in Cheyenne

Because every project leans on different trades, Cheyenne's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, stamped concrete runs level and gravel driveway −4%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,950 – $7,250−2%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,400 – $9,850−4%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,100−2%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,200 – $7,950level
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,900 – $5,250−4%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,000−1%

Why two Cheyenne quotes can differ

  • Permits and the apron

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.

  • Thickness

    HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.

  • Old driveway removal

    Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,350 to $7,550 for Cheyenne, WY is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Cheyenne, WY: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete driveway in Cheyenne: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Cheyenne?

For 600 sq ft, expect $3,650 to $9,250 in the Cheyenne area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,350 to $7,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Cheyenne?

About $6 to $15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.

+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Cheyenne or Greeley?

Greeley is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,400, which is 1% less than Cheyenne ($6,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Cheyenne?

About 70% at the midpoint, or $4,550 out of $6,450. Materials are 28% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.

+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Cheyenne?

$3,650 to $9,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Cheyenne?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $190 for fees in the Cheyenne area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Cheyenne expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Wyoming?

Cheyenne is 2% above the Wyoming statewide estimate ($6,350 at the midpoint).

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Cheyenne?

The BLS median is $29.75 an hour in the Cheyenne area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.07 to $35.27.

+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Cheyenne?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,650 to $5,900 and premium work $7,000 to $9,250. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Cheyenne?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are June through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Cheyenne?

$590 to $1,800 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete driveway near Cheyenne

Concrete driveway: all pricesConcrete driveway in WyomingAll projects in CheyenneWyoming cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.