Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete driveway cost in Wyoming

Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Statewide range (600 sq ft)
$3,600 – $9,100
Per sq ft
$5.90 – $15
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−1%
US $6,450
Metros covered
1

Wyoming prices for concrete driveway: $3,600 to $9,100 for 600 sq ft, or $5.90 to $15 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 1% below the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $28.10 an hour.

Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas.

Estimate your concrete driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Wyoming (statewide), standard level

$5,250 to $7,450

About $8.60 to $12 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 70% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,000
Labor$3,550$5,300
Permits and fees$90$140
Total$5,250$7,450
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Wyoming

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,300$1,800$2,30028%
Labor$2,250$4,450$6,65070%
Permits and fees$45$120$1902%
Total$3,600$6,350$9,100100%

Extras that change the Wyoming total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Wyoming by the average of the local wage index (1.00) and goods index (0.95), a factor of 0.98. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$590 – $1,750
Remove the old driveway$1,150 – $3,500

Wyoming labor market for concrete driveway

Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.00 for Wyoming.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.10 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.34 and $30.27 an hour. BLS counts 620 of them working in the state, 22.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.13 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.51 and $24.00 an hour. About 3,350 work in the state. That is 119.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.27 an hour, which is 5% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.14 and $40.84 an hour. BLS counts 3,800 of them working in the state, 135.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.33 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.44 and $29.79 an hour. BLS counts 2,260 of them working in the state, 80.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($30.27 an hour) would add about $170 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.34) would take off about $300. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.

BLS counts 280,740 jobs across Wyoming (May 2025), which is 0.2% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$24.34$28.10$30.27$27.411.03state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.51$22.13$24.00$22.660.98state
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$26.14$30.27$40.84$28.781.05state
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.44$27.33$29.79$29.120.94state
Blended100%1.00

How Wyoming compares with nearby states

Wyoming ranks 28 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete driveway, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $9,600 and the cheapest Mississippi at $5,400, both for 600 sq ft at the midpoint. Wyoming sits at $6,350. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.

States near Wyoming, same project and size
StateDistanceRangeMidpointvs. here
Colorado120 miles away$3,750 – $9,500$6,600+4%
South Dakota350 miles away$3,300 – $8,300$5,800−8%
Utah420 miles away$3,550 – $8,950$6,250−1%
Nebraska440 miles away$3,400 – $8,500$5,950−7%
Montana460 miles away$3,700 – $9,450$6,600+4%

Weather windows across Wyoming

Season matters for concrete driveway. For each Wyoming metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.

Cheyenne has 4 comfortable months (June through September), with about 15 inches of precipitation a year.

We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.

Climate by metro (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
MetroJan avg low °FJul avg high °FPrecip (in/yr)Comfortable months
Cheyenne1884154: June through September

Quality levels and sizes in Wyoming

The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Wyoming wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$3,600 to $5,800

Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site

Standard

$5,250 to $7,450

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Premium

$6,900 to $9,100

6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,450 – $2,400$2,150 – $3,050$2,850 – $3,750
2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft$2,900 – $4,650$4,200 – $6,000$5,550 – $7,300
2-car + apron (600 sq ft)$3,600 – $5,800$5,250 – $7,450$6,900 – $9,100
3-car (900 sq ft)$5,350 – $8,650$7,850 – $11,100$10,300 – $13,600

Related projects, priced for Wyoming

The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Wyoming wages and prices. Against national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−1%) and paver patio lowest (−4%), because each job leans on different trades.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,000 – $7,350−1%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $10,000−2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,050−3%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,200 – $7,800−2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,900 – $5,250−4%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,900−2%

Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Wyoming

  • Thickness

    HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.

  • Old driveway removal

    Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.

  • Grading and drainage

    Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.

  • Finish

    Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).

  • Permits and the apron

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.

Which Wyoming city is cheapest for concrete driveway?

Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.

MetroRange (600 sq ft)Midpointvs. state
Cheyenne, WY$3,650 – $9,250$6,450+2%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,250 to $7,450 for Wyoming is attached.

Detailed concrete driveway report for Wyoming, $9

The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Wyoming line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete driveway in Wyoming: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Wyoming?

$3,600 to $9,100 for 600 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Wyoming can sit above or below that.

+Which city in Wyoming is cheapest for concrete driveway?

Cheyenne at about $6,450 (midpoint, 600 sq ft).

+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Wyoming than the US average?

It is 1% cheaper: $6,350 against $6,450 for 600 sq ft at the midpoint.

+What share of the price is labor in Wyoming?

About 70% ($4,450). Materials are 28%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.00x the national wage level.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Wyoming?

The BLS statewide median is $28.10 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.34 to $30.27.

+Where does Wyoming rank for concrete driveway costs?

28th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $6,350 for 600 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.

+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Wyoming?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,600 to $5,800 and premium work $6,900 to $9,100. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.

+Does the season matter for concrete driveway in Wyoming?

Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Wyoming metros we cover, Cheyenne has the most comfortable months (4 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Wyoming?

$590 to $1,750 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.

Concrete driveway by city in Wyoming

Concrete driveway: all pricesWyoming cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.