Inground pool cost in Colorado Springs, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $35,600 – $111,000
- Per sq ft
- $79 – $246
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #148
- 1 = most expensive
An inground pool in Colorado Springs, CO usually costs $35,600 to $111,000 for 450 sq ft. That works out to about $79 to $246 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Colorado Springs, CO, standard level
$58,200 to $88,500
About $129 to $196 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $27,100 | $41,200 |
| Labor | $31,000 | $47,000 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $240 |
| Total | $58,200 | $88,500 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Colorado Springs, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $16,400 | $34,100 | $51,900 | 47% |
| Labor | $19,100 | $39,000 | $59,000 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $200 | $300 | 0% |
| Total | $35,600 | $73,400 | $111,000 | 100% |
Why Colorado Springs prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.28 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Colorado Springs is 1.01 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 53% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Colorado Springs is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $34,100 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.7: $100 to $300.
Colorado Springs weather and the inground pool calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Colorado Springs Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Colorado Springs are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Colorado Springs gets about 16 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 33 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and August (3.1 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 2.0 and 1.4 inches. The station averages about 23 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 45 | 19 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 47 | 20 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 55 | 27 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 61 | 34 | 1.4 | Cold |
| May | 71 | 44 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 53 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 58 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 57 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 49 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 65 | 37 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 53 | 26 | 0.4 | Cold |
| Dec | 45 | 19 | 0.2 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Colorado Springs
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Colorado Springs the blend is 1.01.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $22.28 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.17 and $24.62 an hour. BLS counts 1,790 of them working in the area, 56.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $29.64 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.39 and $34.71 an hour. About 1,030 work in the metro. That is 32.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 20%) the local median is $31.50 an hour, which is 5% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $30.09 and $34.68 an hour. BLS counts 60 of them working in the area, 1.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.09 an hour, 5% below the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $24.09 and $37.24 an hour. About 1,060 work in the metro. That is 33.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,600 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,100. That is a swing of roughly 2.9% to 2.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Colorado Springs has 316,060 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 81st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $19.17 | $22.28 | $24.62 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $25.39 | $29.64 | $34.71 | $28.78 | 1.03 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $30.09 | $31.50 | $34.68 | $29.87 | 1.05 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $24.09 | $29.09 | $37.24 | $30.67 | 0.95 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.01 | |||||
Is Colorado Springs cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 450 sq ft range from $72,700 to $77,800 across Colorado Springs and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, COthis page | $35,600 – $111,000 | $73,400 | |
| Denver, CO45 miles | $37,700 – $118,000 | $77,800 | +6% |
| Pueblo, CO50 miles | $35,500 – $111,000 | $73,200 | level |
| Boulder, CO95 miles | $36,800 – $115,000 | $76,000 | +4% |
| Greeley, CO120 miles | $35,300 – $110,000 | $72,700 | −1% |
| Fort Collins, CO135 miles | $36,200 – $113,000 | $74,500 | +2% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $36,400 – $114,000 | $75,100 | +2% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Colorado Springs ranks #148 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Colorado Springs is 2% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $37,700 – $118,000 | $77,800 | +6% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $36,800 – $115,000 | $76,000 | +4% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $36,200 – $113,000 | $74,500 | +2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $35,300 – $110,000 | $72,700 | −1% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $35,000 – $109,000 | $72,100 | −2% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $35,500 – $111,000 | $73,200 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Colorado Springs against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $37,800 – $118,000 | $77,900 | +6% |
| Wichita, KS | 308,570 jobs | $32,900 – $103,000 | $67,900 | −7% |
| Oxnard, CA | 323,890 jobs | $41,200 – $128,500 | $84,900 | +16% |
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $32,700 – $102,000 | $67,400 | −8% |
Cost by quality level and size in Colorado Springs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Colorado Springs. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$35,600 to $65,800
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$58,200 to $88,500
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$80,900 to $111,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $31,600 – $58,500 | $51,800 – $78,700 | $71,900 – $98,800 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $40,500 – $74,800 | $66,200 – $100,500 | $92,000 – $126,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $63,200 – $117,000 | $103,500 – $157,000 | $143,500 – $197,500 |
What nearby projects cost in Colorado Springs
Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Colorado Springs wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (level) and aluminum fence lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,600 – $10,800 | −5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,500 | level |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,000 | −1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,250 – $14,500 | −4% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $590 – $2,050 | −2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,050 – $13,300 | −1% |
Why two Colorado Springs quotes can differ
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $58,200 to $88,500 for Colorado Springs, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the inground pool numbers for Colorado Springs, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Colorado Springs: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Colorado Springs?
For 450 sq ft, expect $35,600 to $111,000 in the Colorado Springs area. A standard-spec job lands at $58,200 to $88,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Colorado Springs?
About $79 to $246 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $100 to $300 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Colorado Springs or Denver?
Denver is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $77,800, which is 6% more than Colorado Springs ($73,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Colorado Springs?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $39,000 out of $73,400. Materials are 47% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Colorado Springs?
$40,500 to $126,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Colorado Springs?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $100 to $300 for fees in the Colorado Springs area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Colorado Springs expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Colorado?
Colorado Springs is 2% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($75,100 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Colorado Springs?
The BLS median is $22.28 an hour in the Colorado Springs area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.17 to $24.62.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Colorado Springs?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $35,600 to $65,800 and premium work $80,900 to $111,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Colorado Springs?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Colorado Springs
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.