Retaining wall cost in Pueblo, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,000 – $13,200
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $35 – $64
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #144
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a retaining wall in the Pueblo area: $7,000 to $13,200 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Pueblo, CO, standard level
$8,850 to $11,300
About $43.50 to $55 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,150 | $6,050 |
| Labor | $4,600 | $5,000 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $8,850 | $11,300 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Pueblo, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,100 | $7,500 | 50% |
| Labor | $4,300 | $4,800 | $5,300 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $230 | $410 | 2% |
| Total | $7,000 | $10,100 | $13,200 | 100% |
Where the Pueblo price comes from
Labor is 47% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Pueblo the blended ratio comes out at 1.02. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,100 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $45 to $410.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Pueblo. The wage table below marks each row.
The best months for retaining wall in Pueblo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Pueblo are April through June and September through October: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F), and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 165 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 0.7 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 15 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 51 | 19 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 61 | 27 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 67 | 35 | 1.6 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 55 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 93 | 61 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 36 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 24 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 48 | 16 | 0.3 | Cold |
Why two Pueblo quotes can differ
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Pueblo against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $10,100 to $10,900 across Pueblo and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | $7,000 – $13,200 | $10,100 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO50 miles | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | +1% |
| Denver, CO90 miles | $7,600 – $14,200 | $10,900 | +8% |
| Boulder, CO140 miles | $7,250 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +3% |
| Greeley, CO165 miles | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | level |
| Fort Collins, CO180 miles | $7,200 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +2% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $7,200 – $13,600 | $10,400 | +3% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #144 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $7,600 – $14,200 | $10,900 | +8% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | +1% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $7,250 – $13,500 | $10,400 | +3% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $7,200 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | level |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $6,950 – $13,100 | $10,000 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattiesburg, MS | 62,230 jobs | $6,000 – $11,900 | $8,950 | −11% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 jobs | $6,100 – $12,100 | $9,100 | −10% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $8,750 – $15,500 | $12,200 | +20% |
| Decatur, AL | 61,240 jobs | $6,100 – $12,100 | $9,100 | −10% |
Who does the work: Pueblo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 1.02.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Pueblo metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $31.37 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.63 and $36.12 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.89 an hour, which is 3% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.39 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.04 and $35.97 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 50.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $370 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $530. That is a swing of roughly 5.2% to 3.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $24.63 | $31.37 | $36.12 | $29.87 | 1.05 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.58 | $21.89 | $27.69 | $22.66 | 0.97 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $26.04 | $29.39 | $35.97 | $28.78 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Pueblo
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (level) and concrete driveway lowest (−3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,900 | −3% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,200 | −2% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,900 – $9,800 | −2% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $35,500 – $111,000 | −2% |
Pueblo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$7,000 to $9,500
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,850 to $11,300
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,700 to $13,200
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,550 – $4,850 | $4,500 – $5,850 | $5,500 – $6,800 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,850 – $3,900 | $3,650 – $4,700 | $4,450 – $5,550 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,600 – $7,650 | $7,150 – $9,150 | $8,650 – $10,600 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,400 – $11,400 | $10,600 – $13,600 | $12,800 – $15,800 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,850 to $11,300 for Pueblo, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Pueblo: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Pueblo?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,000 to $13,200 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,850 to $11,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Pueblo?
About $35 to $64 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,200, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($10,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $4,800 out of $10,100. Materials are 50% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Pueblo?
$5,600 to $10,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Pueblo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $410 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Pueblo expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($10,400 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Pueblo?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $31.37 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.63 to $36.12.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Pueblo?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,000 to $9,500 and premium work $10,700 to $13,200. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Pueblo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and September through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Pueblo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.