Retaining wall cost in Denver, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,600 – $14,200
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $38 – $68.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #84
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Denver, plan on $7,600 to $14,200 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $38 to $68.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 7% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $36.12 an hour in the Denver area, 21% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Denver, CO, standard level
$9,600 to $12,200
About $47 to $59.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,350 | $6,350 |
| Labor | $5,100 | $5,550 |
| Permits and fees | $180 | $350 |
| Total | $9,600 | $12,200 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Denver, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,850 | $5,350 | $7,850 | 49% |
| Labor | $4,750 | $5,300 | $5,850 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $260 | $480 | 2% |
| Total | $7,600 | $10,900 | $14,200 | 100% |
Where the Denver price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Denver wages are 1.13 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Denver metro is 101.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,350, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (105.8) and land at $55 to $480.
Denver labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Denver is 1.13 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $36.12 an hour, 21% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $31.29 and $37.06 an hour. About 390 work in the metro. That is 2.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.44 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.48 and $27.44 an hour. About 9,650 work in the metro. That is 60.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $30.81 an hour, which is 7% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.32 and $36.58 an hour. BLS counts 5,150 of them working in the area, 32.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.06 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $75. At the 25th percentile ($31.29) it shrinks by about $380. The total moves by 0.7% or 3.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,609,350 jobs in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial area. That makes it the 17th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.03% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $31.29 | $36.12 | $37.06 | $29.87 | 1.21 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.48 | $23.44 | $27.44 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.32 | $30.81 | $36.58 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.13 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Denver
Because every project leans on different trades, Denver's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sod installation runs +8% and sprinkler system +2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $630 – $2,200 | +6% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,850 | +8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,700 | +5% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,600 – $3,550 | +8% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,100 – $10,200 | +2% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $37,700 – $118,000 | +4% |
Is Denver cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Denver. Greeley is the lowest at about $10,100 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 80 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, COthis page | $7,600 – $14,200 | $10,900 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO45 miles | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | −7% |
| Boulder, CO55 miles | $7,250 – $13,500 | $10,400 | −5% |
| Greeley, CO80 miles | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | −8% |
| Fort Collins, CO90 miles | $7,200 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −6% |
| Pueblo, CO90 miles | $7,000 – $13,200 | $10,100 | −7% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $7,200 – $13,600 | $10,400 | −5% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −6% |
Across 300 US metros, Denver comes in at #84 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Denver is 5% above the Colorado figure.
Other Colorado metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | −7% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $7,250 – $13,500 | $10,400 | −5% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $7,200 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −6% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | −8% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $6,950 – $13,100 | $10,000 | −8% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $7,000 – $13,200 | $10,100 | −7% |
Cities with a workforce like Denver's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Denver against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $7,750 – $14,400 | $11,100 | +1% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $7,900 – $14,900 | $11,400 | +5% |
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $7,450 – $13,900 | $10,700 | −2% |
| Tampa, FL | 1,447,120 jobs | $6,550 – $12,600 | $9,600 | −12% |
Climate in Denver: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Denver-Stapleton (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through June and August through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Denver (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 156 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Denver gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, July and August (2.3 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 1.5 and 1.0 inches. The station averages about 42 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 19 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 56 | 27 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 34 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 72 | 43 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 84 | 53 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 88 | 57 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 48 | 1.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 36 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 55 | 26 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
Cost by quality level and size in Denver
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Denver wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$7,600 to $10,300
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,600 to $12,200
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$11,600 to $14,200
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,850 – $5,250 | $4,900 – $6,300 | $5,950 – $7,350 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,100 – $4,250 | $3,950 – $5,100 | $4,800 – $5,950 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,100 – $8,250 | $7,700 – $9,850 | $9,350 – $11,500 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,150 – $12,300 | $11,500 – $14,600 | $13,800 – $17,000 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Denver bid
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,600 to $12,200 for Denver, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Denver, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Denver: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Denver?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,600 to $14,200 in the Denver area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,600 to $12,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Denver?
About $38 to $68.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $480 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Denver or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,200, which is 7% less than Denver ($10,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Denver?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $5,300 out of $10,900. Materials are 49% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Denver?
$6,100 to $11,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Denver?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $480 for fees in the Denver area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Denver expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Colorado?
Denver is 5% above the Colorado statewide estimate ($10,400 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Denver?
The BLS median is $36.12 an hour in the Denver area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $31.29 to $37.06.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Denver?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,600 to $10,300 and premium work $11,600 to $14,200. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Denver?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and August through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Denver
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.