Chain-link fence cost in Pueblo, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (150 linear ft)
- $1,450 – $5,850
- Per linear ft
- $9.55 – $38
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #160
- 1 = most expensive
A chain-link fence in Pueblo, CO usually costs $1,450 to $5,850 for 150 linear ft. That works out to about $9.55 to $38 per linear ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $180 less. Construction laborers earn a median of $21.89 an hour in the Pueblo area, 3% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your chain-link fence cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 150 linear ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level
$2,800 to $4,550
About $18 to $29.50 per linear ft before permits. Labor is about 60% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,850 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $110 |
| Total | $2,800 | $4,550 |
Cost breakdown for 150 linear ft in Pueblo, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $860 | $1,350 | $1,850 | 37% |
| Labor | $570 | $2,200 | $3,850 | 60% |
| Permits and fees | $35 | $85 | $140 | 2% |
| Total | $1,450 | $3,650 | $5,850 | 100% |
Why Pueblo prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: construction laborers at 60%, carpenters at 40%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 0.95 times the national level. Labor makes up about 60% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,450 nationally becomes $1,350 here (midpoint, 150 linear ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $35 to $140.
Pueblo weather and the chain-link fence calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For exterior installation, the comfortable months in Pueblo are September through June: 10 of 12. Outside them, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, January and December are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.3 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 15 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Feb | 51 | 19 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 61 | 27 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 35 | 1.6 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 55 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 93 | 61 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 36 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 24 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 48 | 16 | 0.3 | Workable |
Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid
Survey
A land survey ($300-$900) is worth it before you put a fence near a boundary.
Height
A 4-ft fence runs $10-$20 per linear foot; 6- to 8-ft backyard fences run $15-$40+ (HomeGuide).
Coating
Black or green vinyl-coated mesh costs more than galvanized.
Planning more than one job in Pueblo?
Jobs that often go together with chain-link fence are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, gravel driveway comes out highest (−2%) and aluminum fence lowest (−6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood fence | 150 linear ft | $2,900 – $7,300 | −5% |
| Vinyl fence | 150 linear ft | $4,350 – $8,750 | −4% |
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,550 – $10,800 | −6% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $9,950 | −2% |
What local crews earn in Pueblo
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 0.95.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 60%) the local median is $21.89 an hour, which is 3% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 40% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $360 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 3.9% to 9.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 60% | $19.58 | $21.89 | $27.69 | $22.66 | 0.97 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 40% | $22.69 | $27.00 | $30.98 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.95 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: chain-link fence pricing in Pueblo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from backyard (100 linear ft) to full lot (300 linear ft).
Basic
$1,450 to $3,250
4-ft galvanized, front yard
Standard
$2,800 to $4,550
6-ft galvanized backyard fence
Premium
$4,100 to $5,850
Vinyl-coated, 8 ft, extra gates
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| backyard (100 linear ft) | $990 – $2,200 | $1,900 – $3,050 | $2,750 – $3,950 |
| 150 ft (150 linear ft) | $1,450 – $3,250 | $2,800 – $4,550 | $4,100 – $5,850 |
| 200 ft (200 linear ft) | $1,950 – $4,300 | $3,700 – $6,000 | $5,450 – $7,750 |
| full lot (300 linear ft) | $2,900 – $6,400 | $5,500 – $9,000 | $8,100 – $11,600 |
Is Pueblo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 150 linear ft range from $3,650 to $4,000 across Pueblo and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | $1,450 – $5,850 | $3,650 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO50 miles | $1,500 – $5,950 | $3,700 | +1% |
| Denver, CO90 miles | $1,600 – $6,400 | $4,000 | +9% |
| Boulder, CO140 miles | $1,500 – $6,100 | $3,800 | +4% |
| Greeley, CO165 miles | $1,500 – $5,950 | $3,700 | +1% |
| Fort Collins, CO180 miles | $1,500 – $6,050 | $3,750 | +3% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $1,550 – $6,250 | $3,900 | +6% |
| United States | $1,550 – $6,150 | $3,850 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #160 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $1,600 – $6,400 | $4,000 | +9% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $1,500 – $5,950 | $3,700 | +1% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $1,500 – $6,100 | $3,800 | +4% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $1,500 – $6,050 | $3,750 | +3% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $1,500 – $5,950 | $3,700 | +1% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $1,500 – $5,950 | $3,700 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattiesburg, MS | 62,230 jobs | $1,350 – $5,150 | $3,250 | −11% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 jobs | $1,450 – $5,800 | $3,600 | −1% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $1,850 – $8,100 | $4,950 | +35% |
| Decatur, AL | 61,240 jobs | $1,400 – $5,300 | $3,350 | −9% |
Extras that change the Pueblo total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.96 for Pueblo, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.95) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add one gate (flat) | $75 – $960 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,800 to $4,550 for Pueblo, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the chain-link fence numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Chain-link fence in Pueblo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a chain-link fence in Pueblo?
For 150 linear ft, expect $1,450 to $5,850 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,800 to $4,550. Small jobs usually cost more per linear ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per linear ft for chain-link fence in Pueblo?
About $9.55 to $38 per linear ft for materials and labor, plus $35 to $140 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $40.
+Is chain-link fence cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 150 linear ft there is $3,700, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($3,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?
About 60% at the midpoint, or $2,200 out of $3,650. Materials are 37% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 200 ft (200 linear ft) cost in Pueblo?
$1,950 to $7,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does chain-link fence need a permit in Pueblo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $35 to $140 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $40 to $150 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Pueblo expensive for chain-link fence compared with the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($3,900 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Pueblo?
The BLS median is $21.89 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.58 to $27.69.
+What do basic and premium chain-link fence work cost in Pueblo?
For 150 linear ft, basic work runs $1,450 to $3,250 and premium work $4,100 to $5,850. Basic means: 4-ft galvanized, front yard. Premium means: vinyl-coated, 8 ft, extra gates.
+When is the best time to install a chain-link fence in Pueblo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through June. January and December are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add one gate" add in Pueblo?
$75 to $960, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Chain-link fence near Pueblo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Chain-Link Fence Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Visual Fence Pro: Chain Link Fence Cost & Pricing Guide for Contractors (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = Visual Fence Pro's $6-$13 per foot for residential galvanized 4-6 ft fence (taller or vinyl-coated fence costs more).