Home addition cost in Pueblo, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $36,100 – $73,200
- Per sq ft
- $119 – $238
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $57,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #147
- 1 = most expensive
A home addition in Pueblo, CO usually costs $36,100 to $73,200 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $119 to $238 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $2,850 less. Carpenters earn a median of $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, 7% below the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your home addition cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level
$47,200 to $62,000
About $155 to $202 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 66% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $15,000 | $19,600 |
| Labor | $31,400 | $41,000 |
| Permits and fees | $870 | $1,400 |
| Total | $47,200 | $62,000 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Pueblo, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $11,500 | $17,300 | $23,100 | 32% |
| Labor | $24,100 | $36,200 | $48,300 | 66% |
| Permits and fees | $460 | $1,150 | $1,850 | 2% |
| Total | $36,100 | $54,600 | $73,200 | 100% |
What is behind the Pueblo number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 6 trades: carpenters at 50%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 10%, electricians at 10%, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters at 10%, drywall and ceiling tile installers at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 0.95 times the national level. Labor makes up about 66% of the midpoint estimate (67% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $18,000 nationally becomes $17,300 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $460 to $1,850.
Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Pueblo. The wage table below marks each row.
Pueblo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from bump-out (100 sq ft) to large suite (600 sq ft).
Basic
$36,100 to $50,900
Bump-out or simple room without plumbing
Standard
$47,200 to $62,000
Standard room addition with HVAC and electrical
Premium
$58,300 to $73,200
Large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| bump-out (100 sq ft) | $12,300 – $17,700 | $16,300 – $21,600 | $20,300 – $25,600 |
| 20x20 room (400 sq ft) | $48,000 – $67,600 | $62,700 – $82,300 | $77,400 – $96,900 |
| large suite (600 sq ft) | $71,800 – $101,000 | $93,600 – $122,500 | $115,500 – $144,500 |
Is Pueblo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Pueblo. Colorado Springs comes closest at about $55,100.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | $36,100 – $73,200 | $54,600 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO50 miles | $36,400 – $73,700 | $55,100 | +1% |
| Denver, CO90 miles | $39,500 – $80,100 | $59,800 | +10% |
| Boulder, CO140 miles | $37,800 – $76,600 | $57,200 | +5% |
| Greeley, CO165 miles | $36,700 – $74,300 | $55,500 | +2% |
| Fort Collins, CO180 miles | $36,700 – $74,500 | $55,600 | +2% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $38,400 – $77,800 | $58,100 | +6% |
| United States | $38,000 – $77,000 | $57,500 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #147 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $39,500 – $80,100 | $59,800 | +10% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $36,400 – $73,700 | $55,100 | +1% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $37,800 – $76,600 | $57,200 | +5% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $36,700 – $74,500 | $55,600 | +2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $36,700 – $74,300 | $55,500 | +2% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $36,500 – $74,000 | $55,300 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattiesburg, MS | 62,230 jobs | $31,700 – $64,300 | $48,000 | −12% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 jobs | $35,600 – $72,200 | $53,900 | −1% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $41,500 – $84,000 | $62,700 | +15% |
| Decatur, AL | 61,240 jobs | $34,000 – $68,800 | $51,400 | −6% |
Pueblo weather and the home addition calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Pueblo are April through June and September through October: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F), and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 165 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 0.7 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 15 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 51 | 19 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 61 | 27 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 67 | 35 | 1.6 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 55 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 93 | 61 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 36 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 24 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 48 | 16 | 0.3 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Pueblo
Jobs that often go together with home addition are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, bathroom remodel comes out highest (−2%) and roof replacement lowest (−10%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen remodel | 120 sq ft | $17,800 – $30,200 | −4% |
| Bathroom remodel | 45 sq ft | $4,600 – $22,800 | −2% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $27,400 – $55,100 | −5% |
| Roof replacement | 2,000 sq ft of roof | $5,400 – $11,300 | −10% |
Why two Pueblo quotes can differ
Foundation
A foundation, framing, roofing and matching exterior finishes all have to be built before the interior work starts.
Type of addition
A new room is $125-$250 per sq ft; a bump-out $85-$200; an attic conversion $50-$150; a garage conversion $50-$200 (HomeGuide).
Plumbing and fixtures
Adding a bathroom or kitchen drives the price up the most.
What local crews earn in Pueblo
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 6 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 0.95.
Carpenters (47-2031), 50% of the weighting: a median of $27.00 an hour, 7% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. About 180 work in the metro. That is 29.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 10% of the weighting: a median of $26.73 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.10 and $30.00 an hour. About 110 work in the metro. That is 17.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.94 an hour, which is 5% below the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $22.35 and $37.00 an hour. BLS counts 360 of them working in the area, 58.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.11 an hour, in line with the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $22.74 and $45.19 an hour. About 150 work in the metro. That is 24.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Pueblo metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $29.70 an hour against $28.33 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.43 and $33.77 an hour.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.35 an hour, 16% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $22.22 and $24.34 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 8.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $2,600 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,850. That is a swing of roughly 5.2% to 4.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 50% | $22.69 | $27.00 | $30.98 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 10% | $23.10 | $26.73 | $30.00 | $27.41 | 0.98 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $22.35 | $28.94 | $37.00 | $30.38 | 0.95 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $22.74 | $31.11 | $45.19 | $30.67 | 1.01 | metro |
| Drywall and ceiling tile installers (47-2081) | 10% | $23.43 | $29.70 | $33.77 | $28.33 | 1.05 | state |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $22.22 | $22.35 | $24.34 | $26.65 | 0.84 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.95 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $47,200 to $62,000 for Pueblo, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the home addition numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Home addition in Pueblo: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a home addition in Pueblo?
For 300 sq ft, expect $36,100 to $73,200 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $47,200 to $62,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for home addition in Pueblo?
About $119 to $238 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $460 to $1,850 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $125 to $250.
+Is home addition cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $55,100, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($54,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?
About 66% at the midpoint, or $36,200 out of $54,600. Materials are 32% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 67%.
+What would 20x20 room (400 sq ft) cost in Pueblo?
$48,000 to $96,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does home addition need a permit in Pueblo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $460 to $1,850 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $500 to $2,000 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Pueblo expensive for home addition compared with the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($58,100 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Pueblo?
The BLS median is $27.00 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.69 to $30.98.
+What do basic and premium home addition work cost in Pueblo?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $36,100 to $50,900 and premium work $58,300 to $73,200. Basic means: bump-out or simple room without plumbing. Premium means: large addition with bath or kitchen and a new foundation.
+When is the best time to build a home addition in Pueblo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and September through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Home addition near Pueblo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 32% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Structural' category split (56% labor, 32% materials, 11% permits and design). It is a category average rather than an addition-specific figure.