Storm door cost in Colorado
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (1 door)
- $350 – $960
- Per door
- $354 – $955
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $650
- Metros covered
- 7
Across Colorado, a storm door costs about $350 to $960 for 1 door. Statewide, that midpoint is 1% above the US figure of $650. Carpenters earn a median $30.21 an hour in Colorado (US: $29.12).
Inside Colorado, the metros we cover range from $620 (Pueblo) to $670 (Denver) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your storm door cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1 door in Colorado (statewide), standard level
$530 to $770
About $535 to $775 per door before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $300 | $470 |
| Labor | $240 | $310 |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 |
| Total | $530 | $770 |
Cost breakdown for 1 door in Colorado
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $170 | $380 | $590 | 58% |
| Labor | $180 | $270 | $360 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0% |
| Total | $350 | $650 | $960 | 100% |
Quality levels and sizes in Colorado
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Colorado wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 2 common sizes.
Basic
$350 to $590
Basic mid-view door with a standard screen
Standard
$530 to $770
Full-view door with a self-storing screen
Premium
$710 to $960
Low-E full-view or ventilating door
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| one storm door | $350 – $590 | $530 – $770 | $710 – $960 |
| front and back doors | $710 – $1,200 | $1,050 – $1,550 | $1,450 – $1,900 |
Other Colorado jobs that often go with storm door
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Colorado wages and prices. Against national midpoints, patio door comes out highest (+2%) and front door lowest (level), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front door | 1 door | $510 – $2,500 | level |
| Patio door | 1 door | $610 – $6,100 | +2% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $700 – $3,700 | level |
| Window replacement | 10 windows | $4,550 – $15,100 | +1% |
Which Colorado city is cheapest for storm door?
1 of the 7 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $650, and the top-to-bottom gap is 8%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (1 door) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $360 – $980 | $670 | +3% |
| Boulder, CO | $350 – $930 | $640 | −2% |
| Grand Junction, CO | $340 – $920 | $630 | −4% |
| Fort Collins, CO | $340 – $920 | $630 | −4% |
| Greeley, CO | $340 – $920 | $630 | −4% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $340 – $910 | $620 | −5% |
| Pueblo, CO | $330 – $910 | $620 | −5% |
What carpenters and the other trades earn in Colorado
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 2 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.04 for Colorado.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 80%) the local median is $30.21 an hour, which is 4% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.97 and $35.78 an hour. BLS counts 12,740 of them working in the state, 44.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071), 20% of the weighting: a median of $24.65 an hour, 3% above the US median of $23.84. The middle half of them earn between $21.92 and $30.15 an hour. About 22,960 work in the state. That is 79.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 98.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($35.78 an hour) would add about $40 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.97) would take off about $40. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 2,873,900 jobs across Colorado (May 2025), which is 1.8% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 80% | $24.97 | $30.21 | $35.78 | $29.12 | 1.04 | state |
| General maintenance and repair workers (49-9071) | 20% | $21.92 | $24.65 | $30.15 | $23.84 | 1.03 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
When Colorado weather lets you install
Season matters for storm door. For each Colorado metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for exterior installation.
Colorado Springs has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Colorado at 12 months; Grand Junction has the shortest at 8 (February through June and September through November). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in Grand Junction to 21 inches in Boulder.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 18 | 90 | 15 | 11: August through June |
| Colorado Springs | 19 | 87 | 16 | 12: all year |
| Boulder | 22 | 88 | 21 | 12: all year |
| Fort Collins | 18 | 87 | 16 | 11: January through November |
| Greeley | 18 | 92 | 15 | 9: February through June and August through November |
| Grand Junction | 17 | 95 | 9 | 8: February through June and September through November |
| Pueblo | 15 | 93 | 12 | 10: September through June |
Storm door: what moves the price in Colorado
Door style
A mid-view door is $350-$700 installed, a full-view door $425-$950, and a low-E full-view door $475-$1,000 (HomeGuide).
Replacing versus new
Replacing an old storm door runs $400-$1,050 because the old door has to come off.
Screens and features
Self-storing and retractable screens, ventilating glass and security features all raise the price.
Permit
No permit fee is included in this estimate; storm doors rarely need one.
Colorado against its neighbors
Colorado ranks 14 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for storm door, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $790 and the cheapest Oklahoma at $570, both for 1 door at the midpoint. Colorado sits at $650. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming | 120 miles away | $330 – $900 | $620 | −6% |
| New Mexico | 340 miles away | $340 – $920 | $630 | −4% |
| Utah | 410 miles away | $330 – $890 | $610 | −7% |
| South Dakota | 440 miles away | $310 – $860 | $590 | −10% |
| Kansas | 450 miles away | $330 – $890 | $610 | −7% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $530 to $770 for Colorado is attached.
Detailed storm door report for Colorado, $9
Multi-page report for Colorado: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Storm door in Colorado: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a storm door in Colorado?
$350 to $960 for 1 door, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Colorado can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Colorado is cheapest for storm door?
Pueblo at about $620 (midpoint, 1 door). The priciest is Denver at $670.
+Is storm door cheaper in Colorado than the US average?
It is 1% more expensive: $650 against $650 for 1 door at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Colorado?
About 42% ($270). Materials are 58%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.04x the national wage level.
+What do carpenters earn in Colorado?
The BLS statewide median is $30.21 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.97 to $35.78.
+Where does Colorado rank for storm door costs?
14th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $650 for 1 door. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium storm door work cost in Colorado?
For 1 door, basic work runs $350 to $590 and premium work $710 to $960. Basic means: basic mid-view door with a standard screen. Premium means: low-E full-view or ventilating door.
+Does the season matter for storm door in Colorado?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Colorado metros we cover, Colorado Springs has the most comfortable months (12 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Storm door by city in Colorado
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Storm Door Installation Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials are HomeGuide's door-alone price ($175-$600). Labor is the remainder, which matches its $175-$350 installation figure.