Skip to content
CostLocal

Detached garage cost in Wyoming

Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Statewide range (576 sq ft)
$27,900 – $56,000
Per sq ft
$48 – $96.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−4%
US $43,500
Metros covered
1

What does it cost to build a detached garage in Wyoming? Plan on $27,900 to $56,000 for 576 sq ft. Wages (0.97x the US blend), materials (price index 95.4) and permit costs (92.7) put the state below the national midpoint by 4%.

Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas.

Estimate your detached garage cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Wyoming (statewide), standard level

$36,300 to $47,600

About $62.50 to $82 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$17,900$23,300
Labor$18,200$23,800
Permits and fees$240$370
Total$36,300$47,600
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Wyoming

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$13,700$20,600$27,50049%
Labor$14,000$21,000$28,10050%
Permits and fees$140$300$4601%
Total$27,900$41,900$56,000100%

Other Wyoming jobs that often go with detached garage

Each project weights the trades differently, so Wyoming's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete driveway is −1% and home addition −5%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,400 – $5,050−3%
Garage door1 door$680 – $3,550−3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,600 – $9,100−1%
Home addition300 sq ft$36,100 – $73,000−5%

Wages behind the Wyoming number

Wyoming's labor line is priced from 5 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.97 times the national level.

Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $27.33 an hour, 6% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.44 and $29.79 an hour. About 2,260 work in the state. That is 80.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.13 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.51 and $24.00 an hour. BLS counts 3,350 of them working in the state, 119.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $28.10 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.34 and $30.27 an hour. About 620 work in the state. That is 22.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.59 an hour, which is 20% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.69 and $41.33 an hour. BLS counts 2,960 of them working in the state, 105.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $21.95 an hour, 18% below the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $18.23 and $29.14 an hour. About 330 work in the state. That is 11.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A crew paid at the 75th percentile for carpenters ($29.79 an hour) would add about $820 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.44) would take off about $1,300. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.

BLS counts 280,740 jobs across Wyoming (May 2025), which is 0.2% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)45%$23.44$27.33$29.79$29.120.94state
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)15%$24.34$28.10$30.27$27.411.03state
Construction laborers (47-2061)20%$18.51$22.13$24.00$22.660.98state
Electricians (47-2111)10%$28.69$36.59$41.33$30.381.20state
Roofers (47-2181)10%$18.23$21.95$29.14$26.650.82state
Blended100%0.97

When Wyoming weather lets you build

Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Wyoming is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.

Cheyenne has 4 comfortable months (June through September), with about 15 inches of precipitation a year.

We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.

Climate by metro (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
MetroJan avg low °FJul avg high °FPrecip (in/yr)Comfortable months
Cheyenne1884154: June through September

Basic, standard or premium: Wyoming prices

Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).

Basic

$27,900 to $39,100

Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door

Standard

$36,300 to $47,600

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Premium

$44,800 to $56,000

Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$11,700 – $16,500$15,300 – $20,000$18,800 – $23,600
2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft$27,900 – $39,100$36,300 – $47,600$44,800 – $56,000
2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft$34,800 – $48,900$45,300 – $59,400$55,900 – $69,900
3-car (900 sq ft)$43,500 – $61,000$56,600 – $74,100$69,700 – $87,200

Detached garage cost by metro in Wyoming

Wyoming has one metro in our dataset, Cheyenne, so the statewide and metro figures are close. The state figure uses BLS statewide wages, which include rural areas. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.

MetroRange (576 sq ft)Midpointvs. state
Cheyenne, WY$27,900 – $56,000$42,000level

Wyoming against its neighbors

Wyoming ranks 29 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for detached garage, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $56,300 and the cheapest Arkansas at $37,800, both for 576 sq ft at the midpoint. Wyoming sits at $41,900. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.

States near Wyoming, same project and size
StateDistanceRangeMidpointvs. here
Colorado120 miles away$29,100 – $58,400$43,700+4%
South Dakota350 miles away$26,200 – $52,700$39,500−6%
Utah420 miles away$27,300 – $54,800$41,000−2%
Nebraska440 miles away$26,400 – $53,000$39,700−5%
Montana460 miles away$28,900 – $58,000$43,500+4%

Why two Wyoming quotes can differ

  • Size and finish level

    HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.

  • Foundation

    A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.

  • Garage apartments

    A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.

  • Permits

    You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.

  • Electrical

    Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $36,300 to $47,600 for Wyoming is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Wyoming: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Detached garage in Wyoming: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Wyoming?

$27,900 to $56,000 for 576 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Wyoming can sit above or below that.

+Which city in Wyoming is cheapest for detached garage?

Cheyenne at about $42,000 (midpoint, 576 sq ft).

+Is detached garage cheaper in Wyoming than the US average?

It is 4% cheaper: $41,900 against $43,500 for 576 sq ft at the midpoint.

+What share of the price is labor in Wyoming?

About 50% ($21,000). Materials are 49%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.97x the national wage level.

+What do carpenters earn in Wyoming?

The BLS statewide median is $27.33 an hour, against $29.12 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.44 to $29.79.

+Where does Wyoming rank for detached garage costs?

29th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $41,900 for 576 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.

+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Wyoming?

For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $27,900 to $39,100 and premium work $44,800 to $56,000. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.

+Does the season matter for detached garage in Wyoming?

Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Wyoming metros we cover, Cheyenne has the most comfortable months (4 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.

Detached garage by city in Wyoming

Detached garage: all pricesWyoming cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).